Setting panel

set your favourite style

Color schemes:

Body version:

  • winners

Qualifying Round For The 6th Hobie Fishing World Championship And An Additional International Event (TBA).


Round three of the 2016 Hobie Kayak Bream Series will take place in Mallacoota the Black Bream capital of East Gippsland, Victoria.  Mallacoota will also be the second of five Qualifying Rounds for the 6th Hobie Fishing World Championship and an additional International event (TBA).

Mallacoota Fires Up for the Mortgage Corp Round of the 2016 Hobie® Kayak Bream Series presented by Daiwa

March 5 and 6 saw 93 kayak anglers from New South Wales, the Australian Capital Territory, Victoria and South Australia hit the legendary fishing town of Mallacoota in Victoria’s East for what was to be an exceptional weekend’s fishing.

The Mortgage Corp, Round 3, of the Hobie Kayak Bream Series delivered the goods. A massive 134 full bags of three bream. A total of 458 fish with a combined weight of 307.42kg were brought to the scales over the weekend.

While anglers were looking for the round win, they were also chasing a spot in the Australian Championship as well as qualifying points towards the 6th Hobie Fishing World Championship to be held later this year and another, yet to be announced international event.

On both days, anglers headed off from the Power-Pole Start Line, splitting up with half the field heading for Top Lake & The Narrows and the other half opting for Bottom Lake and the flats leading to it.

On Day 1, Tony Pettie from Traralgon in Victoria sat at the top of the Lowrance Leaderboard with a solid 3 bream bag weighing 3.01kg, as well as, leading the Boss Hog that weighed 1.15kg. At the close of weigh in, there was less than 500g separating the top 13 and only 750g separating the top 20. Coming in to day two it was still anyone’s prize for the taking.

Ultimately it was Carl Dubois from Sydney who scooped the top prize with 6 Bream for a total weight of 5.47kg. Tony Pettie held on to second place with 6 for 5.44kg and third place went to Josh Kilmas from Victoria with 6 for 5.20kg.

Dubois pushed through from second place on day one to take the title, scoring himself a sponsors prize pack, a $2,590.00 pay cheque and 100 points towards qualifying for the 6th Hobie Fishing World Championships for his weekend’s work. Dubois also took out the Hog’s Breath Cafe, Boss Hog Big Bream award with his 1.20kg bag kicker on day two, adding another $100.00 to his prize tally.

It was Neck and Neck but Dubois Came Out on Top.

When asked about his tournament Dubois said…
“I loved it! This is my first time here and I’ve heard so many good reports about the location. It was awesome that this year everything fell into place and I could come down and fish it. I’ve had a great comp! “

“Pre-fish was a fairly average day, I only got about 6 legals but the actual competition days were just great! I got my bag nice and early and caught about 10 or 11 legals each day.”

Plan of attack.

“My plan was to get to the flats for the early bite while the light was still low, I thought they’d be on the flat and they were. Using 2.5” Z-Man GrubZ in bloodworm I had my bag within 20 minutes each day. I just wanted to lock in my bag early and search for the bigger ones later.”

Day 1.

“The big fish all came from about 2.1m depth on a Gladiator purple and black Shiver Vibe. The rest of my bag came from over the flats in around 1.5m on an Evergreen Tiny Predator, they look a bit like an OSP Dunk with a green back and a cream belly.”

Day 2.

“On day 2 the bream were going after the Shiver Vibe and it seemed like they went after a bit more noise so I put on the Jackal Chubby Vibe in Purple and Black and I think that bit of extra noise was what they wanted and they just zeroed in on it and that’s what I got the big fish on today.”

Winning Tackle

  • Line: Braid – Gosen PE 9lb.
  • Leader: Reloaded BASS FC 6lb
  • Rod and reel: Gladiator Psyborg matched to a Psyborg 2000 reel.
  • Scent: Squidgy.
  • Lure/s:Gladiator Shiver Vibe in purple and black, Jackal Chubby Vibe in Purple and Black & Evergreen Tiny Predator.

Winning Ways
“With the Tiny Predator I was going for long casts and cranking it down quick to get it deep to the bottom and then used a slow roll to keep it digging into the bottom. With the vibes I was using subtle, little, lifts only 4-5” and keeping the slow roll going as well.”

This is Dubois’ second Worlds qualifying round after fishing Bemm River in January, with another 100 points towards his qualifying score Dubois is sitting on 159 points with the Forster round still on his calendar, there’s still plenty of work to do to claim a spot for Worlds. “I’d love to qualify for Worlds. I don’t know where it is but if I get in I’m going!!!”

