Round 10: Gold Coast, QueenslandJuly 4, 2015

Round 10 of the Hobie Kayak Bream Series presented by Daiwa has been run and won on the Gold Coast in Queensland. Kendall Soo from Brisbane in Queensland took the top prize with his 8 bream bag weighing a total of 4.79kg

Final Report

The Queensland saying “Beautiful one day, perfect the next” held true for Round 10 of the Hobie Kayak Bream Series in what was an exceptional weekend’s kayak fishing! Almost the entire field of 27 anglers returned to the Daiwa event site with full bags of 4 bream on both days and total of 196 bream were brough to the scales with a combined weight of 91.07kg.

DAY 1

Competitors took off from the Power-Pole starting line in near perfect conditions with a light breeze and good cloud cover on the first day of competition. Spreading out across the arena, many anglers worked the canals in Sovereign Island, while others went further afield, as far as Sea World, near the Narrang River, and even a few bagged out directly in front of the launch site under Ephraim Island Bridge.

The bream were on the bite early with many anglers getting their bag of 4 bream by 11:00am and then spent the rest of the day working the numbers and upgrading. At the end of day one, 23 anglers returned to the Hobie Event Trailer with full bags of 4 bream. It was Kendal Soo, from Brisbane, who was the TT Lures Leader of the day with 4 bream weighing 2.54kg, a 500g lead over nearest competitor, fellow Queenslander, Michael Maas with 4 for 2.23kg.

Only 500g separated the top 5 going into day two of the competition when a tight field of anglers would battle it out for one of two qualifying spots in the Hobie Kayak Bream Series Australian Championship to be held on Lake Macquarie later this year.

DAY 2

The quality conditions continued into day two and we saw another great day on the Gold Coast with 25 anglers bring full bags to the scales for weigh in.

At the end of the weigh in it was Kendall Soo from Brisbane, Queensland who took the top prize of Round 10 and qualified for the Australian Championship. Kendal caught 8 bream over the two days weighing a total of 4.79kg and received $810.00 plus a Daiwa sponsors prize pack for his efforts.

Kendall fishes the Gold Coast often and had a good idea of his plan of attack going in to the competition.

“I knew coming into the tournament that they’d been pulling good bags out of Sovereign in the last few comps and that there’s always big fish in there too. I fished it all day! “

“Coming in to day two with a 500g lead I was quietly confident but a bit edgy out there when I couldn’t catch them this morning. Today was a bit harder than yesterday but I’m just stoked that I got them and qualified for the Australian Championship. “

Winning Tackle

  • Lure: Ecogear SX40s Green colour similar to a mullet and Cranka Crabs in brown
  • Rod: Custom Rod by jDez Customs
  • Reel Daiwa Luvias 2506
  • Line: 5lb Fluro Carbon straight through

Winning Ways

“Just consistently working the canals. I just went up and down it for the whole two days.”


Mark Young from the Central Coast of New South Wales took second place with 8 bream for 4.72kg closing the day one gap, giving Kendal a run for his money and securing himself a place in the Australian Championship.

Fishing the Gold Coast for the first time, Mark had no real plan of attack coming in to the comp but got some advice off a mate that paid off!

“Bryce Beechy, who’s a local here, gave me a bit of advice and told me I’d find the bigger fish out in the running water on the east side of Sovereign Island. I fished the canals of Sovereign Island early and got a small bag and then headed around the back where Bryce said and focused on upgrading and it paid off”.

Tackle Used

  • Rod: Samaki Zing
  • Reel: Daiwa Certate
  • Lure: Z-man grubs 2.5″ in motor oils on a 1/16th Jig head.
  • Line: 6lb Braid
  • Leader: Long 3lb leader Berkley Sensei

Hog’s Breath Café Boss Hog Big Bream

Warren Cossell held on to his Hog’s Breath Café, Boss Hog Big Bream from day 1 and walked away with $100.00 for his his efforts. He landed the 820g bag kicker on a Berkley Crabby, in Chocolate Sparkle, fished on a 1/60th hidden weight jighead.

