2016-Round12-feature-image

Hogs Breath Cafe Round 12: Wallis Lake, New South Wales

27 – 28 August 2016

Congratulations to Richard Somerton from Victoria on taking out the Hog’s Breath Cafe, Forster round of the Hobie Kayak Bream Series presented by Daiwa.

Round Info

Information Sheet

Entries
Event Dates
27th – 28th August.
No Fishing
Monday 15th August up to and including Thursday 25th August.
Pre-fish Day
Pre-fishing will be allowed on Friday 26th August.
Session Times
7:00am – 2:30pm
Registration Times
6:00am till 6:30am
Registration Location
The Foreshore, 13 Teatree Rd, Forster NSW 2428
Briefing Times
6:30am
Briefing Location
The Foreshore, 13 Teatree Rd, Forster NSW 2428
Launch Location
The Foreshore, 13 Teatree Rd, Forster NSW 2428
Weigh In Site
The Foreshore, 13 Teatree Rd, Forster NSW 2428
No Go Zone
Crossing of Forster bar.
Official Accommodation
Gateway Lifestyle Lakeside Forster
Dealer Support
Graham Barclay Marine
More Information
Contact Us
Purchase your New South Wales recreational fishing licence online
Fishing Rules

To create even more interest and excitement in the 2016 Hobie Kayak Bream Series, as well as, the usual open scoring system with its amazing prize payouts, Hobie Fishing has introduced new divisions in all tournaments for the coming season.

Divisions:

  • Youth (16 – under 21yrs)
  • Women’s
  • Masters (60 – 64yrs)
  • Grand Masters (65 and over)

There must be a minimum of three anglers entered in a division for a winner to be declared and a sponsor prize pack to be awarded. An angler must have caught and weighed-in a minimum of one legal fish to be declared the divisional winner. All divisional entrants are still eligible to win prize payouts and prize packs in the main field of anglers.

If you are entering a Hobie Kayak Bream Series tournament for the first time you have the option of a to have a First Timer Entry. The requirement of being an ABT member waivered and you will NOT be required to pay an entry fee.

“First Timer Entrants”, are not eligible for prizes and your scores will not be recorded. As a new angler to the series you may still register with ABT and pay your entry fee, and be eligible, like all other entrants, for prize pool payouts and sponsor prize packs.

Your entry form and payment shall be completed by Friday the week before the event (7 days) to avoid the late payment penalty.

If you do not see your name in the Entry List, below, after 24 business hours please email media@hobiecat.com.au directly.

Attention: The internal data of table “141” is corrupted!
Open 0
Youth (16 – under 21yrs) 0
Women's 0
Master's (60 – 64yrs) 0
Grand Master's (65 and over) 0
PA17T Tandem 0
First Time Entries 0
Table Updated August 27, 2016 5:30 pm

