SCAMANDER SHOWS THE NUMBERS ON DAY ONE!
The Lowrance, Scamander, Round 5 of the Hobie Kayak Bream Series kicked off with a scenic start between the two town bridges as 53 anglers took to the water in sensational, yet a little cool morning.

The field split off the start line heading to the entrance and the river system. There were numerous reports of anglers catching their limit of 3 bream as early as 8:15am and full bags were commonplace as 40 of the 53 angler field returned to the weigh-in with three bream.

At the close of day one Murray White, from Tasmania is in the lead with 2.59 kg for 3 Bream. Murray is followed by Kevin Varty from New South Wales with 3 for 2.37kg and David Ayton from Victoria is currently sitting in third with 3 for 2.18kg. Murray is also leading the Hog’s Breath Cafe, Boss Hog Big Bream with his 1.09kg monster.

In the divisions, Gary Hanson from Victoria leads the masters with 3 bream for 1.38kg, Madeline Hill from New South Wales is leading the women with 2 for 1.24kg, Alex Whitehead from South Australia is currently in the top spot for youth with 3 for 2.08kg and Luke Rainsford is leading the first timers with 2 for 1.24

Only 590 grams separates the top 10 and only 1kg is separating the top 26, it’s going to be an interesting day tomorrow. We should see a repeat of todays near perfect conditions. Hopefully the bigger Tasmanian Bream will show up on the scales tomorrow.

PlAnglerStateDivF1W1F2W2TFTWPayout
1Kevin VartyNSWO32.3732.6665.03$1490.00
2Aaron WilliamsVicO32.0332.3764.40$780.00
3David AytonVicO32.1832.1364.31$500.00
4Andrew KrushkaTasO31.9632.0964.05$230.00
5Murray WhiteTasO32.5931.3263.91$190.00
6Travis BryanTasO31.9631.8663.82$170.00
7Jon ClisbyVicO31.9831.8263.80$160.00
8Chris BurbidgeVicO31.9831.8063.78$140.00
9Mitch KingVicO32.0131.7163.72$120.00
10Ty HanleyVicO31.7032.0163.71$100.00
11Ben PhayerVicO32.1231.5363.65
12Richard SomertonVicO31.8431.7763.61
13Matt PetrieVicO31.9131.6963.60
14Peter GardiakosVicO32.0021.5953.59
15Adam NevilleTasO31.6731.9163.58
16Jason DeenenVicO32.0931.4863.57
17Jeremy ThomasNSWO32.1231.3863.50
18Neil CarstairsVICO31.7131.7563.46
19Simon MorleyNSWO31.4931.9663.45
20Josh CarpenterNSWO31.5831.8063.38
21David ShanahanVicO31.5731.7363.30
22Alex WhiteheadSAY32.0831.2163.29
23Tony PettieVicO31.7931.4463.23
24James RoganNSWO31.7131.4163.12
25Darryl HeadNSWO31.6231.2662.88
26Cameron ColeTasO31.2331.6262.85
27Ben HarrisonSAO21.2631.5952.85
28Geoff AlfordACTO31.3531.4662.81
29Steve MorganQldO31.4831.2762.75
30Scott HollowayTasO31.6431.0562.69
31Byron HillNSWO31.1821.4252.60
32Gary HansonVicM31.3831.2262.60
33Jonty KrushkaTasY31.4731.1262.59
34Steve ThomasVicO31.0331.5262.55
35Scott LovigVicO31.5420.9552.49
36Chris SeetoNSWO31.5220.8852.40
37Derek HamerNSWO31.7510.5842.33
38Peter WhelanVicO31.9210.3842.30
39Gard SaxonTasO20.9431.3352.27
40Dan WalterNSWO10.4331.5641.99
41Ralph ErikssonNSWO10.6721.1431.81
42John WhelanNSWGM20.9820.8341.81
43Dylan HennessTasO31.3010.4741.77
44Gordon GammieNSWO31.4931.49
45Chris LyonsVicO31.4831.48
46Luke RainsfordTasFTC21.3421.34
47Madeline HillNSWW21.2421.24
48Nick MaceVicO30.8210.4141.23
49Scott BakerVicO20.8420.84
50Jason ChildsNSWO20.8320.83
51Michelle CarmodyNSWW20.5620.56
52Patrick WilsonACTO0.00
52Matthew HardyTasO0.00
Total Fish Day 1136.00
Total Weight Day 1 77.68
Total Fish Day 212
Total Weight Day 266.53
Total Fish25
Total Weight144.21
Hogs Breath Cafe Boss Hog Big Bream
1.09Murray White$100.00
Morgage Corp Monster Mover
44Gordon GammieNSWO31.4931.49
Women's
47Madeline HillNSWW21.2421.24
Youth (16 - under 21)
33Jonty KrushkaTasY31.4731.1262.59
Master's (60-64)
32Gary HansonVicM31.3831.2262.60
Grand Master's (65 and over)
42John WhelanNSWGM20.9820.8341.81

Day Two Weigh In

Day Two On The Water

Day Two Launch

Day One Weigh In

Day One Morning”

If you do not see your name in the Entry List, below, after 24 business hours please email media@hobiecat.com.au directly.

