feature-GOLD-COAST

Strike Pro Round 9. Gold Coast, QLD.

July 22-23, 2017. Gold Coast, Queensland.

The Strike Pro, Round 9 of Hobie Kayak Bream Series 9 heads North and returns to the site of the 2016 Australian Championship on the spectacular Gold Coast.

Series 9 Rules

Round Info

Information Sheet

Entries

Early Entries Close at midnight AEST on 14/07/2017.

  • Early Entry: $100.00
  • Late Entry: $140.00
  • On the Day Entry: $140.00

Date

July 22-23, 2017.

Location

Mitchell Park
Foreshore, Mitchell Park, Broadwater, Gold Coast, Queensland.

No Fishing

Monday 10th July up to and including Thursday 20th July.

No Go Zones

  • Seaward side of the outer Port and Starboard Markers of the Gold Coast Seaway Entrance.
  • Sign Posted Marinas
  • If you are asked to move along from ANY marina. Please do so immediately.

Registration Times

Day 1 6:00am.

Day 2 Registration time will be announced on Day 1.

Briefing Times

Day 1 6:30am.

Day 2 Briefing time will be announced on Day 1.

Session Times

Day 1 7:00am – 2:30pm.

Day 2 Session time will be announced on Day 1.

Briefing, Launch And Weigh-in Location

Mitchell Park
Foreshore, Mitchell Park, Broadwater, Gold Coast, Queensland.

Hobie Dealer Support

Sunstate Hobie

More Information

If you do not see your name in the Entry List, below, after 24 business hours please email media@hobiecat.com.au directly.

#NameState/TerritoryDivision
1Mark YoungNSWOpen
2Steve Crawley QLDOpen
3Stephen Maas QLDOpen
4Geoff Alford ACTOpen
5Glenn AllenNSWOpen
6Mick HallidayQLDOpen
7Arthur AmiesNSWOpen
8Michael MaasQLDOpen
9Paul HardimanACTOpen
10Warren Cossell QLDOpen
11Phil PluisQLDOpen
12Andrew TaylorNSWOpen
13Mitch KingVICOpen
14Kevin BoeseNSWOpen
15Scott SandilandsQLDOpen
16Michelle CarmodyNSWOpen
17Mark MuggletonQLDOpen
18Wade WalkerQLDOpen
19Lex IrwinQLDOpen
20Richard OrchardQLDOpen
21Marco GrubbQLDOpen
22Steven PrykeVICOpen
23David HedgeNSWOpen
24Tyson RowanQLDFirst Timer
25Ryan PrzeklasaQLDOpen
26Brendan PieschelNSWOpen
27Anthony SteersQLDOpen
28Corey ChrimesQLDOpen
29Jack GammieNSWOpen
30Gordon GammieNSWOpen
31Tameika PurnellNSWOpen
32Christopher PurnellNSWOpen
33Tim OlsenACTOpen
34Peter JacovidesNSWOpen
35Luke JacovidesQLDOpen
36Jodie WilsonQLDOpen
37Callum Sprott
Koji Maki
QLDPA17T Tandem
38Billy HowardQLDOpen
39Simon MorleyNSWOpen
40Scott Carmody QLDOpen
41Richard SomertonVICOpen
42Tyson HayesQLDOpen
43Paul Delos SantosNSWFirst Timer
44Luke RoganQLDOpen
45Scott MarcinkowskiNSWOpen
46Mick WalkerNSWOpen
47Doug BakerNSWOpen
48Brett GiddensQLDFirst Timer
49Justin PughNSWOpen
50Bryce BeecheyQLDOpen
51James HowarthQLDOpen
Open 47
Youth (16 – under 21yrs) 0
Women's 0
Master's (60 – 64yrs) 0
Grand Master's (65 and over) 0
PA17T Tandem 1
First Time Entries 3
Table Updated July 25, 2017 3:00 pm