Legend

F1 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

W1 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

F2 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

W2 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

TF = TOTAL FISH CAUGHT

TW = TOTAL WEIGHT

PlAnglerStateDivF1W1F2W2MIBHTFTWPayout
1Richard SomertonVICO43.4242.981.4186.40$2730 + $100 Boss Hog Plus Sponsors Prize Pack
2Kris HicksonNSWO42.9642.1585.11$1420 Plus Sponsors Prize Pack
3Carl DuboisNSWO43.2641.4184.67$920 Plus Sponsors Prize Pack
4Brian HuntNSWO42.6141.9284.53$430 Plus Sponsors Prize Pack
5Jonathan ChenACTO42.0342.3584.38$360 Plus Sponsors Prize Pack
6Dayne TaylorNSWO42.0842.0884.16320
7Mark YoungNSWO42.5241.5184.03280
8Michael HallidayQLDO41.9241.9783.89250
9Brad WilliamsNSWO41.6042.0383.63210
10Richard BensonNSWO41.6841.9483.62180
11Chris BurbidgeVICO41.8831.7473.62
12Warren AllenNSWO30.9342.5973.52
13Michael MaasQLDO41.4842.0183.49
14Paul MalovVICO41.3142.0983.40
15Jason ReidNSWO41.8141.5283.33
16Joel CrosbieVICO42.2111.0953.30
17Luke RoganQLDO41.5641.6783.23
18Matt PetrieVICO41.3641.8683.22
19Simon MorleyNSWO41.5841.6383.21
20Jason ChildsNSWO42.3510.7853.13
21Jason MeechNSWO41.7541.2983.04
22Jim HallidayNSWM42.0030.9772.97
23Eric WoodNSWO41.2241.7582.97
24Brian RutledgeNSWGM41.9330.8972.82
25Stephen MaasQLDO31.4041.4172.81
26David HedgeNSWO42.1510.6152.76
27Rodney O'sullivanNSW42.0620.7062.76
28Dennis MetzdorfQLDO31.5331.2062.73
29James RoganNSWO42.1210.5152.63
30Mark MuggletonNSWO10.9741.6552.62
31Chesney FungVICO10.5542.0652.61
32Bogdan ZisuVICO31.7330.8862.61
33Scott SlatteryNSWO10.4532.1442.59
34Glenn AllenNSWO41.9820.6162.59
35Patrick WilsonACTO41.8420.7262.56
36Jason LambertNSWO41.7420.8162.55
37Jason DeenenVICO30.9541.6072.55
38Dean GambleVICO41.4621.0562.51
39Derek HamerNSWO42.4542.45
40Neil CarstairsVICO42.0410.3952.43
41Dane PryceNSWO41.6110.5852.19
42Steve CrawleyQLDO31.2320.9552.18
43Paul HardimanACTO21.1330.9652.09
44Tyson HayesQLDO41.6110.3251.93
45Wade WalkerQldO10.5441.2651.80
46Kevin VartyNSWO41.4610.2951.75
47Shane FerrisNSWO20.7830.9251.70
48Mitch KingVICO41.6441.64
49Steve ThomasVICO31.0410.5441.58
50Ben PhayerVICO20.8920.6941.58
51Patrick McquarrieNSWO41.5641.56
52Gary CookeNSWO31.5531.55
53Tracey WrightNSWW21.5321.53
54Aaron WilliamsVICO41.2010.2851.48
55Wayne RobinsonNSWO41.4541.45
56Steven PrykeVICY20.7710.6731.44
57Peter WoodsNSWO41.4041.40
58Dan WalterNSWO10.5320.8531.38
59Mat CameronNSWO21.3421.34
60Darryl HeadNSWO41.2741.27
61Shane HahesyNSWO20.7510.5131.26
62Geoff AlfordACTO31.2431.24
63Scott SandilandsQLDO10.6110.5721.18
64Tony PettieVICO10.4220.6331.05
65Arthur AmiesNSWO11.0411.04
66Byron HillNSWO20.6910.3331.02
67Brendan CroftNSWO20.6110.3430.95
68Scott LovigVICO20.8820.88
69Paul DunlopNSWO20.8220.82
70Mathew MasonwellsQLDO10.4710.3320.80
71Tim GolbyVICO20.7720.77
72Jason MartinNSWO20.7220.72
73Rob ChambersNSWO20.6820.68
74Michelle CarmodyNSWW10.6310.63
75Lindsay PrykeVICO10.6010.60
75Brendan PieschelNSWO10.6010.60
77Bill WoodsNSWO10.5610.56
78Greg RigbyNSWO10.4710.47
79Jack GammieNSWY10.4210.42
80Gary HansonVICM10.3310.33
81James KilpatrickNSWO10.3110.31
82Ken CliftonNSWFTC0.00
82David AytonVICO0.00
82Michelle GambleVICW0.00
82Ty HanleyVICO0.00
82Doug BakerNSWO0.00
82Gordon GammieNSWO0.00
82Matthew FordNSWO0.00
82Mark HodkinsonQLDO0.00
82Michelle PardiniWAW0.00
82Justin BourneNSWO0.00
82Chris SmithNSWO0.00
82Peter DaviesNSWFTC0.00
82Matthew HooperNSWO0.00
95James MorganNSWO- .10- .50-0.60
96Roy ToalNSWO- .75-0.75
Division WinnersTotal Weight
Frist Time Competitor
Ken Clifton
Women
Tracey Wright21.53
Youth (16 - under 21)
Steven Pryke32.01
Master's (60-64)
Jim Halliday71.33
Grand Master's (65 and over)
Brian Rutledge72.82
Mortgage Corp Monster Mover
Scott Slattery

Day Two Weigh In

Day Two Launch

Day One Weigh In

Day One Launch

Somerton cleans up at Wallis Lake!

