Series 15 Hobie Fishing Round 06 Georges River New South Wales

Lowrance Round 6. Georges River, NSW 2024

May 25 - 26, 2024 Sydney, New South Wales

Lowrance Round 6 Hobie Fishing Series 15 will take place in Sydney, NSW.

ONLINE ENTRIES FOR THIS ROUND NOW CLOSED

Series 15 Rules

Round Info

Legend

F1 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

W1 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

F2 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

W2 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

TF = TOTAL FISH CAUGHT

TW = TOTAL WEIGHT

PlaceAnglerStateDivisionF1W1F2W2TFTWPenaltyNetPrize
1 Greg LewisNSWOpen 3 3.27 kg 3 2.68 kg 6 5.95 kg 5.95 kg$2,215
2 Tony PettieVICOpen 3 2.74 kg 3 3.08 kg 6 5.82 kg 5.82 kg$1,150
3 Tyson HayesQLDOpen 3 2.57 kg 3 3.14 kg 6 5.71 kg 5.71 kg$750
4 Jason MarshallNSWOpen 3 2.72 kg 3 2.58 kg 6 5.30 kg 5.30 kg$345
5 Russell BabakuhlNSWOpen 3 3.44 kg 3 1.48 kg 6 4.92 kg 4.92 kg$290 + $100 (Big Bream Winner)
6 Ryan HoneybrookNSWOpen 3 2.57 kg 3 2.32 kg 6 4.89 kg 4.89 kg$260
7 Sean HillNSWOpen 3 2.10 kg 3 2.26 kg 6 4.36 kg 4.36 kg$230
8 Joshua RichardsNSWOpen 3 1.94 kg 3 2.38 kg 6 4.32 kg 4.32 kg$200
9 Ben HanscombeNSWOpen 3 2.18 kg 3 2.02 kg 6 4.20 kg 4.20 kg$175
10 Simon MorleyNSWOpen 3 2.23 kg 3 1.92 kg 6 4.15 kg 4.15 kg$145
11 Peter NordVICMasters (60 and above) 3 1.75 kg 3 2.33 kg 6 4.08 kg 4.08 kg
12 Chris ByrneNSWOpen 3 2.15 kg 3 1.84 kg 6 3.99 kg 3.99 kg
13 Ruth BeebyVICWomen's 3 1.77 kg 3 2.21 kg 6 3.98 kg 3.98 kg
14 David ShanahanVICMasters (60 and above) 3 1.72 kg 3 2.24 kg 6 3.96 kg 3.96 kg
15 Adriano TosoliniNSWOpen 3 1.98 kg 3 1.87 kg 6 3.85 kg 3.85 kg
16 Zachary MorozoffNSWOpen 3 1.98 kg 3 1.85 kg 6 3.83 kg 3.83 kg
17 Steve PourniotisNSWOpen 3 1.99 kg 3 1.83 kg 6 3.82 kg 3.82 kg
18 Daniel RappoltNSWOpen 3 1.78 kg 3 2.02 kg 6 3.80 kg 3.80 kg
19 Steven PrykeVICOpen 3 2.03 kg 3 1.76 kg 6 3.79 kg 3.79 kg
20 Jordan DangACTOpen 3 2.00 kg 3 1.78 kg 6 3.78 kg 3.78 kg
21 Luke KayNSWOpen 3 2.37 kg 3 1.26 kg 6 3.63 kg 3.63 kg
22 Michael EttingshausenNSWOpen 3 1.86 kg 3 1.70 kg 6 3.56 kg 3.56 kg
23 Jamie ColeNSWOpen 3 1.77 kg 2 1.71 kg 5 3.48 kg 3.48 kg
24 Joel CrosbieVICOpen 3 1.72 kg 3 1.76 kg 6 3.48 kg 3.48 kg
25 Grant OliverNSWOpen 3 1.74 kg 3 1.73 kg 6 3.47 kg 3.47 kg
26 Mitchell MaddisonNSWOpen 3 1.79 kg 3 1.53 kg 6 3.32 kg 3.32 kg
27 Rick KingNSWOpen 3 1.58 kg 3 1.65 kg 6 3.23 kg 3.23 kg
28 Mitchell TaylorNSWOpen 3 1.97 kg 3 1.17 kg 6 3.14 kg 3.14 kg
29 Wayne SiowACTOpen 3 1.18 kg 3 1.81 kg 6 2.99 kg 2.99 kg
30 Terry GrimaNSWOpen 3 1.87 kg 3 1.09 kg 6 2.96 kg 2.96 kg
31 Mitchell NicholsNSWOpen 3 1.45 kg 3 1.47 kg 6 2.92 kg 2.92 kg
32 Mohammed FarajNSWOpen 3 1.43 kg 3 1.48 kg 6 2.91 kg 2.91 kg
33 Corey LeanNSWOpen 3 2.50 kg 1 0.33 kg 4 2.83 kg 2.83 kg