Tony Pettie Takes it to the Wire

The winner of last year’s Mallacoota round, Tony Pettie came extremely close to a repeat performance for 2016 and took it all the way to the wire following up his impressive day one bag of 3.01kg with another 2.44 kg on day two that eventually landed him in second place.

Tony had a great weekend on the water from pre-fish through to the final results.

“I started off on pre-fish and went to Goodwin Sands and found some fish, so I marked them up and moved on to Tea Tree Point. I found fish there and then went around towards Howe Bight, I couldn’t scratch a fish there so I struck a plan to go to “The Sands” first up on day one and it paid off.”

“On day one, I headed to “The Sands” and found a patch. I had my bag and my big one within 8 casts. Then I went behind “The Sands” and picked up a couple more and then picked up another couple here and there over the course of the day.”

“On day two, I wanted to mirror my day one plan so I went to “The Sands” again but there were no fish there. I managed to get a couple of small ones but it struck me it was going to be tough.”

“I went behind “The Sands” to where I’d fished in last year’s competition. I got three fish there and upgraded a couple of times, then from 11:30 that was it, only small ones from there.”

“I was in the second group to return for weigh-in and as I was coming in I could hear what Carl had weighed in and I knew there was only 40-50 grams in it and it was going to be close. I was actually speed fishing for the last 10 minutes to try and get another upgrade out the front but unfortunately it didn’t happen, but it was still an awesome comp. Congratulations to Carl on a great Result.”

Hog’s Breath Cafe, Boss Hog Big Bream Award

hogs_lure

Round winner, Carl Dubois pigged out and weighed in the tournament’s biggest fish, a 1.20kg bream, taking another $100.00 home for his efforts with the Hog’s Breath Cafe Boss Hog Big Bream cheque. He caught the Boss Hog on day 2 of the tournament using a Jackal Chubby Vibe in Purple and Black.

Divisions

This year, Hobie has introduced divisions to the series as an exciting way to encourage new anglers to try their hand at tournament kayak fishing. All anglers compete in the general open category but there are also Youth (16-21), Women’s, Masters (60-64) and Grand Masters (65+) divisions which provide another layer of incentive to anglers. Division winners take home sponsor prize packs.

Stephen Pryke from Victoria took out the Youth Division with 6 for 4.45kg.
Tracey Wright from New South Wales landed the Women’s Division with a 3.08kg bag. Masters Division winner Gary Hanson from Victoria scooped the top spot in his class with 6 for 4.35 and the Grand Masters Division went to long time competitor Brian Rutledge from New South Wales who landed the biggest bag on day two and third biggest bag of the competition with 2.84kg giving him a total weight of 4.42kg for 6 bream.

Mortgage Corp Monster Mover

The Mortgage Corp Monster Mover for Round 3 went to Alan Osbourne who improved his day one score by 1.8kg and took home a Mortgage Corp picnic pack for his efforts.

Special Thanks

As with all of the events in the Hobie Kayak Fishing Series, this round could not have gone ahead without the generous support of our series sponsors Daiwa, Berkley, Atomic, Lowrance, Rhino-Rack, Strike Pro, TT Lures, Power-Pole, Mortgage Corp, Hog’s Breath Cafe and ABT.

Thanks also to Leaf and Vicki from Compleat Angler in Merimbula for providing Hobie dealer support.

Mallacoota delivers the goods on day one!

The Mortgage Corp Mallacoota Round of the Hobie Kayak Bream Series kicked off with another massive starting line today as 93 anglers took to the water in sensational, if a little warm, conditions.

The bream were firing early as the field split off the start line heading to the top and bottom lakes. There were numerous reports of anglers catching their limit of 3 bream as early as 8:00am and full bags were commonplace as 68 of the 93 field returned to the weigh-in with three bream.

At the close of day one Tony Pettie from Victoria is in the lead with 3.01kg for 3 Bream. Tony is followed by Carl Dubois from New South Wales with 3 for 2.8kg and Jim Barrie from New South Wales is currently sitting in third with 3 for 2.71kg. Tony is also leading the Hog’s Breath Cafe, Boss Hog Big Bream with his 1.15kg monster.

In the divisions, Gary Hanson from Victoria leads the masters with 3 bream for 1.81kg, Amy Barrie from New South Wales is leading the women with 3 for 1.76kg and Steven Pryke from Victoria is currently in the top spot for youth with 3 for 2.18kg

Only 500 grams separates the top 5 and only 1kg separating the top 35, it’s going to be an interesting day tomorrow. Temperature’s for the day should hover in the mid to high twenties making it another hot one on the water. Hopefully the wind will pick up delivering some relief and switching on the bight for another big day!