DSC_1301

96 anglers from New South Wales, Queensland, the ACT, Victoria and as far afield as Western Australia, all descended on the seaside town of Forster in New South Wales to compete in the Hog’s Breath Cafe round of the 2016 Hobie Kayak Bream Series presented by Daiwa.

All were competing for a seat at the 2016 Australian Hobie Fishing Championship to be held on the Gold Coast in late October. This was also the chance for those waging a campaign for a spot on the 2016, Australian, Hobie Fishing Worlds team to build their qualifying score.

The Wallis Lake arena was the perfect spot to do just that! The arena is a favorite on the Hobie Calendar, due to the quality and diversity of fishing the system delivers. There were plenty of options on offer over the weekend, from the edge fishing along Pipers Bay, Yahoo Island and Garden Island, the weedy flats directly in front of the launch site, to the adrenalin filled, highs, and lows of racks fishing found throughout the arena. The system did not disappoint!

The weekend started with wet, cold and windy conditions coming from the South, South West stirring up the water and bringing on an epic afternoon of fishing on Saturday resulting in a total of 41 full bags of 4 bream and a total of 225 Yellow Fin Bream for the day.

Day two, in contrast, delivered considerably calmer conditions with high sun and very little wind making for a more comfortable, albeit tougher, second day on the water and 165 Bream to the scales at weigh in.

At the close of competition, 81 of 96 anglers had presented a total 390 Yellow Fin Bream to the tournament director, weighing in excess of 180kg over the course of the weekend.

Ultimately, It was Richard Somerton from Victoria who claimed the top spot and took home the monster cash prize of $2,730.00 as well as a generous sponsors prize pack for his trouble.

Somerton’s impressive two-day total of 8 Bream for 6.6kg were pulled from the racks, near Tuncurry, about 8km pedal from the Atomic Lures, launch site and were enough to secure him the victory with a comfortable 1.29kg lead over second place getter Kris Hickson (NSW) with 8 / 5.11kg and Carl Dubois (NSW) in third with 8 / 4.67kg.

Somerton put the work in with the 16 kilometre round trip snatching the bulk of his fish from the cover some particularly shag covered racks, which not only provided shelter for the fish but also a plentiful food supply. The decision paid dividends as the racks not only delivered his bags but also landed him another $100.00 for the Hog’s Breath Cafe, Boss Hog Big Bream Award for his 1.41kg Horse!

“ When I got the big one, I had the crab under the racks and he went sideways with it and when he came out, I saw how big he was and he just buried me! I had the whole rod underneath the yak. I don’t know how I landed him on size 14 hooks and 10lb leader. The Cranka Crab really worked for me, he had the two sets of trebles on either side of his mouth and that’s the only reason I held on to him.”

Winning Ways

“Fishing the racks, there was one set of racks that had shags all over it which just burley in the water. Plenty of cover, plenty of food, plenty of fish!”

Winning Tackle

  • Rod: Duffrods 1–5kg Custom
  • Reel: Daiwa Exist
  • Line: 10lb Braid
  • Leader: 12lb Sunline FC Rock
  • Lure: Cranka Crab in Brackish Fiddler.
cranka

Hickson grabs second and a place at the Hobie Bream Australian Championship.

Kris Hickson from New South Wales has landed himself a seat at the Hobie Bream Australian Championship on the Gold Coast with his second place bag of 8 bream for 5.11kg.

Hickson, who won the 2014 Wallis Lake round used his prior knowledge, Google Earth, and sixmaps to map out a plan of attack for the weekend with the intention of ‘spot hopping’ a lap around Wallis Island, however after getting his bag early on Saturday morning decided to continue fishing where the fish were and save his legs.