Legend

F1 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

W1 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

F2 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

W2 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

TF = TOTAL FISH CAUGHT

TW = TOTAL WEIGHT

PlaceAnglerStateDivisionF1W1F2PlaceTFTWPrize
1Steven PrykeVICY42.5942.3484.93$1430.00 plus Sponsor Prize Pack
2Brendan PieschelNSWO42.8442.0184.85$750.00 plus Sponsor Prize Pack
3Mark YoungNSWO42.2742.5784.84$480.00 plus Sponsor Prize Pack
4Bryce BeecheyQLDO42.4842.1784.65$220.00 plus Sponsor Prize Pack
5Stephen MaasQLDO42.5342.1184.64$190.00 plus Sponsor Prize Pack
6Richard SomertonVICO42.4242.1984.61$170.00 plus Sponsor Prize Pack
7Scott SandilandsQLDO42.442.1984.59$150.00 plus Sponsor Prize Pack
8Simon MorleyNSWO42.0342.3784.4$130.00 plus Sponsor Prize Pack
9Glenn AllenNSWO41.7242.6484.36$110.00 plus Sponsor Prize Pack
10Geoff AlfordACTO41.7542.5284.27$90.00 plus Sponsor Prize Pack
11Michael MaasQLDO42.3441.784.04
12Mitch KingVICO41.8842.1684.04
13Michael HallidayQLDO42.2341.5483.77
14James HowarthQLDY42.2841.4883.76
15Doug BakerNSWO41.4942.2683.75
16Mark MuggletonQLDO41.8541.8283.67
17Richard OrchardQLDO41.6841.9283.6
18Scott CarmodyQLDO41.8641.6483.5
19Jack GammieNSWY41.5941.8983.48
20Luke RoganQLDO41.4841.983.38
21Arthur AmiesNSWO41.7541.5883.33
22Phil PluisQLDO41.3341.8883.21
23Christopher PurnellNSWO41.5141.783.21
24Warren CossellQLDO41.6841.5383.21
25Steve CrawleyQLDO42.0531.0673.11
26David HedgeNSWO41.3241.7983.11
27Justin PughNSWO41.1141.9283.03
28Lex IrwinQLDM41.5141.4882.99
29Michael WalkerNSWO31.1741.7472.91
30Scott MarcinkowskiNSWO30.8642.0372.89
31Kevin BoeseNSWO41.7531.172.85
32Marco GrubbQLDO31.1941.672.79
33Anthony SteersQLDO41.6730.9472.61
34Wade WalkerQLDO20.941.6962.59
35Billy HowardQLDO10.4741.7252.19
36Andrew TaylorNSWO31.1720.9152.08
37Luke JacovidesQLDO42.0242.02
38Michelle CarmodyNSWW21.4510.4731.92
39Tim OlsenACTO10.6731.2241.89
40Jodie WilsonQLDW41.6241.62
41Paul HardimanACTO10.3941.2351.62
42Tameika PurnellNSWW20.8410.5631.4
43Peter JacovidesNSWO41.3941.39
44Tyson HayesQLDO41.2641.26
45Gordon GammieNSWO20.7610.4131.17
46Ryan PrzeklasaQLDO20.8320.83
47Corey ChrimesQLDO10.4510.45
Atomic Big Bream Leader
AnglerStateW
Michelle CarmodyNSW0.93$100.00
Pro Angler 17T (Tandem Event) Division
PlaceAnglerStateDivisionF1W1F2W2TFTW
1Callum Sprott & Koji MakiQLD17T31.3831.38Sponsor Prize Pack
First Time Competitors
PlaceAnglerStateDivisionF1W1F2W2TFTW
1Paul Delos SantosNSWFTC41.6141.5583.16Sponsor Prize Pack
2Tyson RowanQLDFTC20.8320.83
Mortgage Corp Monster Mover
AnglerStateW1W2
Billy HowardQLD0.471.72
Division Winners
Youth (16 - under 21) Division
PlaceAnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
1stSteven PrykeVIC42.5942.3484.93Sponsor Prize Pack
Women's Division
PlaceAnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
WMichelle CarmodyNSW21.4510.4731.92Sponsor Prize Pack
Master's (60-64) Division
PlaceAnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
MLex IrwinQLD41.5141.4882.99Sponsor Prize Pack
Pro Angler 17T (Tandem Event) Division
PlaceAnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
17TCallum Sprott & Koji MakiQLD31.3831.38Sponsor Prize Pack
First Time Competitors
PlaceAnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
FTCPaul Delos SantosNSW41.6141.5583.16Sponsor Prize Pack

Day Two Morning Gallery

Day One Afternoon Gallery

Day One Morning Gallery

FINAL REPORT

Strike Pro round 9 of Hobie® Kayak Bream Series 9 was contested at the Gold Coast, in sunny Queensland on the July 22-23 weekend. A Queensland record breaking field of 51 anglers from Queensland (Qld), the Australian Capital Territory (ACT), Victoria (VIC) and New South Wales (NSW) headed to the same stunning location where the 2016 Australian Championship was contested at the mouth of the busy Nerang River.

On both days anglers headed off from the Power Pole starting line off Mitchell Park in Broadwater Parklands, located in Southport at 7am. The weather was perfect throughout the tournament, with warm, sunny, winter weather, clear skies and temperatures in the mid-twenties (Celsius). The tide was just on high, as they blasted off on day one, and about an hour short of full tide on day two. The water temperature hovered around 20 degrees Celsius across the fishing arena.