PlAnglerStateDivF1W1F2W2TFTWPayout
1Carl DuboisNSWO32.8032.6765.47$2590.00
2Tony PettieVicO33.0132.4365.44$1350.00
3Josh KlimasNSWO32.3932.8165.20$870.00
4Richard SomertonVicO32.5832.5165.09$400.00
5Paul MalovVicO32.5232.2864.80$340.00
6Chris BurbidgeVicO32.3832.3764.75$300.00
7Glenn AllenNSWO32.2132.4864.69$270.00
8Neil CarstairsVICO32.0932.5964.68$240.00
9Kane TerryNSWO32.4232.2664.68$200.00
10Jim BarrieNSWO32.7131.9164.62$170.00
11Peter GardiakosVicO32.2132.4064.61
12Scott MarcinkowskiNSWO32.2632.3464.60
13Alex FranchukVicO32.3932.1764.56
14Mitch KingVicO32.1432.4164.55
15David ShanahanVicO32.5431.9964.53
16Aaron WilliamsVicO32.0932.4264.51
17Bogdan ZisuVicO31.6632.8064.46
18Steven PrykeVicY32.1832.2764.45
19Brian RutledgeNSWGM31.5832.8464.42
20Dean GambleVicO32.3332.0564.38
21Rick MassieVicO32.0732.3164.38
22Byron HillNSWO32.4031.9764.37
23Andrew DeathNSWO32.3831.9864.36
24Derek HamerNSWO32.1432.2264.36
25Jason MeechNSWO31.9832.3264.30
26Ty HanleyVicO32.1832.1064.28
27Ralph ErikssonNSWO31.6732.5664.23
28Darryl HeadNSWO32.3031.9264.22
29Josh CarpenterNSWO31.9932.2064.19
30Chesney FungVicO31.7432.4364.17
31Jonathan ChenACTO32.3031.8064.10
32Scott LovigVicO32.3831.7164.09
33Paul DavidsonVicO31.6932.3964.08
34Ka Ching ChungVicO31.8132.2764.08
35Joel CrosbieVicO32.2231.8564.07
36Stewart DunnNSWO31.9032.1664.06
36Matt PetrieVicO32.1631.9064.06
38Nathan PreziosoVicY32.0132.0264.03
39Jon ClisbyVicO32.0431.8263.86
40Rodney O'sullivanNSWO31.7832.0763.85
41Clark WilsonVicO21.4832.3553.83
42Jason LambertNSWO32.1731.6663.83
43Jason DeenenVicO31.9631.8263.78
44Corey GallagherVicO31.9131.8763.78
45Mark YoungNSWO31.9231.8463.76
46Chris LyonsVicO32.2731.4663.73
47Bruce RollinsVicO31.7132.0263.73
48Tim GolbyVicO31.6432.0363.67
49Dan WalterNSWO31.7431.8863.62
50Gary HansonVicM31.8131.7863.59
51Brian HuntNSWO31.6231.9463.56
52Shane TaylorNSWO31.4232.0663.48
53Bill WoodsNSWO31.7231.7463.46
54Andrew HancoxNSWO31.8731.5863.45
55Paul HardimanACTO21.4931.9553.44
56Geoff AlfordACTO32.0821.3453.42
57Nick GlennSAO32.0721.3453.41
58Simon MorleyNSWO31.8831.5163.39
59Mark CribbesVicO31.6131.6563.26
60Joel BrambleVicY31.9121.2953.20
61David HedgeNSWO31.7531.4563.20
62Ben PhayerVicO32.1521.0153.16
63Tracey WrightNSWW31.5531.5363.08
64Patrick WilsonACTO10.8632.1242.98
65Paul DunlopNSWO31.3931.4862.87
66Christopher PurnellNSWO21.3021.4742.77
67Tony CurwenVicM31.4431.3062.74
68Peter WoodsNSWO20.8231.9052.72
69Douglas EvansVicO21.6210.9432.56
70James RoganNSWO10.8331.7142.54
71Amy BarrieNSWW31.7620.7652.52
72Kevin VartyNSWO31.4920.9652.45
73Ben HarrisonSAO10.4631.8342.29
74Tameika PurnellNSWW10.6231.4842.10
75Madeline HillNSWW31.5210.5342.05
76Tom McbrideACTO21.4810.5031.98
77Alan OsborneVicGM00.0031.8031.80
78Doug BakerNSWO31.780031.78
79Craig WallaceNSWO21.1010.6831.78
80Roy ToalNSWFTC31.660031.66
81Scott BakerVicO10.7110.6221.33
82Michelle GambleVicW10.7710.5221.29
83Jason ChildsNSWO10.4110.7621.17
84David AytonVicO21.150021.15
85Neil HutchinsSAO21.100021.10
86Lex ForbesVicM21.050021.05
87Eric WoodNSWO21.010021.01
88James KilpatrickNSWO10.4910.2420.73
89Jeremy ThomasNSWO00.0010.5410.54
90Steve ThomasVicO00.000000.00
90Peter BalzanVicO00.000000.00
Hogs Breath Cafe Boss Hog Big Bream
1.20Carl Dubois$100.00
Mortgage Corp Monster Mover
Alan Osborne1.80
  • Total Fish: 458
  • Day One: 234
  • Day Two: 224
  • Total Weight: 307.42
  • Day One: 156.18
  • Day Two: 151.24

