mallacoota-featurr

Mortgage Corp Round 3. Mallacoota, Victoria.

March 25 – 26, 2017. Mallacoota Victoria

Mortgage Corp round 3 of Hobie Kayak Bream Series 9 has been run and won at the Black Bream capital of East Gippsland, a series favourite on the tournament scene, Mallacoota in Victoria.

Series 9 Rules

Round Info

Information Sheet

Entries

Early Entries Close at midnight AEDT on 17/03/2017.

  • Early Entry: $100.00
  • Late Entry: $140.00

Date

March 25 – 26, 2017.

Location

500m NW of Karbeethong Jetty – approximately 327 Lakeside Drive, Mallacoota.

No Fishing

Monday 13th March up to and including Thursday 23rd March.

No Go Zones

Crossing of the bar at Mallacoota Inlet.

Registration Times

Day 1 6:00am.

Day 2 Registration time will be announced on Day 1.

Briefing Times

Day 1 6:30am.

Day 2 Briefing time will be announced on Day 1.

Session Times

Day 1 7:00am – 2:30pm.

Day 2 Session time will be announced on Day 1.

Briefing, Launch And Weigh-in Location

500m NW of Karbeethong Jetty – approximately 327 Lakeside Drive, Mallacoota.

Accommodation

Strictly no camping on Mallacoota foreshore!

Hobie Dealer Support

Compleat Angler Merimbula

More Information

If you do not see your name in the Entry List, below, after 24 business hours please email media@hobiecat.com.au directly.

#NameStateDivision
1Gary HansonVICOpenMaster's (60-64)
2Lex CourtNSWOpenMaster's (60-64)
3Peter BalzanVICOpen
4Jason ReidNSWOpen
5Geoff AlfordACTOpen
6Marco GrubbQLDOpen
7David ShananhanVICOpen
8Ryan PrzeklasaQLDOpen
9Paul HardimanACTOpen
10Trent RogersNSWOpen
11Lex ForbesVICOpenMaster's (60-64)
12Matt JorgensenNSWOpen
13Kane TerryNSWOpen
14David HedgeNSWOpen
15Corey GallagherVICOpen
16David AytonVICOpen
17Simon MorleyNSWOpen
18Sean HillNSWOpen
19Alan OsborneVICOpenGrand Master's (65 and over)
20Michelle GambleVICOpenWomen's
21Dean GambleVICOpen
22Bill WoodsNSWOpen
23Dale BaxterVICOpen
24Tony PettieVICOpen
25Stephen HumeVICOpen
26Richard SomertonVICOpen
27Tony CurwenVICOpenMaster's (60-64)
28Ralph ErikssonNSWOpen
29Bruce RollinsVICOpen
30Bogdan ZisuVICOpen
31John WhelanNSWOpenGrand Master's (65 and over)
32Thomas ReberVICOpen
33Paul DavidsonVICOpen
34Andrew TaylorNSWOpen
35James KilpatrickNSWOpen
36Danny JobsonNSWOpen
37Michael WalkerNSWOpen
38Kyle PettieVICOpen
39Steven PrykeVICOpenYouth (16 - under 21)
40Lindsay PrykeVICOpen
41Greg RigbyNSWOpen
42Jon ClisbyVICOpen
43Darryl HeadNSWOpen
44Al MoarVICOpen
45Peter WhelanVICOpen
46Richard BensonNSWOpen
47Carl DuboisNSWOpen
48Jason DeenenVICOpen
49Dylan HennessVICOpen
50Doug BakerNSWOpen
51Gordon GammieNSWOpen
52Jack GammieNSWOpenYouth (16 - under 21)
53Arthur AmiesNSWOpen
54Leah KeelNSWOpenWomen's
55Darrin HaywoodNSWOpen
56Brendan PieschelNSWOpen
57Mark YoungNSWOpen
58Stephen MajeraVICOpen
59Alex FranchukVICOpen
60Tim OlsenACTOpen
61Warren AllenNSWOpen
62Glenn AllenNSWOpen
63Darren WedaVICOpen
64Chris BurbidgeVICOpen
65Brian HuntNSWOpen
66Mark CribbesVICOpen
67Scott MarcinkowskiNSWOpen
68Tameika PurnellNSWOpenWomen's
69Chris PurnellNSWOpen
70Scott LovigVICOpen
71Neil HutchinsSAOpen
72Richard PattersonVICOpen
73Tom McBrideACTOpen
74Kayle RattenburyNSWOpenYouth (16 - under 21)
Open 74
Youth (16 – under 21yrs) 3
Women's 3
Master's (60 – 64yrs) 4
Grand Master's (65 and over) 2
PA17T Tandem 0
First Time Entries 0
Table Updated March 24, 2017 1:31 pm