On day one most anglers headed north toward Runnaway Bay and other northern canal systems, Wave Break Island, Crab Island and further up to Paradise Point and Sovereign Island. A smaller group of around a third of the field pedaled towards the city skyscrapers to fish navigation markers at the edge of the main channel, the trawlers around the fish co-op, the Gold Coast Highway Bridge pylons and the pontoons and wharfs along the “Nerang” and its southern canals.

Each day the bite was on right from the start and while those who headed north were still travelling, with kilometre after kilometre already under their belt, many with plans of attack that had them fishing closer to home, already had full bags of 4 bream.

The pre-fish reports had been excellent with anglers bringing back news that there were plenty of good sized fish across the system. Predictions proved to be correct when the tournament got under way, with a lot of fish moving to the front of the river system and schooling in large numbers. Winter on the Gold Coast is spawning time when Yellowfin Bream head out off shore to spawn. They appeared to be gathering in heavy pre-spawn and lighter weight post-spawn schools, but either way they were hungry and eager to take to the lure temptations that were presented to them.

The top 10 anglers shared total cash prize payout of $3,720 and over $2,500 in sponsor prizes were shared by Open and other divisional winners.

Day One Fish Caught: 160
Day One Anglers with Fish: 50 from 51
Day Two Fish Caught: 151
Total Fish Caught: 311
Total Weight: 144.91kg
Average Weight: 466g
Total Cash Payout: $3 720

THE MIGHTY PRYKIE

Steven Pryke, from Lakes Entrance in Victoria, made his massive trip up from Victoria totally worthwhile by moving up from his day one second place, to squeeze out day one leader Brendan Pieschel, to take out round 9 of Series 9. Pryke the youngest competitor of the tournament, at nineteen years old, earned himself the young gun title, catching himself 4 fish on day one weighing in at 2.34kg and backing it up on day two with 4 for 2.34kg. The catch gave him a two-day accumulative winning score of 8 bream for 4.93kg.

Pryke won $1430 and an excellent sponsor prize pack for his competitive edge. In only his third season of Hobie tournament fishing, and with his first major win, he has also guaranteed himself a place in the Australian Championship to be contested in Western Australia later this year. He has also accumulated 100 Angler of the Year (AOY) points which has placed him in a strong position to pick up a spot on the team to represent Australia – with 3 qualifying rounds yet to be completed – at the upcoming world championship in Amal, Sweden in May next year.

Pryke outlined his weekend on the Gold Coast.

“Each day I started out on the channel markers, straight out in front of the take-off area. There were a lot of school fish there, so I got a bag on both days within the first 15 to 20 minutes, which gave me a long time to upgrade. I was able to get my bag throwing Berkley shrimps and Hitec minnows at them.

I would then head up towards the bridge (Gold Coast Highway Bridge). I’d work the bridge pylons and pick up a few upgrades from there but the most consistent place for upgrades, for me, was the area out in front to the pool (Gold Coast Aquatic Centre). I managed to pick up a lot of my bigger fish from that area, especially the 880g fish I caught yesterday (Saturday day one)”.

ROD – MillersRods Control Freak cf xf 6’10” 1/3kg; Daiwa Harrier 6/10lb
REEL – Daiwa Luvias 1000
LINE – Berkley Fireline 3lb; Daiwa j-Braid
LEADER – Sunline FC Rock 3lb
LURES – Berkley Gulp 2in Shrimp in Banana Prawn on 1/8 jighead; Ecogear Aqua bream Prawn on 1/0 Owner worm hook

PIESCHEL SECOND TO THE POLE

Brendan Pieschel, from the Manning River district in New South Wales, led the field of anglers after day one with the second largest, single bag, over the two days of fishing, with 4 fish for 2.84kg. Pieschel followed it up with a 4-bream bag of 2.01kg on day two to finish with 8 fish for 4.85kg just 80g behind the leader. Pieschel won a hefty $750 cash prize and an excellent sponsor prize pack valued at over $250.

Brendan offered these comments.

“Pre-fish was good for me, I did well in that, going into day one.

On day one the marinas I wanted to work (Versace and Mirage Marinas) were taken out of play, I wanted to go in there, so that threw me out a bit. Instead, I slugged it out on both days on the flats to get the good fish. I hit the flats with a lot of grubbing, blades, zMans and Gulps, that was pretty much it.

I dropped a few good ones today (Sunday day two) unfortunately, but that’s fishing. I chased Steven (Pryke) out from the start today, out to the channel markers. He beat me to the mark and got his fish pretty quick, I wasn’t in a rush because I knew the school was there, I just wanted to get 4 in the well (livewell). After Steve did his thing and then got his, I got my four.

Then I went and chased some others on boat hulls, but couldn’t get any upgrades, so I came back onto the flats and they started hitting again. I worked for me the rest of the afternoon except when the wind came up, later in the afternoon, and when jet boats were around”.