Division Results

Div PlOverall PlAnglerStateDivF1W1F2W2TFTW
Grand Masters
119Brian RutledgeNSWGM31.5832.8464.42
277Alan OsborneVicGM0031.831.8
Masters
150Gary HansonVicM31.8131.7863.59
267Tony CurwenVicM31.4431.362.74
386Lex ForbesVicM21.050021.05
Women
163Tracey WrightNSWW31.5531.5363.08
271Amy BarrieNSWW31.7620.7652.52
374Tameika PurnellNSWW10.6231.4842.1
475Madeline HillNSWW31.5210.5342.05
582Michelle GambleVicW10.7710.5221.29
Youth
118Steven PrykeVicY32.1832.2764.45
238Nathan PreziosoVicY32.0132.0264.03
360Joel BrambleVicY31.9121.2953.2
#First NameLast NameState/TerritoryDivisionLink to Profiles
1GaryHansonVictoriaOpenMasters (60-64)View Profile
2BogdanZisuVictoriaOpen
3MarkYoungNew South WalesOpenView Profile
4NeilCarstairsVictoriaOpenView Profile
5JasonDeenenVictoriaOpenView Profile
6BillWoodsNew South WalesOpenView Profile
7MichelleGambleVictoriaOpenWomens
8DeanGambleVictoriaOpen
9SimonMorleyNew South WalesOpenView Profile
10AlanOsborneVictoriaOpenGrand Masters (65 and over)
11DerekHamerNew South WalesOpen
12PaulDavidsonVictoriaOpenView Profile
13RodneyO'SullivanNSWOpenView Profile
14GeoffAlfordActOpenView Profile
15PeterGardiakosVictoriaOpenView Profile
16LexForbesVictoriaOpen
17JasonChildsNew South WalesOpenMasters (60-64)View Profile
18TonyCurwenVictoriaOpenView Profile
19AlexFranchukVictoriaOpenMasters (60-64)View Profile
20RalphErikssonNew South WalesOpen
21MarkCribbesVictoriaOpen
22ScottMarcinkowskiNew South WalesOpen
23Ka ChingChungVictoriaOpen
24GlennAllenNew South WalesOpenView Profile
25ChesneyFungVictoriaOpenView Profile
26JonathanChenActOpenView Profile
27TonyPettieVictoriaOpenView Profile
28ShaneTaylorNew South WalesOpen
29BruceRollinsVictoriaOpen
30DougBakerNew South WalesOpen
31SteveThomasVictoriaOpen
32TimGolbyVictoriaOpenView Profile
33BrianRutledgeNew South WalesOpenGrand Masters (65 and over)
34AndrewHancoxNew South WalesOpen
35NeilHutchinsSouth AustraliaOpenView Profile
36BenHarrisonSouth AustraliaOpenView Profile
37JoshCarpenterNew South WalesOpen
38BenPhayerVictoriaOpenView Profile
39PaulMalovVictoriaOpenView Profile
40CoreyGallagherVictoriaOpenView Profile
41StevenPrykeVictoriaOpenYouth (16 - under 21)View Profile
42DavidShanahanVictoriaOpen
43DanWalterNew South WalesOpenView Profile
44KaneTerryNew South WalesOpenView Profile
45ChristopherPurnellNew South WalesOpen
46TameikaPurnellNew South WalesOpenWomens
47DarrylHeadNew South WalesOpenView Profile
48StewartDunnNew South WalesOpenView Profile
49PeterBalzanVictoriaOpenView Profile
50PaulHardimanACTOpen
51DavidAytonVictoriaOpenView Profile
52RickMassieVictoriaOpenView Profile
53JasonLambertNew South WalesOpenView Profile
54JamesKilpatrickNew South WalesOpenView Profile
55JoelCrosbieNew South WalesOpenView Profile
56AmyBarrieNew South WalesOpenWomens
57AaronWilliamsVictoriaOpenView Profile
58KevinVartyNew South WalesOpenView Profile
59TyHanleyVictoriaOpenView Profile
60RichardSomertonVictoriaOpenView Profile
61DavidHedgeNew South WalesOpenView Profile
62NathanPreziosoVictoriaOpenYouth (16 - under 21)View Profile
63MattPetrieVictoriaOpenView Profile
64TraceyWrightNew South WalesOpenWomens
65BrianHuntNew South WalesOpen
66JonClisbyVictoriaOpenView Profile
67ScottBakerVictoriaOpenView Profile
68CraigWallaceNew South WalesOpen
69JoelCruzNew South WalesOpen
70ChrisBurbidgeVictoriaOpenView Profile
71CarlDuboisNew South WalesOpenView Profile