34 Jon ChenACTOpen 3 1.59 kg 3 1.23 kg 6 2.82 kg 2.82 kg
35 Carl DuboisNSWMasters (60 and above) 3 1.39 kg 3 1.42 kg 6 2.81 kg 2.81 kg
36 Francis Di MattinaNSWOpen 3 1.61 kg 3 1.14 kg 6 2.75 kg 2.75 kg
37 Jarrad HickmanNSWOpen 3 1.89 kg 1 0.76 kg 4 2.65 kg 2.65 kg
38 Darrin HaywoodNSWOpen 3 1.38 kg 3 1.23 kg 6 2.61 kg 2.61 kg
39 Ben GillespieNSWOpen 3 1.16 kg 3 1.44 kg 6 2.60 kg 2.60 kg
40 Andrew HaltonNSWOpen 3 1.47 kg 2 1.10 kg 5 2.57 kg 2.57 kg
41 Blake PartingtonNSWOpen 3 1.46 kg 3 1.10 kg 6 2.56 kg 2.56 kg
42 Peter CookNSWOpen 3 1.20 kg 3 1.32 kg 6 2.52 kg 2.52 kg
43 David CrebertNSWOpen 2 0.77 kg 3 1.60 kg 5 2.37 kg 2.37 kg
44 Doug BakerNSWMasters (60 and above) 3 1.69 kg 2 0.67 kg 5 2.36 kg 2.36 kg
45 Ben JohnstonACTOpen 2 0.85 kg 3 1.49 kg 5 2.34 kg 2.34 kg
46 Gianni ZaniolNSWOpen 3 2.26 kg 3 2.26 kg 2.26 kg
47 James KilpatrickNSWOpen 3 1.50 kg 1 0.73 kg 4 2.23 kg 2.23 kg
48 John CouriNSWOpen 3 1.13 kg 2 1.05 kg 5 2.18 kg 2.18 kg
49 Alex JurgeleitNSWOpen 3 1.11 kg 3 1.05 kg 6 2.16 kg 2.16 kg
50 Allan LavellVICMasters (60 and above) 3 1.45 kg 2 0.69 kg 5 2.14 kg 2.14 kg
51 Jason ReidNSWOpen 3 1.14 kg 2 0.78 kg 5 1.92 kg 1.92 kg
52 David HedgeNSWOpen 1 0.30 kg 3 1.25 kg 4 1.55 kg 1.55 kg
53 Isuru FonsekaNswOpen 2 1.14 kg 1 0.40 kg 3 1.54 kg 1.54 kg
54 Greg CrebertNSWOpen 2 0.66 kg 2 0.86 kg 4 1.52 kg 1.52 kg
55 Nathan WidderickNSWOpen 3 1.21 kg 1 0.29 kg 4 1.50 kg 1.50 kg
56 Luke RhodesNSWOpen 2 0.68 kg 2 0.79 kg 4 1.47 kg 1.47 kg
57 noah buttigiegNSWYouth (16 - under 18) 2 0.59 kg 2 0.87 kg 4 1.46 kg 1.46 kg
58 Mark KnightNSWMasters (60 and above) 3 1.44 kg 3 1.44 kg 1.44 kg
59 Andrew SmithNSWOpen 3 1.09 kg 1 0.34 kg 4 1.43 kg 1.43 kg
60 Mark VandersteenNSWOpen 2 1.13 kg 1 0.26 kg 3 1.39 kg 1.39 kg
61 Patrick ByrneNSWMasters (60 and above) 2 0.76 kg 2 0.61 kg 4 1.37 kg 1.37 kg
62 Johnathon LawrenceNSWOpen 3 1.28 kg 3 1.28 kg 1.28 kg
63 Adam Le BretonNSWOpen 1 0.43 kg 2 0.68 kg 3 1.11 kg 1.11 kg
64 James ScottNSWOpen 3 1.03 kg 3 1.03 kg 1.03 kg
65 Tim GolbyVICMasters (60 and above) 2 0.60 kg 1 0.38 kg 3 0.98 kg 0.98 kg
66 Paul DunlopNSWOpen 3 0.93 kg 3 0.93 kg 0.93 kg
67 Peter BreukelVICOpen 2 0.81 kg 2 0.81 kg 0.81 kg
68 Gary HansonVICMasters (60 and above) 2 0.80 kg 2 0.80 kg 0.80 kg
69 Paul HardimanACTMasters (60 and above) 1 0.34 kg 1 0.29 kg 2 0.63 kg 0.63 kg
70 Raymon CooperVICMasters (60 and above) 2 0.58 kg 2 0.58 kg 0.58 kg
71 Bradley BurnettNSWOpen 1 0.52 kg 1 0.52 kg 0.52 kg
72 Marlee CookNSWWomen's 1 0.47 kg 1 0.47 kg 0.47 kg
73 Simon McguireACTOpen 1 0.36 kg 1 0.36 kg 0.36 kg
74 Joanne Ritzau-gallagherNSWWomen's
74 Mick DuckNSWOpen
74 Harley DonaldsonNSWOpen
Total Fish D1Total Weight D1Total Fish D2Total Weight D2Total FishTotal WeightAverage Weight
189107.03 kg 16391.41 kg 352198.44 kg 0.56 kg

