phobiefishing_hero_breamr6-2

Round 6: Paynesville, Victoria

Round 6 of the Hobie Kayak Bream Series was run and won on the 18th and 19th of April, in Paynesville Victoria. Richard Somerton from Montmorency in Victoria took first place with his 6 bream bag weighing a total of 4.96kg

Round Info

Information Sheet

No Fishing
Monday 6th April up to and including Friday 17th April. Note no prefish day.
No Go Zone
Within 50m of Victorian Water Police Wharf, Paynesville.
Removed on Sunday 19th April
Registration Times
Day 1 6:00am
Day 2’s time will be announced at briefing
Briefing Times
Day 1 6:30am
Day 2’s time will be announced at briefing
Session Times
Day 1 7:00am – 2:00pm
Day 2’s time will be announced at briefing
Briefing Location
Foreshore Park, between Sunset Dr and Langford Pde, Paynesville
Launch Location
Foreshore Park, between Sunset Dr and Langford Pde, Paynesville
Weigh In Site
Foreshore Park, between Sunset Dr and Langford Pde, Paynesville
Dealer Support
Alpine Country (Tackle World)
More Information
Contact Us
Purchase your Victorian recreational fishing licence online
Fishing Rules
 First NameLast NameState
1ChrisBurbidgeVIC
2RichardSomertonVIC
3BenPhayerVIC
4DaleBaxterVIC
5ChesneyFungVIC
6BogdanZisuVIC
7LexForbesVIC
8GaryHansonVIC
9TyHanleyVIC
10DavidAytonVIC
11NeilCarstairsVIC
12StephenMajeraVIC
13JasonDeenenVIC
14CoreyGallangherVIC
15ScottLovigVIC
16SimonMorleyNSW
17PaulHardimanACT
18JordanSantosVIC
19MartinFellowsVIC
20JordanTrustyVIC
21DouglasEvansVIC
22StevenThomasVIC
23AaronWilliamsVIC
24NickMaceVIC
25NathanPreziosoVIC
26PaulDavidsonVIC
27MarcusMccormickVIC
28RickMasseyVIC
29AlexWhiteheadSA
30StevenPrykeVIC
31JohnWhelanNSW
32MarkCtibbesVIC
33BenHarrisonSA
34JohnVan VlietVic
35PeterWhelanVIC
36MattPetrieVIC
37ScottBakerVIC
38ChadAumannVIC
39JarradDalzellVIC
40PeterWoodsNSW
41JoshuaSmithVIC
42JonClisbyVIC
43JaydenDihoodVIC
44TonyPettieVIC
45AlexFranchukVIC
46PeterBalzanVIC
47ChrissAposVIC
48MitchKingVIC
49ChrisLyonsVIC
50AndrewFennellyVIC
51HuanTranVIC
52AndrewDellacaVIC
53JustinDingwallVIC
54ShaneDyasonVIC