“I was just flicking it up against the pontoons, letting it slowly sink down and the bream were taking it as it got to the bottom.


 

Next Round

Round 11 of the Hobie Kayak Bream Series will be on Sunday the 9th of August on St Georges Basin on the New South Wales, south coast. The event will be run by Southern Bream Series and you can enter online at: http://www.basinlureandfly.org.au/skeeter-powerpole-round-7-entry/

Special Thanks

Like all of the events in the Hobie Kayak Fishing Series, this round could not have gone ahead without the great support of our generous sponsors Daiwa, Berkley, Atomic. Lowrance, Rhino-Rack, Strike Pro, Austackle, TT Lures, Yamatoyo, Ecogear, Power-Pole, Mortgage Corp, Hog’s Breath Cafe and ABT. Thanks also to Mal Gray and Hooper from Sunstate Hobie for providing Hobie dealer support.

Day One Report

Gold Coast, Queensland, 25TH July 2015

Round 10 of the Hobie® Kayak Bream Series presented by Daiwa on the Gold Coast in Queensland saw 27 anglers take off from the Power-Pole Start line in what was to become a great day on the water.

23 of 27 anglers returned with full bags of 4 bream after the first session and ultimately, it was Kendal Soo, from Brisbane, who was the TT Lures Leader of the Day with 4 for 2.54kg. Kendal was followed closely by, fellow Queenslander, Michael Maas with 4 for 2.23kg and Mark Young, from New South Wales, who is currently in 3rd place on today’s Lowrance Leaderboard with 4 bream for 2.20kg.

Competitors took off in near perfect conditions with a light breeze and good cloud cover bringing on the bite. They spread out across the arena, with many anglers working the Canals in Sovereign Island while others went further afield and even a few bagged out as close as Ephraim Island Bridge directly in front of the launch site.

The bream were on the bite, early with many anglers bagging out by 11:00am to spend the rest of the day working the numbers on upgrades. After day one, the chase for the Hog’s Breath Café Boss Hog Big Bream, the biggest fish of the tournament, was headed by Warren Cossell, from Queensland, with an 820 gram specimen.

With only 500 grams separating the top 5 and a tight field of competitors still with in reach of qualifying for the Hobie Kayak Bream Series Australian Championship, we are in for what looks to be another excellent session tomorrow.

Final results.

PlaceAnglerStateF1W1F2W2BHTFTWPayout
1Kendall SooQLD42.5442.2584.79$810.00 &
Diawa Prize Pack
2Mark YoungNSW42.2042.5284.72$480.00 &
Berkley Prize Pack
3Tyson HayesQLD42.0342.3184.34$290.00 &
Atomic Prize Pack
4Michael MaasQLD42.2341.9984.22$190.00 &
Strike Pro Prize Pack
5Bryce BeecheyQLD41.8742.3184.18$140.00 &
JML Prize Pack
6James HowarthQLD41.8942.2784.16
7Luke RoganQLD42.0642.0384.09
8Stephen MaasQLD41.7442.3284.06
9Warren CossellQLD41.7842.190.8283.97$100.00
10Jusin DesmarchelierQLD41.7042.0483.74
11Steve CrawleyQLD41.7641.9283.68
12Mat CameronNSW41.6642.0083.66
13Simon MorleyNSW41.9441.5683.50
14Glenn AllenNSW41.9041.5983.49
15Anthony SteersQLD41.9041.5583.45
16David HedgeNSW41.9741.4183.38
17Timothy MaasQLD41.2942.0583.34
18Scott SandilandsQLD31.4441.9073.34
19Matthew HooperNSW41.5941.7283.31
20Marco GrubbQLD31.2342.0673.29
21Patrick McQuarrieNSW41.8541.4283.27
22Michael HallidayQLD41.8841.3383.21
23Jason GarnerQLD41.6241.3983.01
24Scott BryantQLD41.4441.1282.56
25Peter WoodsNSW41.6641.66
26Ron HallQLD10.4010.2520.65
27Mark HodkinsonQLD

 

Day one results.