 First NameLast NameStateDivision
1GaryHansonVictoriaOpenMaster's (60-64)
2DavidAytonVictoriaOpen
3DavidShanahanVictoriaOpen
4GeoffAlfordACTOpen
5GardSaxonTasmaniaOpen
6MatthewHardyTasmaniaFirst Timer
7MadelineHillNew South WalesOpenWomen's
8ByronHillNew South WalesOpen
9DylanHennessTasmaniaOpen
10PeterWhelanNew South WalesOpen
11RalphErikssonNew South WalesOpen
12JohnWhelanVictoriaOpenGrand Master's (65 and over)
13BenHarrisonSouth AustraliaOpen
14PeterGardiakosVictoriaOpen
15TonyPettieVictoriaOpen
16MurrayWhiteTasmaniaFirst Timer
17GordonGammieNew South WalesOpen
18AlexWhiteheadSouth AustraliaOpen
19DarrylHeadNew South WalesOpen
20DerekHamerNew South WalesOpen
21CameronColeTasmaniaOpen
22JonClisbyVictoriaOpen
23AndrewKrushkaTasmaniaOpen
24JasonDeenenVictoriaOpen
25JontyKrushkaTasmaniaOpenYouth
26DanWalterNew South WalesOpen
27JoshCarpenterNew South WalesOpen
28AaronWilliamsVictoriaOpen
29ScottHollowayTasmaniaOpen
30TravisBryanTasmaniaOpen
31ChrisBurbidgeVictoriaOpen
32AdamNevilleTasmaniaOpen
33RichardSomertonVictoriaOpen
34ChrisLyonsVictoriaOpen
35KevinVartyNew South WalesOpen
36SimonMorleyNew South WalesOpen
37JasonChildsNew South WalesOpen
38BenPhayerVictoriaOpen
39MichelleCarmodyNew South WalesOpenWomen's
40SteveThomasVictoriaOpen
41JamesRoganNew South WalesOpen
42NickMaceVictoriaOpen
43ScottLovigVictoriaOpen
44TyHanleyVictoriaOpen
45NeilCarstairsVictoriaOpen
46JeremyThomasNew South WalesOpen
47SteveMorganQueenslandOpen
48ChrisSeetoNew South WalesOpen
49ScottBakerVictoriaOpen
50MitchKingVictoriaOpen
51PatrickWilsonACTOpen
52MattPetrieVictoriaOpen
53LukeRainsfordTasmaniaFirst Timer
Open 50
Youth (16 – under 21yrs) 1
Women's 2
Master's (60 – 64yrs) 1
Grand Master's (65 and over) 1
PA17T Tandem 0
First Time Entries 3
Table Updated April 21, 2016 4:48 pm

Information Sheet

Entries
Event Date
22nd – 23rd April
No Fishing
Monday 11th April up to and including Wednesday 20th April.
Pre-fish Day
Pre-fishing will be allowed on Thursday 21st of April.
Session Times
7:00am – 2:30pm
Registration Times
6:00am till 6:30am
Registration Location
TBA
Briefing Time
6:30am
Briefing Location
The park on Bridge Esplanade, Scamander
Launch Location
The park on Bridge Esplanade, Scamander
Weigh In Site
The park on Bridge Esplanade, Scamander
No Go Zone
TBA
Dealer Support
Tamar Marine
More Information
Contact Us
Fishing Rules

Location

New for 2016

To create even more interest and excitement in the 2016 Hobie Kayak Bream Series, as well as, the usual open scoring system with its amazing prize payouts, Hobie Fishing has introduced new divisions in all tournaments for the coming season.

Divisions:

  • Youth (16 – under 21yrs)
  • Women’s
  • Masters (60 – 64yrs)
  • Grand Masters (65 and over)

There must be a minimum of three anglers entered in a division for a winner to be declared and a sponsor prize pack to be awarded. An angler must have caught and weighed-in a minimum of one legal fish to be declared the divisional winner. All divisional entrants are still eligible to win prize payouts and prize packs in the main field of anglers.

New in 2016 we have created a ‘First Timer’ entry category as a way to open the series up to new anglers. First timers have the opportunity of participating in the competition with free entry.

As a First Timer you can still register and pay the associated fees to be eligible for prizes and series rankings points and Angler of the Year points. Either way is a great option to come down and get involved in the series.

Your entry form and payment shall be completed by Friday the week before the event (7 days) to avoid the late payment penalty.

Hobie MirageDrives

The ungainly paddle is replaced by the sheer efficiency of the MirageDrive pedal. With the largest human muscle group now in play, kayaking becomes easier than ever.