phobiefishing_hero_breamr14

Round 14: Georges River, NSW

Round 14 of the Hobie® Fishing Bream Series presented by Daiwa, October 17th – 18th Georges River, NSW.

Round Info

Information Sheet

No Fishing
From Monday 5th October 2015 up to and including 16th October 2015
No Go Zone
Seaward of the line between La Perouse & Kurnell
Reduced seaward boundary in case of weather is the line between Pelican Point & the first point east of the Sailing Club at Sandringham
Waters between Sydney Airport runways
No Fishing Zone near Foreshore Rd, Banksmeadow
Alexandra Canal
Towra Point Aquatic Reserve Sanctuary Zone
No-go zones can be found via this link
Registration Times
6:00am
Briefing Times
Day 1 6:30am
Day 2’s time will be announced at Day 1’s briefing
Briefing Location
In the park next to the Sailing Club, 2 Riverside Drive, Sans Souci NSW
Session Times
Day 1 7:00am – 2:00pm
Day 2’s time will be announced at briefing
Launch Location
In the park next to the Sailing Club, 2 Riverside Drive, Sans Souci NSW
Weigh In Site
In the park next to the Sailing Club, 2 Riverside Drive, Sans Souci NSW
Official Accommodation
N/A
Dealer Support
Australian Bass Angler
More Information
Contact Us
Fishing Rules

No Go Zones

View larger image

Competitor Parking

Kayakers will have to use the parking area at the back of the car park as not to affect patrons through the day. (We have had some anglers leave their cars in front of the club doors as well as in handicapped parks.

Location

 First NameLast NameState
1AdamCostaNSW
2CarlDuboisNSW
3EricWoodNSW
4GeoffAlfordNSW
5GaryHansonVic
6LukeKayNSW
7JasonLambertNSW
8VickiLearNSW
9ByronHillNSW
10StewartDunnNSW
11DavidAytonVic
12TarrantDrolletNSW
13DaveHedgeNSW
14PaulHardimanACT
15TimGolbyVic
16SimonMorleyNSW
17MarkCromptonNSW
18AndreDukinoNSW
19JasonReidNSW
20AlexWhiteheadSouth Australia
21DaveMannNew South Wales
22GaryCookeNSW
23CraigWallaceNSW
24MichaelPassauNSW
25MichaelMuggletonNSW
26JamesKilpatrickNSW
27ScottCarmodyNSW
28ChrisSeetoNSW
29MichelleCarmodyNSW
30TonySansomNSW
31ScottMarcinkowskiNSW
32JasonMeechNSW
33KevinVartyNSW
34DanielWalterNSW

Legend

F1 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

W1 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

F2 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

W2 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

TF = TOTAL FISH CAUGHT

TW = TOTAL WEIGHT

PlaceAnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTWPayout
1Mark CromptonNSW31.5832.0363.61$1160.00
2Brian HuntNSW31.1731.9963.16$690.00
3Simon MorleyNSW32.1630.9563.11$410.00
4Luke KayNSW31.3431.4262.76$280.00
5Dave MannNSW20.7831.9552.73$210.00
6Carl DuboisNSW31.4531.2762.72
7Jason MeechNSW31.3531.2362.58
8David HedgeNSW31.0631.4562.51
9Adam CostaNSW21.2431.2652.50
10Eric WoodNSW31.6930.7962.48
11Mark MuggletonNSW31.5530.9362.48
12Byron HillNSW31.1331.2362.36
13Scott CarmodyNSW21.3220.9542.27
14Jason ReidNSW20.6531.5252.17
15Vicki LearNSW31.5420.6152.15
16Will DavisNSW30.9531.1562.10
17David AytonVic20.8731.2252.09
18Alex WhiteheadSA10.3231.7642.08
19Tim GolbyVic20.7131.2851.99
20Andrew DeathNSW20.8031.1651.96
21Jason LambertNSW31.0420.9051.94
22Scott MarcinkowskiNSW31.2520.5851.83
23Stewart DunnNSW31.1120.6551.76
24Tony SansomNSW31.4410.2741.71
25Kevin VartyNSW31.6231.62
26Dan WalterNSW20.6620.8741.53
27Michael PassauNSW31.3931.39
28Gary HansonVic31.3831.38
29Andre DukinoNSW10.3320.7831.11
30Chris SeetoNSW10.3020.6330.93
31James KilpatrickNSW10.8410.84
32Michelle CarmodyNSW10.3510.2620.61
33Craig WallaceNSW10.4810.48
34Gary CookeNSW10.4010.40
35Paul HardimanACT10.2810.28
36Geoff AlfordACT
36Tarrant DrolletNSW
36Ralph ErikssonNSW
Total FishTotal WeightTotal FishTotal WeightTotal FishTotal Weight
7231.818135.8115368
Hogs Breath Cafe Boss Hog Big Bream
1.15kgMark Crompton$100.00