Legend

F1 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

W1 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

F2 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

W2 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

TF = TOTAL FISH CAUGHT

TW = TOTAL WEIGHT

PlaceAnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTWBHPayout
1Richard SomertonVic32.3532.6164.96$1550.00
Plus Daiwa prize pack
2Nathan PreziosoVic31.8032.2964.09$810.00
Plus Austackle prize pack
3Rick MassieVic10.5932.3742.96$520.00
Plus Strikepro prize pack
4Justin DingwallVic31.4010.4741.87$240.00
Plus Berkley prize pack
5Chris BurbidgeVic10.5921.2331.82$200.00
Plus Atomic prize pack
6Mitch KingVic21.7621.76$180.00
7Stephen MajeraVic31.7431.74$160.00
8Tony PettieVic10.6411.1021.741.10$140.00
9Gary HansonVic31.6931.69$120.00
10Jason DeenenVic10.5920.9631.55$100.00
11Chad AumannVic31.4831.48
12Ben HarrisonSA21.3821.38
13Martin FellowsVic21.2421.24
14Paul DavidsonVic10.6310.6021.23
15Alex WhiteheadSA21.2121.21
16Simon MorleyNSW10.9710.97
17David AytonVic10.9210.92
18Steve ThomasVic10.8310.83
19Lex ForbesVic10.7510.75
19Tony CurwenVic10.7510.75
21Nick MaceVic10.7410.74
22Bogdan ZisuVic10.7210.72
23Jordan TrustyVic10.7010.70
24Matt PetrieVic10.6210.62
25Neil CarstairsVic10.5410.54
26Chris LyonsVic10.4710.47
27Chris AposVic10.4610.46
28Steven PrykeVic10.4410.44
29Jordan SantosVic10.4310.43
30Ty HanleyVic10.4210.42
31Dale BaxterVic
31Scott BakerVic
31Jon ClisbyVic
31Peter BalzanVIc
31Mark CribbesVic
31Peter WhelanVic
31Ben PhayerVic
31Aaron WilliamsVic
31Paul HardimanACT
31John WhelanNSW
31Corey GallagherVic
31John Van VlietVic
31Chesney FungVic
31Andrew DellacaVic
31Joshua SmithVic
31Marcus MccormickVic
31Peter WoodsNSW
31Andrew FennellyVic
31Douglas EvansVic
31Scott LovigVic
31Jarrad DalzellVic
31Jayden DihoodVic
31Alex FranchukVic
31Shane DyasonVic
31Huan TranVic

Day Two. Weigh In

Day Two. On the water

Day One

Day One

Paynesville, Victoria, 19th April 2015: It was a wet and wild weekend at Paynesville as 55 anglers hit the water in Round 6 of the Hobie® Kayak Bream Series presented by Daiwa.

There’s no denying it was a tough event for most anglers with only 62 bream presented to the tournament director over the course of the weekend. Many fish were seen over the two days but unfortunately proved too difficult to convert for most.

Day 1

On day 1, overcast skies and light rain, which persisted throughout the day, greeted the anglers as they headed off from the Power-Pole starting line. However, the forecast of 10–20 winds knot didn’t eventuate during the session, perhaps contributing to a slow edge bite.

The arena proved difficult for anglers with only 25 competitors bringing fish to the weigh master. Many reported “seeing” bream under boat hulls but were not able to excite the bite while others reported getting busted off around structure and made plans to tie on heavier leaders for the second day of the tournament.

At then end day 1, Richard Somerton from Victoria was the TT Lures leader of the day, bringing back a solid 3 bream bag for 2.35kg. He was followed by fellow Victorians, Nathan Prezioso, with 3 bream for 1.8kg and Mitch King with 2 bream for 1.76k­g. Mitch King, also from Victoria, lead the Hog’s Breath Cafe, Boss Hog Big Bream the heaviest fish of the day weighing in at 1.05kg

Day 2

The wet weather continued on day 2 and winds picked up to the forecasted 20 –30 knots. Many anglers hoped that the wind would turn on the bite for the second day of competition but unfortunately it was another tough day on the water.

At the conclusion of the tournament, Richard Somerton held on to his lead and claimed the top prize with 6 bream for a total weight of 4.96kg. Nathan Prezioso maintained his number 2 position with 6 for 4.09kg and Rick Massie also from Victoria, climbed from 19th place to take 3rd place and the Mortgage Corp Monster Mover with a total of 4 bream for 2.96kg.

Somerton laid out his plan of attack for the tournament. “My plan coming in was to fish some flats that I’d scoped out a few weeks back but the fish just weren’t on them so I had to go to plan B and just hit boat hulls, jetties and pontoons.”

“I went over to the flats on Saturday morning and there was a lot of grey mud from where the swans had been working so I thought I’d throw sand coloured Cranka Crab on it, so it would stick out a bit, but I didn’t get anything. ”

“I moved down to a couple of pontoons, I was throwing a black crab and I snagged up and lost it. I only had the sand coloured Cranka handy so I threw that and bang, got an 800 gram fish! So I thought ‘Ok then’ and just stuck with it and then all my fish just came on those.”