72JeremyThomasNew South WalesOpenView Profile
73KaneTerryNew South WalesOpenView Profile
74DouglasEvansVictoriaOpenView Profile
75PaulDunlopNew South WalesOpen
76ChrisLyonsVictoriaOpenView Profile
77JamesRoganNew South WalesOpenView Profile
78PeterWoodsNew South WalesOpenView Profile
79JoshKlimasNew South WalesOpen
80EricWoodNew South WalesOpen
81ScottLovigVictoriaOpenView Profile
82AndrewDeathNew South WalesOpen
83JasonMeechNew South WalesOpenView Profile
84MitchKingNew South WalesOpen
85ClarkWilsonVictoriaOpenView Profile
86MadelineHillNew South WalesOpenWomensView Profile
87ByronHillNew South WalesOpenView Profile
88JimBarrieNew South WalesOpen
89PatrickWilsonACTOpenView Profile
90TomMcbrideACTOpenView Profile
91RoyToalNew South WalesFirst Time Entry
92JoelBrambleVictoriaOpenYouth (16 - under 21)View Profile
93NickGlennSAOpen
Open90
Grand Masters (65 and over)2
Masters (60-64)3
Womens5
Youth (16 - under 21)3
First Time Entry2
Updated:29/02/16
Event Dates
5th – 6th March.
No Fishing
Monday 22nd February up to and including Thursday 3rd March.
Pre-fish Day
Pre-fishing will be allowed on Friday 4th March.
Session Times
7:00am – 2:30pm
Registration Times
6:00am till 6:30am
Registration Location
500m NW of Karbeethong Jetty – approximately 327 Lakeside Drive, Mallacoota.
Briefing Times
6:30am
Briefing Location
500m NW of Karbeethong Jetty – approximately 327 Lakeside Drive, Mallacoota.
Launch Location
500m NW of Karbeethong Jetty – approximately 327 Lakeside Drive, Mallacoota.
Weigh In Site
500m NW of Karbeethong Jetty – approximately 327 Lakeside Drive, Mallacoota.
No Go Zone
Crossing of the bar at Mallacoota Inlet.
Official Accommodation
Mallacoota Hotel Motel 51-55, Maurice Ave Mallacoota VIC 3892 (03) 5158 0455 discount accommodation if you mention the competition.
Divisions
Youth (16 – under 21yrs)
Women’s.
Masters (60 – 64yrs)
Grand Masters (65 and over)
Dealer Support
Compleat Angler Merimbula
More Information
Contact Us
Purchase your Victorian recreational fishing licence online
Fishing Rules
Enter Now

To create even more interest and excitement in the 2016 Hobie Kayak Bream Series, as well as, the usual open scoring system with its amazing prize payouts, Hobie Fishing has introduced new divisions in all tournaments for the coming season.

Divisions:
Youth (16 – under 21yrs)
Women’s
Masters (60 – 64yrs)
Grand Masters (65 and over)

There must be a minimum of three anglers entered in a division for a winner to be declared and a sponsor prize pack to be awarded. An angler must have caught and weighed-in a minimum of one legal fish to be declared the divisional winner. All divisional entrants are still eligible to win prize payouts and prize packs in the main field of anglers.

If you are entering a Hobie Kayak Bream Series tournament for the first time you have the option of a to have a First Timer Entry. The requirement of being an ABT member waivered and you will NOT be required to pay an entry fee.

“First Timer Entrants”, are not eligible for prizes and your scores will not be recorded. As a new angler to the series you may still register with ABT and pay your entry fee, and be eligible, like all other entrants, for prize pool payouts and sponsor prize packs.

Your entry form and payment shall be completed by Friday the week before the event (7 days) to avoid the late payment penalty.