Day Two – Weigh In

Day Two – Launch

Day One – Weigh In

Day One – On The Water

Day One Launch

Hard Work Pays Off for Mark Crompton

Round 14 of the Hobie® Kayak Bream Series presented by Daiwa on Georges River in Sydney has been run and won with Mark Compton, from New South Wales, weighing in a full compliment of 6 bream with a total weight of 3.61kg. Brian Hunt (NSW) took second with 6 bream for 3.16kg and Day 1 leader Simon Morley held on to third with 6 for 3.11.

DAY 1

Competitors took off from thew Power-Pole Starting Line in 15-20km winds that eased over the course of the morning. Spreading out across the arena many anglers worked Woolooware Bay while others went further afield to Taren Flats and one mad man pedalled all the way to Lugarno, giving himself a 3 hour trip home. Reports were mixed across the field but still 17 anglers of a 38 competitor field managed to return to the Daiwa Event Site with full bags of 3 bream.

DAY 2

Day 2 saw competitors taking off in 25 – 30 km winds in what was looking like another tough day on the water. The stronger, steadier winds on day 2 combined with the perseverance of the anglers on the water resulted in a good day’s catch for a hard days work and 81 bream were brought to the scales at the end of the session.

When all was said and done it was Mark Crompton from New South Wales who took the top prize of Round 14 and qualified for the Australian Championship. Compton caught 6 bream with a total weight of 3.61kg over the two days climbing from 3rd to 1st on day 2 and received $1160.00 cheque and a Daiwa sponsors prize pack for his efforts.

Crompton’s plan of attack going in to the competition was to head straight to Taren Flats and systematically work as much water as possible.

Mark went on to say, “It was really good to come out and see all the guys and fish a local waterway. We headed out to Taren Flats both days, there was no one else out there and we could feel that it was going to be good fishing. Day 2 was definitely better than day 1. The wind was coming from the east and it died off a bit earlier. We got a hot bite for about 10 minutes or so and that’s when I got my big one. Then I knew I just need two little ones and I’d be OK for the day.”

Winning Ways

“When I fish the flats, I normally break it up into a bit of a grid and look for bait shoals. When I find a shoal, I’ll drift up, drop the Power-Pole and do a couple of passes, right to left, of five or so casts. Then I drift down another 10 – 15 meters drop the Power-Pole and do another sweep. This way, I find that I can cover a fairly large area very quickly.”

Winning Tackle

  • Reel: 2004 Daiwa Certate
  • Line: 6lb Daiwa J Braid
  • Leader: 4lb FC Rock
  • Lure: Juro Long Tail Minnow on a 1/40th hidden weight

Brian Hunt takes second and grabs a place in the Australian Championship

Brian Hunt from Sydney took second place with 6 bream for a total weight of 3.16kg securing himself a place in the Australian Championship. He landed a kegger on day to that was in the running for the Hog’s Breath Cafe, Boss Hog Big Bream Award but ultimately it was Crompton who took home the $100 prize.