Legend

F1 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

W1 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

F2 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

W2 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

TF = TOTAL FISH CAUGHT

TW = TOTAL WEIGHT

PlaceAnglerStateDivisionF1W1F2W2TFTWPrize
1Richard SomertonVICO43.6432.9276.56$2100 Plus Sponsors prize pack
2Bogdan ZisuVICO43.532.6476.14$1090 Plus Sponsors prize pack
3Tony PettieVICO42.9732.0174.98$710 Plus Sponsors prize pack
4Richard BensonNSWO41.9732.7374.7$330 Plus Sponsors prize pack
5Jason DeenenVICO42.1832.2674.44$270 Plus Sponsors prize pack
6Thomas ReberVICO42.6931.674.29$250 Plus Sponsors prize pack
7Jon ClisbyVICO42.1632.0974.25$220 Plus Sponsors prize pack
8Simon MorleyNSWO42.1132.1374.24$190 Plus Sponsors prize pack
9Mark YoungNSWO42.6231.674.22$160 Plus Sponsors prize pack
10Dale BaxterVICO42.5831.6274.2$140 Plus Sponsors prize pack
11Glenn AllenNSWO42.6931.4874.17
12Mark CribbesVICO21.8232.254.02
13Darren WedaVICO42.6221.3763.99
14Gary HansonVICM42.721.2163.91
15David ShanahanVICO42.1131.7273.83
16Richard PattersonVicO32.0431.7163.75
17Bruce RollinsVICO21.4132.0553.46
18Jack GammieNSWY42.5110.9253.43
19Kayle RattenburyNSWY31.43263.4
20Dylan HennessVICO31.8231.5463.36
21Steven PrykeVICY21.323253.32
22Tameika PurnellNSWW31.7431.4763.21
23Dean GambleVICO31.8521.3353.18
24Chris BurbidgeVICO42.5610.6153.17
25Brian HuntNSWO31.9521.0953.04
26Neil HutchinsSAO21.711.0132.71
27Alex FranchukVICO42.0810.5652.64
28Lindsay PrykeVICO10.613242.61
29Andrew TaylorNSWO10.9931.5542.54
30David HedgeNSWO31.5210.9742.49
31Jason ReidNSWO42.3642.36
32Scott MarcinkowskiNSWO21.420.7942.19
33Geoff AlfordACTO21.4710.5732.04
34Corey GallagherVICO31.9131.91
35Gordon GammieNSWO10.5631.3341.89
36Christopher PurnellNSWO21.2210.6531.87
37Paul HardimanACTO21.3410.5231.86
38Michelle GambleVICW31.8231.82
39Stephen MajeraVICO31.831.8
40Kyle PettieVICO10.7421.0331.77
41Carl DuboisNSWO31.7431.74
42Lex CourtNSWM21.0510.6931.74
43Tom McBrideACTO10.7520.9531.7
44Scott LovigVICO21.1210.5431.66
45Danny JobsonNSWO31.6531.65
46Ryan PrzeklasaQLDO31.6431.64
47Peter WhelanVICO10.4721.1531.62
48Lex ForbesVICM21.0110.5831.59
49John WhelanNSWGM-0.0531.6331.58
50Sean HillNSWO20.9510.5131.46
51Warren AllenNSWO20.9610.4531.41
52Michael WalkerNSWO21.1521.15
53Alan OsborneVICGM10.6410.4521.09
54Greg RigbyNSWO10.5110.5221.03
55Tony CurwenVICM21.0121.01
56Matt JorgensenNSWO20.9420.94
57Doug BakerNSWO10.7510.75
58Brendan PieschelNSWO10.6510.65
59James KilpatrickNSWO10.6410.64
60David AytonVICO10.5610.56
61Darryl HeadNSWO10.5510.55
62Darrin HaywoodNSWO10.5410.54
63Arthur AmiesNSWO10.5110.51
64Marco GrubbQLDO10.4910.49
65Bill WoodsNSWO10.4510.45
66Al MoarVICO0
66Ralph ErikssonNSWO0
66Kane TerryNSWO0
66Peter BalzanVICO0
66Paul DavidsonVICO0
66Trent RogersNSWO0
66Stephen HumeVICO0
66Leah KeelNSWW0
66Tim OlsenACTO0
Atomic Big Bream $100.00
Glenn AllenNSW1.18
Mortgage Corp Monster Mover
AnglerStateF2W2
Michelle GambleVIC31.82
Division Winners
Grand Master's (65 and over) DivisionJohn WhelanNSW-0.0531.6331.58
Master's (60-64) DivisionGary HansonVIC42.721.2163.91
Women's DivisionTameika PurnellNSW31.7431.4763.21
Youth (16 - under 21) DivisionJack GammieNSW42.5110.9253.43