“I worked pontoons and boat hulls up and down the straights and got my bag. Then I moved down to the lake and fished a couple of jetties down there and got a kegger upgrade on a black Crab so I was very happy!Winning Tackle.

  • Rod: 1–4kg Duffrod HySTIX
  • Reel: Daiwa Certate 2000
  • Line: TD sensor 6lb
  • Leader: 6lb FC rock
  • Lure: Cranka Crabs in Sand and Black

Winning Ways.

Definitely the sand coloured crab! I would throw it in and let sit on the bottom and hop it and slightly drag it and let it sit, and sit, and sit. It was a lot harder on Sunday with the wind because you’ve got to keep watching that line.

2nd place getter Nathan Prezioso found the fishing tough. “I hit Newland’s Arm on both days. I pre fished there a couple of weeks ago and saw heaps of bream but couldn’t get them to convert. I just took my chances and headed back to where I’d seen fish to see if I could get them to bite. I didn’t catch more than three on each day, with no upgrades, it was tough but it paid off I guess.

Tackle Used

  • Rod: Austackle featherlight K series.
  • Reel: Austackle Verto 2000
  • Line: Austackle Krypto micro braid 6lb
  • Leader: Austackle Premium fluorocarbon 4lb
  • Lure: Austackle Sakana

Hog’s Breath Cafe, Boss Hog Big Bream Award

Tony Pettie took out the Hog’s Breath Cafe, Boss Hog Big Bream Award with his 1.1.kg kegger that he picked up near the mouth of the Mitchell using a Jackal Chubby in Brown Suji Shrimp.

Next Round

Round 7 is the 2nd of 3 Hobie Fishing Worlds Qualifiers and will be held in Forster in New South Wales, on the 16th and 17th of May.

Special Thanks

Like all of the events in the Hobie Kayak Fishing Series, this round could not have gone ahead without the great support of our generous sponsors Daiwa, Berkley, Atomic. Lowrance, Rhino-Rack, Strike Pro, Austackle, TT Lures, Yamatoyo, Ecogear, Power-Pole, Mortgage Corp , Hog’s Breath Cafe and ABT. Thanks also to Anthony and Shaun from Alpine Country Tackle World in Sale for providing Hobie dealer support.

Day 1 Report

Paynesville Victoria, 18th April 2015: Day one of the Paynesville round of the Hobie® Kayak Bream Series saw 55 of the country’s best kayak anglers head off from the Power-Pole starting line at 7:00am.

Overcast skies and light rain persisted throughout the day. Forecasts of 10-20 winds knot didn’t eventuate during the session, perhaps contributing to a slow edge bite.

The Paynesville arena is a legendary, East Gippsland, fishing location but proved difficult for today’s anglers with only 25 competitors bringing fish to the weigh master. Many anglers reported “seeing” bream under boat hulls but were not able to excite while others reported getting busted off around structure and will be tying on heavier leaders tonight.

At the completion of the Strike Pro weigh-in, Richard Somerton from Victoria was the TT Lures leader of the day, bringing back solid 3 bream for 2.35kg.

Richard is followed by fellow Victorians, Nathan Prezioso, with 3 bream for 1.8kg and Mitch King with 2 bream for 1.76kg. King is also the current Hog’s Breath Cafe, Boss Hog leader with his 1.05kg Big Bream.

See you on the water tomorrow.

hobie-pfds-save-lives

WATER SAFETY FIRST

Like seat belts in cars, PFD's save lives. If you are on the water – please wear your personal floatation device.

hobie-sup-personal-floatation-devices-pfd

HOBIE PFD’S SAVE LIVES!

Hobie stocks a huge range of PFD’s for all types of watersports. With a wide range suitable for adults, kids, and even the family dog, Hobie PFD's will have you safe on the water.

Hobie Manual Inflatable 150 Vest (Yoke)

The new 2019 Hobie Manual Inflatable 150 Vest (Yoke) is the lightest weight and comfortable PFD we have ever sold!

Tell Me More