PlaceAnglerStateF1W1TFTWBoss Hog
1Kendall SooQLD42.5442.54
2Michael MaasQLD42.2342.23
3Mark YoungNSW42.2042.20
4Luke RoganQLD42.0642.06
5Tyson HayesQLD42.0342.03
6David HedgeNSW41.9741.97
7Simon MorleyNSW41.9441.94
8Anthony SteersQLD41.9041.90
8Glenn AllenNSW41.9041.90
10James HowarthQLD41.8941.89
11Michael HallidayQLD41.8841.88
12Bryce BeecheyQLD41.8741.87
13Patrick McQuarrieNSW41.8541.85
14Warren CossellQLD41.7841.780.82
15Steve CrawleyQLD41.7641.76
16Stephen MaasQLD41.7441.74
17Jusin DesmarchelierQLD41.7041.70
18Mat CameronNSW41.6641.66
19Jason GarnerQLD41.6241.62
20Matthew HooperNSW41.5941.59
21Scott SandilandsQLD31.4431.44
21Scott BryantQLD41.4441.44
23Timothy MaasQLD41.2941.29
24Marco GrubbQLD31.2331.23
25Ron HallQLD10.4010.40
26Peter WoodsNSW
26Mark HodkinsonQLD
No Fishing
From Monday 13th July up to and including Friday 24th July. Note no prefish day.
No Go Zone
Fishing is prohibited in the following locations
Couran CoveHorizon Shores Marina
Gold Coast City Marina
The marina complexes from Versace through to Gold Coast Bridge, east of the red channel markers
Bayview Harbour Marina
Swan Bay
Coombabah Lake
McCoys Creek
Sanctuary Cove Marina
Hope Island Marina
Manly Boat Harbour
Event Boundary
The limits of the tournament boundary is the waters of the Gold Coast.
Northern Boundary
North of the power lines at Rocky Point on Russell Island, and north of the line drawn across the eastern back channel of Macleay Island.
Eastern Boundaries
East of the Jumpinpin Bar.
East of the line drawn between the most easterly points of the northern and southern walls of the Gold Coast Seaway.
Download No Go Zone Maps
Registration Times
Day 1 6:00am
Day 2’s time will be announced at briefing
Briefing Times
Day 1 6:30am
Day 2’s time will be announced at briefing
Session Times
Day 1 7:00am – 2:00pm
Day 2’s time will be announced at briefing
Briefing Location

Reserve at Bruce Ave and The Esplanade, Paradise Point.

Launch Location

Reserve at Bruce Ave and The Esplanade, Paradise Point.

Weigh In Site

Reserve at Bruce Ave and The Esplanade, Paradise Point.

Supporting Dealer
Sunstate Hobie
More Information
Contact Us
Fishing Rules

 First NameLast NameState / Teritory 
1MathewCameronNSW
2MichaelMaasQLD
3MarkYoungNSWView Profile
4SteveCrawleyQLD
5StephenMaasQLDView Profile
6ScottSandilandsQLDView Profile
7MarcoGrubbQLD
8 MichaelHallidayQLD
9JasonGarnerQLD
10WarrenCossellQLD
11KendallSooQLD
12ScottBryantQLD
13JamesHowarthQLDView Profile
14SimonMorleyNSWView Profile
15TimothyMaasQLD
16AnthonySteersQLD
17PeterWoodsNSW
18DaveHedgeNSWView Profile
19Patrick McQuarrieNSWView Profile
20MarkHodkinsonQLD
21GlennAllenNSW
22MatthewHooperNSW
23JustinDesmarchelierQLD
24RonHallQLDView Profile
25LukeRoganQLD
26Tyson HayesQLD
27BryceBeecheyQLD

Last Updated: 23/7/15