With the high sun on day two, he headed to the racks about an hour from the launch site but had to put the work in to find some of his own water as there were a lot of anglers with same idea on day two.

“My game plan across both days was pitching unweighted Ecogear Aqua Soft Plastic on a sample pack of Daiwa Saq Sas, Teflon coated, super sticky, worm hooks which worked really well on day one but the bite changed a bit on Sunday, so between that and the good old 2.5” Bloodworm ZMan GrubZ covered in Pro-Cure just pitching them as close as possible to the racks and hoping you could get them out worked really well.”

Tackle Used

  • Rod: Daiwa Silver Wolf Zantetsu 6’8″ 2.5kg
  • Reel: Daiwa Silver Wolf 2500 reel
  • Line: 15lb Daiwa Evo 8 braid
  • Leader: 10lb Gamma FC
  • Lure: Unweighted Ecogear Aqua soft plastic
  • Rod: Daiwa Black Label 6’8″ 2.5kg
  • Reel: Daiwa 2500 Freams Z
  • Line: 10lb JBraid
  • Leader: 8lb Gamma FC
  • Lure:5″ Bloodworm ZMan GrubZ

Divisions

The division titles went to Tracey Wright in the women’s with 2 for 1.53kg. Brian Rutledge took the Grand Masters with 7 for 2.82kg, Jim Halliday claimed the masters with 7 for 1.33kg and Steven Pryke picked up the Youth category with 3 for 2.01.

The Mortgage Corp Monster Mover goes to Scott for Slattery who moved up 38 places on day two to finish 33rd.

Coming Up

Round 13, the penultimate round for 2016, sees the Hobie Fishing Road Show head to Nelson, on the South Australian / Victorian Border for the Ecogear round of the series before heading back to Queensland for the final round of the year at Bribie Island.

Special Thanks

Like all of the events in the Hobie Kayak Fishing Series, this round could not have gone ahead without the great support of our generous sponsors Daiwa, Berkley, Atomic, Lowrance, Rhino-Rack, Strike Pro, TT Lures, Yamatoyo, Ecogear, Power-Pole, Hog’s Breath Café, Mortgage Corp, ABT and also to the team at Barclay Marine for providing dealer support for the tournament.

Thanks especially to the 96 anglers in attendance for making this the largest New South Wales round since the series started in 2009.

Day One Report

Richard Somerton from Victoria currently leads a field of 96 anglers in what has been an exceptional day of fishing on the Wallis Lake Arena in the seaside town of Forster, New South Wales.

Anglers were greeted with wet and windy conditions coming from the South South West this morning which eased throughout the day to become an epic afternoon for fishing on the Hog’s Breath Cafe Arena.

Of the 96 anglers that blasted off the Power-Pole Start Line this morning, 74 anglers caught fish and 44 caught their limit of 4 bream. In total 225 bream were caught, weighing 104.85kg before being released back into the system.

Somerton’s day one result of 4 bream for 3.42kg put’s him in good stead for tomorrow but he will still have his work cut out for him. He is followed closely by Carl Dubois from New South Wales, in second, with 4 / 3.26kg and Kris Hickson, also from New South Wales, in third with 4 / 2.96kg.

Stay tuned tomorrow for all the action from Day 2 of the Hog’s Breath Cafe Round of the Hobie Kayak Bream Series.

hobie-pfds-save-lives

WATER SAFETY FIRST

Like seat belts in cars, PFD's save lives. If you are on the water – please wear your personal floatation device.

hobie-sup-personal-floatation-devices-pfd

HOBIE PFD’S SAVE LIVES!

Hobie stocks a huge range of PFD’s for all types of watersports. With a wide range suitable for adults, kids, and even the family dog, Hobie PFD's will have you safe on the water.

Hobie Livewells

The Hobie Livewell range is used for storage of live bait, or caught fish, that fits onto the rear storage wells of most MirageDrive® Pedal Kayaks.

Tell Me More