“I was fairly confident coming into the round because I only live 5 minutes away so it’s kind of my local. I just went straight to the racks both days. That’s where I got the big one, he gave me a hard time and got me round two poles but I managed to get him out. I lost my net so I had to cradle him with my hands to get him in the yak.”

Tackle Used

  • Rod: Black Label 6.10
  • Reel: Daiwa Ballistic 2000
  • Leader: 8lb FC Rock
  • Lure: Z-Man Grubz 2.5 inch in Gudgeon Rigged Weedless

HOG’S BREATH CAFE BOSS HOG BIG BREAM

Crompton also took out the Hog’s Breath Cafe, Boss Hog Big Bream and walked away with another $100.00 for his his efforts. He landed the 1.15kg kegger on a Juro Long Tail Minnow on a 1/40th hidden weight.

Next Up

On the 23rd of October we head to Lake Macquarie for the 2016 Hobie Kayak Bream Australian Championship where the 2015 Australian Champion will be crowned . Find out more details at hobiefishing.com.au

Special Thanks

Like all of the events in the Hobie Kayak Fishing Series, this round could not have gone ahead without the great support of our generous sponsors Daiwa, Berkley, Atomic. Lowrance, Rhino-Rack, Strike Pro, Austackle, TT Lures, Yamatoyo, Ecogear, Power-Pole, Mortgage Corp, Hog’s Breath Cafe and ABT. Thanks also to Peter and the crew from Australian Bass Angler for providing Hobie dealer support.

Day 1 Report

Georges River, Sydney, 17th October 2015

Round 14 of the Hobie® Kayak Bream Series presented by Daiwa on Georges River in Sydney saw 38 anglers take off from the Power-Pole Start line in what was to become a hard day’s work on the water.

17 of a 38 angler field returned with full bags of 3 bream after the first session but ultimately it was Simon Morley, from New South Wales, who was the TT Lures Leader of the Day with 3 bream for 2.16kg. Morley has a 470 gram lead on, Eric Wood (NSW) with 3 for 1.69kg. Mark Crompton (NSW) is currently in 3rd place on today’s Lowrance Leaderboard with 3 bream for 1.58kg.

Competitors took off in 15-20km winds that eased over the course of the morning. Spreading out across the arena many anglers worked Woolooware bay while others went further afield to Taren flats and one mad man pedalled all the way to Lugarno, giving himself a 3 hour trip home. Reports were mixed across the field but still 17 anglers of a 38 competitor field managed to return to the Daiwa Event Site with full bags of 3 bream.

Full bags were hard won with few having the chance to upgrade over the course of the day. At the close of day one, the chase for the Hog’s Breath Café Boss Hog Big Bream, the biggest fish of the tournament, is headed by Scott Carmody, from New South Wales, with his 870 gram specimen.

Day 1 leader, Morley, has a target on his back tomorrow with a 470gram lead on the nearest competitor and only another 150 grams separating the rest of the top 5. Simon has already qualified for the Hobie Kayak Bream Series Australian Championship and a top 6 finish tomorrow will earn him Angler of the year, it’s going to be a big day. We’ll have to wait until the end of what looks to be another excellent session tomorrow to see who will take Georges River in 2015.

hobie-pfds-save-lives

WATER SAFETY FIRST

Like seat belts in cars, PFD's save lives. If you are on the water – please wear your personal floatation device.

hobie-sup-personal-floatation-devices-pfd

HOBIE PFD’S SAVE LIVES!

Hobie stocks a huge range of PFD’s for all types of watersports. With a wide range suitable for adults, kids, and even the family dog, Hobie PFD's will have you safe on the water.

Hobie Livewells

The Hobie Livewell range is used for storage of live bait, or caught fish, that fits onto the rear storage wells of most MirageDrive® Pedal Kayaks.

Tell Me More