Day Two – Action

Day Two – Morning Action

Day One – Fish Release

Day One – On Water Action

Friday Pre-Fish

Event Site Set Up

FINAL REPORT

74 anglers from Victoria, New South Wales, South Australia, Queensland and the Australian Capital Territory headed to Mallacoota in East Gippsland, Victoria to compete in Mortgage Corp round 3 of Hobie® Kayak Bream Series 9, over the March 25-26 weekend.

After a tough Pre-Fish Day, where a lot of anglers struggled to find abundant fish, the first day of competition saw conditions that looked promising for a good catch, with overcast skies and a breeze on both Top and Bottom Lakes. By the end of the session a reasonable number of anglers pulled in solid bags, with other competitors struggling to find enough fish to fill theirs. Nevertheless, 55 anglers brought back fish to the Strike-Pro Weigh-in, 18 with full bags of 4 fish. The field was led by Richard Somerton with his full bag of 4 fish for 3.64kg, followed by Bogdan Zisu with 4 fish for 3.50kg and Tony Pettie sitting in third place with 4 fish weighing 2.97kg.

As the sun rose over the Pro Lure Arena and competitors raced away from the Power-Pole Starting, in clearing skies and with very little wind expected throughout the day, anglers were in for a second testing day of competition, with very little cover to entice fish to venture out of the hides. Despite second, hard day of fishing, that did not produce the Mallacoota Magic anglers expect from the inlet, 28 full bags were still brought back to the Strike Pro Weigh-in, with a total of 121 fish weighed-in on the day. 65 of the 74 anglers caught fish of the two days of competition.

  • Total fish caught over the two days: 260
  • Total Weight: 162.36kg

SOMERTON’S SECOND SEASON WIN

Richard Somerton, from Mount Martha in Victoria, took out his second tournament from the three that have been contested, so far, in the 2017 series. Somerton spent the day out on the water on Friday making to most of the opportunity the Pre-Fish Day offers anglers.

“Pre-Fish Day on Friday was so-so, I went down to the Dead Finish on a little reef back in there. I found there were a couple of fish on it (the reef) and I threw top water at them, I pulled it away and left them alone. I continued to check out some locations and ended up with about a dozen fish by the end of the day. I thought to myself, ‘Ok, great! They’re around’, and I was ready for day one of the comp”.

“On day one of competition, when it was announced that we were chasing four fish, I knew I had to go at it hard. So, I virtually just worked the whole of Dead Finish Bay, slowly and methodically hitting everything that I could. I found a lot of muds, and fish mudding in there, and I managed to get a bag nice and early, which brought a smile to my face. From there I just slowly upgraded throughout the day”.

“In the last 45 minutes to an hour, of the session ending, I wacked, two slightly better fish, which made me even happier. One was on a Cranka Crab, which I’ve changed the hooks on, and the other I got by rolling a Crank in Beer Bottle”.

“Today (Day Two) when I went out a lot of other people went down to the Dead Finish, there were a least a half a dozen yaks down there first thing in the morning with me. So, I decided to leave and hit Gravelly Point. When I got there, I dropped a fish, which was certainly a good legal, on probably my fourth cast. Then I got a little one in the yak and I was on my way.”