Atomic Big Bream Winner

AnglerStateW
Russell BabakuhlVIC 1.60 kg

Lowrance Monster Mover

AnglerStateW1W2
Gianni ZaniolNSW0 kg2.26 kg

Division Winners

Youth (16 - under 18 yrs)
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
noah buttigieg NSW 20.59 kg 20.87 kg 41.46 kg
Women's
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
Ruth Beeby VIC 31.77 kg 32.21 kg 63.98 kg
Master's (60 yrs and over)
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
Peter Nord VIC 31.75 kg 32.33 kg 64.08 kg

Day 1 Photo Gallery

Day 1 Photo Gallery

Day 2 Photo Gallery

Day 2 Photo Gallery

Day 1 Live Weigh-In

Day 1 LOWRANCE R06 Georges River Live Weigh-In

Day 2 Live Weigh-In

Day 2 LOWRANCE R06 Georges River Live Weigh-In

Round Sponsor

logo_sponsor_lowrance

Lowrance

Show your support for Lowrance by making your next purchase from one of their suppliers.

SUPPORT SPONSOR

Information Sheet

EARLY-BIRD ENTRY EXTENDED UNTIL MAY 23!

  • On-Time (ie: Early Bird) Entry: $130.00
  • Entry Fee: $180.00
  • Saturday Entry: $180.00

Date

This is a 2 day event.
Saturday, 25th May 6:00 am - Sunday, 26th May 4:00 pm

Location

Donnelly Park (south-east of Connells Point Sailing Club)
approx. 113 Kyle Parade, Sydney NSW 2221

No Fishing

Monday, 13th May up to and including Thursday, 23rd May.

No Go Zones

  • Seaward of the line between La Perouse & Kurnell
  • Waters between Sydney Airport runways
  • No Fishing Zone near Foreshore Rd, Banksmeadow
  • Alexandra Canal
  • Towra Point Aquatic Reserve Sanctuary Zone

Registration Times

  • Day 1: 6:00am.
  • Day 2: 6:00am.

Briefing Times

  • Day 1: 6:30am.
  • Day 2: 6:30am.

Session Times

  • Day 1: 7:00am till 2:00pm.
  • Day 2: 7:00am till 2:00pm.

Briefing, Launch And Weigh-in Location

Donnelly Park (south-east of Connells Point Sailing Club)
approx. 113 Kyle Parade, Sydney NSW 2221

Community Matters

Due to local community concerns, we kindly ask that you remain mindful of your impact upon the wider community when participating in this round. Please keep noise/music to a minimum and use parking lights (not full headlights) in the mornings.

More Information

PARKING CONSIDERATIONS

Our council permit requires all vehicles entering and departing from P1 and P2 parks must be escorted, not exceed walking pace (10km/h), and have hazard lights on.

round-3-sydney-georges-river

For your convenience council has approved two on-site parking areas on Saturday and Sunday only. P1 and P2 (limited parking). We ask that you car-top your kayak to and from the event. If you are using a car-trailer, we kindly ask that you car-pool to and from the event.

Due to mimited on-site parking, only cars with with trailers can park on grassed areas. Cars without trailers shall park along Kyle Parade.

Your cooperation with the above requests will see Hobie Kayak competitions welcomed again into the Sydney CBD well into the future.

Ensure you do not to affect Club patrons through the day. We have had some anglers leave their cars in front of the club doors as well as in handicapped parks.

georges river hobie fishing event site

View Larger Map

If you do not see your name in the Entry List, below, after 24 business hours please email media@hobiecat.com.au directly.