Third place went to Mark Young from the New South Wales Central Coast who had a fantastic tournament finishing. It was great to see his young family there with him and sharing his moment on stage receiving his accolades and prizes. Young followed up his solid day one bag of 4 for 2.27kg, with the second heaviest bag of day two with 4 for 2.57kg. He took home a handy $480 and a sponsor prize pack for his weekend in Queensland.

ATOMIC BIG BREAM

Michelle Carmody from New South Wales won the Atomic Big Bream $100 cash prize, for the biggest fish of the round. She pulled her 930g Yellowfin Bream near the Gold Coast Highway bridge on a Berkley Gulp Crabby 2.5” in camo on a TT hidden weight 1/16 jighead.

Crabby - Hobie Kayak Fishing Series
DIVISIONS

YOUTH DIVISION
Steven Pryke from Victoria 8 fish for 4.93kg

WOMENS DIVISION
Michelle Carmody from New South Wales 3 fish for 1.92kg

MASTERS DIVISION
Lex Irwin for Queensland 8 for 2.99kg

PA 17T TANDEM DIVISION
Callum Sprott and Koji Maki from Queensland 3 fish for 1.38kg

FIRST TIMERS
Paul Delos Santos from New South Wales 8 fish for 3.16kg

MORTGAGE CORP MONSTER MOVER

Billy Howard from Queensland won the Mortgage Corp Power Pack, jumping from 44th position with 0.47kg on day one to finish on day two in 35th position with a day two bag of 4 fish for 1.72kg.

NEXT ROUND

See you all at TT Lures Round 10 at Mooloolaba in Queensland on August 13.

THANKS

Thank you to Sunstate Hobie for their dealer support and for the pizzas and drinks on both Saturday and Sunday.

Thanks also to our fantastic sponsors Daiwa, Berkley, Atomic, Lowrance, Rhino-Rack, Strike Pro, TT Lures, Pro Lure, JML Anglers Alliance, Mortgage Corp, Power-Pole, Hobie Polarized for their much, appreciated support.

 

DAY ONE REPORT

At 7 am this morning a Queensland record of 51 anglers blasted off from the Power Pole starting line in the waters adjacent to Mitchell Park in the Broadwater Parklands in Southport, Gold Coast, Queensland. They were heading out to contest day one of the two-day Strike Pro round 9 of Hobie® Kayak Bream Series 9 which is presented by Daiwa.

Anglers from Queensland (Qld), Victoria (VIC), the Australian Capital Territory(ACT) and New South Wales (NSW), were chasing a 4 fish bag of Yellowfin Bream. The kayakers were competing for qualifying places in the Australian Championship to be held in Western Australia in November, hefty cash payouts, valuable sponsor prize packs, Angler of the Year (AOY) points, and to build on their tally of points to qualify for the Australia Team to compete at Hobie Fishing Worlds 7 in Amal, Sweden in May 2018.

Reports after Friday’s pre-fish were positive, with schooling fish on the bite and widespread across the fishing arena.

At this morning’s start, the skies were clear, with a 2kt breeze wafting across the water, patches of glass reflected the cityscape in protected locations. Through the day the temperature crept up into the low twenties (Celsius) and a light breeze lifted and fell away mid morning.

The early bite was on from the get-go, and many of the competitors had filled their 4 fish bag limit within the first hour of competition. Upgrades became a regular occurrence with the schooling fish providing plentiful opportunities.

Michelle Carmody from New South Wales currently leads the Atomic Big Bream prize for the round with a fish, twice the average, for the area, weighing in at .93kg.

With a day of the tournament to go, the current leader of the round is Brendan Pieschel from New South Wales with 2.84kg. Sitting in second place is one of the youngest anglers in the tournament Steven Pryke from Victoria on 2.59kg and in third place is Queenslander Stephen Maas with a four fish bag of 2.77kg. Tomorrow anglers will, once again, be chasing a maximum bag size of 4 fish.

Anglers register for day two at 6:00am for a 6:30am briefing and a 7am start. Weigh-in will be at 2:30pm (AEST). There will be a live stream broadcast of the weigh-in and presentation, on hobiefishing.com.au, with a simultaneous live feed to on Hobie Fishing Australasia Facebook page.

hobie-pfds-save-lives

WATER SAFETY FIRST

Like seat belts in cars, PFD's save lives. If you are on the water – please wear your personal floatation device.

hobie-sup-personal-floatation-devices-pfd

HOBIE PFD’S SAVE LIVES!

Hobie stocks a huge range of PFD’s for all types of watersports. With a wide range suitable for adults, kids, and even the family dog, Hobie PFD's will have you safe on the water.

Hobie Livewells

The Hobie Livewell range is used for storage of live bait, or caught fish, that fits onto the rear storage wells of most MirageDrive® Pedal Kayaks.

Tell Me More