“From there I went around the corner and got a nice 750 ‘grammer’ on plastic. Then I shot across to the other side of Dead Finish Bay where there are some muds, I worked in there and managed to get my bag and a small upgrade. That put me on just under 2kg and they stayed there, in my live well, from about 20 to 10 (9:40am) right through until about 1:30pm, when I pulled into two bays at the top of The Narrows.”

“I upgraded one of the fish straight away, an 850 ‘grammer’ and went into the next bigger bay. In there were a lot of fish feeding actively, sort of mudding and I’ve managed to get two, (1) kilo plus fish, and upgraded the two, other fish I had in my well. That left me about a half an hour to get back, so I motored on back to the event site.”

“Over the day, I was using a variety of tackle because the fish were so spooky, but I had a few majors to go to.”

Rod: 1-4kg Duffrods, Duffrods HySTIX
Reel: Daiwa Exist, Daiwa Certate
Line: Daiwa braid, Sunline FC 3lb straight through
Lure: Cranka Crank in Beer Bottle, Cranka Crab

somertons lures - Hobie Kayak Fishing Series

BOGDAN ZISU BAGS SECOND

Like Richard Somerton, second placegetter Bogdan Zisu, from Victoria, took advantage of Pre-Fish Day on Friday to test out locations where fish may be congregating, see how active they were and what presentations were enticing the bite.

“It all started for me on Pre-Fish Day, but it was a very tough day on the water. I did a full lap of Bottom Lake and only found one fish, in one area and decided to leave that area alone. I headed to Top Lake and again just found a single fish. I just couldn’t back it up. So for the competition on Saturday and on the Sunday I decided to start by going back to Bottom Lake.”

“When I got back there, on day one of competition, the fish were there, in good average size.  I grounded it out, landing a fish every hour, to an hour and a half, throwing brown, Suji Shrimp Jackalls.  I was just taking them over a drop off, slow rolling from very shallow, to one and a half metres, and they were just hitting it. They loved it!”

“About one o’clock, when the wind picked up, I made my way to ‘the sands’, Goodwin Sands, and there were fish all over it. I was throwing Zman Slim Swimz and I managed to upgrade two or three times in the last hour and a half of competition.”

“I pretty much had a mirror day of that, on Sunday. I went straight back to the same spot I started at on Saturday and got my bag of reasonable sized fish. Again, at about 1 o’clock when the wind picked up, I got back on ‘the sands’ and caught plenty of fish, but I wasn’t able to upgrade. I headed back home hoping I had enough in my bag to at least hold my second position from day one, and I did it!”

Rod: Millerods
Reel: Daiwa Steadz and Certate
Line: Sunline FC 3lb straight through
Lure: Jackall Chubby Brown Suji Shrimp, Zman Slim Swimz in Bloodworm

ATOMIC BIG BREAM

Glenn Allen from the New South Wales Central Coast caught the largest fish of the tournament, and won the Atomic Big Bream $100 cash prize.  His Atomic Big Bream, came out of a back bay, in Bottom Lake. The fish was caught rolling a lure down the side of a fallen dead tree. As soon as, the lure got to the end of the tree, the fish chased it and hit hard, the fight was on!

“I got the nose of the Hobie facing out to open water and started pedalling the MirageDrive like mad.  I got it out in the clear, before it tried to head back home to the tree. I had no choice but to lock up, drop the rod tip under the water, and pedal hard and turn the fish before it got back in under the tree.”

“I got it out in the middle of the bay and wore it down before getting it in the yak. I thought no wonder the thing went so hard, it was a big Yellowfin (bream), which can pull a Black Bream inside out. First thing that came to mind was how did I land that?  I think I just got lucky.”

Rod: Samaki Zing Gen II  6’10 , 2- 6lb
Reel: Ecooda Black Hawk 2 , 2000
Braid: Samaki 6lb
Leader:  Samaki 4lb
Lure: Ecooda Mini Crank in Pearl Shrimp

Glenn Allens Lure - Hobie Kayak Fishing Series

DIVISION WINNERS

Womens: Tameika Purnell, New South Wales, 6 fish for 3.21kg
Youth: Jack Gammie, New South Wales, 5 fish for 3.43kg
Masters: Gary Hanson, Victoria, 6 fish for 3.91kg
Grand Masters: John Whelan, New South Wales, 3 fish for 1.58kg

MORTGAGE CORP MONSTER MOVER

The Mortgage Corp Monster Mover prize, went to Michelle Gamble from Mallacoota in Victoria. Michelle moved up from no fish and equal 55th place, on the Rhino-Rack Leaderboard, at the close of day one, to finish in 38th place with a 3 fish bag of 1.82kg.