# First Last State Division Opt Division
1 Joel Crosbie VIC Open
2 Raymon Cooper VIC Open Master (60 and over)
3 Corey Lean NSW Open
4 Carl Dubois NSW Open Master (60 and over)
5 Mark Knight NSW Open Master (60 and over)
6 Jon Chen ACT Open
7 Doug Baker NSW Open Master (60 and over)
8 Gary Hanson VIC Open Master (60 and over)
9 Ben Hanscombe NSW Open
10 Terry Grima NSW Open
11 Patrick Byrne NSW Open Master (60 and over)
12 Ruth Beeby VIC Open Women
13 Isuru Fonseka Nsw Open
14 Ben Gillespie NSW Open
15 Rick King NSW Open
16 Johnathon Lawrence NSW Open
17 David Shanahan VIC Open Master (60 and over)
18 Greg Lewis NSW Open
19 Andrew Smith NSW Open
20 Greg Crebert NSW Open
21 Allan Lavell VIC Open Master (60 and over)
22 Alex Jurgeleit NSW Open
23 Chris Byrne NSW Open
24 Jason Reid NSW Open
25 Mitchell Maddison NSW Open
26 Jason Marshall NSW Open
27 Adam Le Breton NSW Open
28 Luke Rhodes NSW Open
29 Jarrad Hickman NSW Open
30 Joanne Ritzau-gallagher NSW Open Women
31 Simon Mcguire ACT Open
32 James Scott NSW Open
33 Michael Ettingshausen NSW Open
34 Steven Pryke VIC Open
35 Paul Hardiman ACT Open Master (60 and over)
36 Grant Oliver NSW Open
37 Nathan Widderick NSW Open
38 David Crebert NSW Open
39 Mick Duck NSW Open
40 Simon Morley NSW Open
41 David Hedge NSW Open
42 Daniel Rappolt NSW Open
43 Francis Di Mattina NSW Open
44 Mark Vandersteen NSW Open
45 Mitchell Nichols NSW Open
46 Ryan Honeybrook NSW Open
47 Tyson Hayes QLD Open
48 Noah Buttigieg NSW Open Youth (16 - under 18)
49 Gianni Zaniol NSW Open
50 Adriano Tosolini NSW Open
51 Bradley Burnett NSW Open
52 Blake Partington NSW Open
53 Jordan Dang ACT Open
54 Harley Donaldson NSW Open
55 Jamie Cole NSW Open
56 Peter Nord VIC Open Master (60 and over)
57 Paul Dunlop NSW Open
58 Peter Breukel VIC Open
59 Steve Pourniotis NSW Open
60 Wayne Siow ACT Open
61 Joshua Richards NSW Open
62 Luke Kay NSW Open
63 Zachary Morozoff NSW Open
64 Tony Pettie VIC Open
65 Darrin Haywood NSW Open
66 Andrew Halton NSW Open
67 Mitchell Taylor NSW Open
68 Ben Johnston ACT Open
69 Sean Hill NSW Open
70 James Kilpatrick NSW Open
71 Russell Babakuhl NSW Open
72 John Couri NSW Open
73 Tim Golby VIC Open Master (60 and over)
74 Mohammed Faraj NSW Open
75 Peter Cook NSW Open
76 Marlee Cook NSW Open Women
TOTAL ENTRANTS Open Youth (16 - under 18yrs) Women Master (60 and over) First Timers
76 76 1 3 11 0
CONTACT YOUR LOCAL HOBIE DEALER

SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE

Regular servicing and maintenance help ensure that your MirageDrives, Livewells, rudders and all other accessories perform to your expectations. Hobie Dealers provide helpful advice and support on keeping your gear clean, maintained and tuned up.

FIND A HOBIE DEALER
hobie-pfds-save-lives

WATER SAFETY FIRST

Like seat belts in cars, PFDs save lives. If you are on the water – please wear your personal floatation device.

hobie-sup-personal-floatation-devices-pfd

HOBIE PFD’S SAVE LIVES!

Hobie stocks a huge range of PFD’s for all types of watersports. With a wide range suitable for adults, kids, and even the family dog, Hobie PFD's will have you safe on the water.

Power-Pole Micro Anchor

Fight your fish not the elements. With the unmatched versatility of Power-Pole, you have a shallow water anchor that deploys silently, holds strong and gives you the best shot at putting more fish in the boat – all at the touch of a button.

Tell Me More