COMING UP NEXT

Lowrance round 4 will be fought out on Port Adelaide River in the heart of Adelaide, the capital city of South Australia, on April 8-9. We hope to see a great turn out from the local “Crow Eaters”, and it’s an excellent opportunity for interstate anglers to get a taste of vintage SA. Register on-line at hobiefishing.com.au

SPECIAL THANKS

Mortgage Corp round 3 of Hobie Kayak Bream Series 9 could not have gone ahead without our generous sponsors, Daiwa Australia, Berkley, Atomic, Lowrance, Rhino-Rack, Strike Pro, TT Lures, JML Anglers Alliance, Power-Pole, Mortgage Corp,Pro Lure, Hobie Polarized and ABT.

Thanks to all anglers for your participation and support of Hobie Kayak Bream Series 9. See you all in Adelaide.

DAY ONE REPORT

As the rising sun broke through the low cloud, covering Mallacoota Inlet, in East Gippsland, Victoria, 74 anglers pedalled off from the Power-Pole Starting line in search of the early morning bite in Mortgage Corp round 3 of Hobie Kayak Bream Series 9. The third tournament in the 2017 series has attracted anglers from Victoria (VIC), New South Wales (NSW), the Australian Capital Territory (ACT), South Australia (SA) and Queensland (QLD), emphasising the national nature of the Hobie series in Australia.

 After a tough pre-fish day yesterday, it was another hard slog for a lot of anglers in day one of competition, with 18 anglers arriving back at the Hobie Polarized Event Site with their full bag of 4 legal bream. Those who managed to fill their bags also found it difficult to find upgrades throughout the session.

The trying conditions were reasonably similar across the system with a total of 55 anglers catching legal sized bream. A total accumulated catch of 139 fish is an unusually small number for Mallacoota, a renowned bream fishery which often produces a magic catch. The 139 bream weighed in at 88.06kg, just on average weight for the East Gippsland waterway. After the Strike Pro weigh-in all fish were released and swam back out into local marine environment.

Day one leader is Victorian, Richard Somerton with a 4 fish bag weighing in at 3.64kg. Holding second place is Bogdan Zisu from VIC with 4 bream for 3.50kg and also from VIC, in third place, is the man who has been on fire in all three rounds of the series so far, Tony Pettie from Traralgon with a 4 fish bag of 2.97kg.

Glenn Allen from the NSW central coast bagged the biggest bream of the day and leads the Atomic Big Bream prize with a 1.18kg Black Bream. Tameika Purnell from NSW is in front in the Women’s Division, with 3 bream for 1.74kg. Leading the Youth Division is Jack Gammie from NSW with 4 for 2.51kg, the Masters Division is led by Gary Hanson from VIC with 4 for 2.70kg. Alan Osborne from VIC heads the Grand Masters bringing in 1 fish weighing in at .64kg.

Tomorrow anglers will be chasing a 3 fish bag, and with the weather conditions promising a break up in today’s cloud cover, and the wind fall back to around 10km/h in the open areas of the inlet, it should make for another tough day on the water, especially in the protected areas away from the breeze.

Anglers register at 6:00am for a 6:30am briefing, when the sessions the start and finishing times will be announced by Steve Fields, the tournament director. Around 4pm tomorrow we will know the winner of Mortgage Corp round 3 of Australia’s only national kayak fishing series.

hobie-pfds-save-lives

WATER SAFETY FIRST

Like seat belts in cars, PFD's save lives. If you are on the water – please wear your personal floatation device.

hobie-sup-personal-floatation-devices-pfd

HOBIE PFD’S SAVE LIVES!

Hobie stocks a huge range of PFD’s for all types of watersports. With a wide range suitable for adults, kids, and even the family dog, Hobie PFD's will have you safe on the water.

Hobie Livewells

The Hobie Livewell range is used for storage of live bait, or caught fish, that fits onto the rear storage wells of most MirageDrive® Pedal Kayaks.

Tell Me More