Series 15 Hobie Fishing Round 02 St Georges Basin New South Wales

Atomic Round 02. St Georges Basin, NSW 2024

February 24 - 25, 2024 St Georges Basin, NSW

Atomic Round 2 the of Hobie Kayak Fishing Series 15 sees the Hobie Road Show return to a favourite on the New South Wales, South Coast, St Georges Basin.

Series 15 Rules

Round Info

Legend

F1 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

W1 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

F2 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

W2 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

TF = TOTAL FISH CAUGHT

TW = TOTAL WEIGHT

PlaceAnglerStateDivisionF1W1F2W2TFTWPenaltyNetPrize
1Jason ReidNSWOpen3 2.30 kg3 1.93 kg6 4.23 kg 4.23 kg$2,725.00
2Tyson HayesQLDOpen3 1.70 kg3 2.41 kg6 4.11 kg 4.11 kg$1,415.00
3Grant OliverNSWOpen3 1.98 kg3 1.85 kg6 3.83 kg 3.83 kg$920.00
4Mitchell MaddisonNSWOpen3 1.82 kg3 1.93 kg6 3.75 kg 3.75 kg$425.00
5Mark KnightNSWMasters (60 and above)3 2.20 kg2 1.54 kg5 3.74 kg 3.74 kg$355.00
6Daniel RappoltNSWOpen3 2.28 kg3 1.38 kg6 3.66 kg 3.66 kg$320.00
7Warren AllenNSWOpen3 1.99 kg3 1.44 kg6 3.43 kg 3.43 kg$285.00
8TRACEY WRIGHTNSWWomen's3 1.95 kg3 1.43 kg6 3.38 kg 3.38 kg$250.00
9Joshua RichardsNSWOpen3 1.90 kg3 1.48 kg6 3.38 kg 3.38 kg$210.00
10Ryland SainsburyNSWOpen3 1.72 kg3 1.64 kg6 3.36 kg 3.36 kg$175.00
11Johnathon LawrenceNSWOpen3 2.06 kg3 1.29 kg6 3.35 kg 3.35 kg
12Jamie BowdenNSWOpen2 1.22 kg3 1.94 kg5 3.16 kg 3.16 kg
13Alan ListerACTMasters (60 and above)3 2.29 kg2 0.83 kg5 3.12 kg 3.12 kg
14Glenn AllenNSWOpen3 1.59 kg3 1.53 kg6 3.12 kg 3.12 kg
15Steve PourniotisNSWOpen3 1.57 kg3 1.55 kg6 3.12 kg 3.12 kg
16Marlon ThompsonNSWOpen3 1.75 kg3 1.35 kg6 3.10 kg 3.10 kg
17Tony PettieVICOpen3 1.62 kg3 1.45 kg6 3.07 kg 3.07 kg
18Ryan HoneybrookNSWOpen3 1.55 kg3 1.48 kg6 3.03 kg 3.03 kg
19Dennis MageropoulosNSWOpen3 1.31 kg3 1.60 kg6 2.91 kg 2.91 kg
20Josh CarpenterNSWOpen2 1.05 kg3 1.84 kg5 2.89 kg 2.89 kg
21Bradley HartNSWOpen3 1.50 kg3 1.30 kg6 2.80 kg 2.80 kg
22Ben HanscombeNSWOpen3 1.83 kg2 0.96 kg5 2.79 kg 2.79 kg
23Simon MorleyNSWOpen3 1.16 kg3 1.59 kg6 2.75 kg 2.75 kg
24Sean HillNSWOpen3 1.02 kg3 1.70 kg6 2.72 kg 2.72 kg
25Andrew SmithNSWOpen3 1.68 kg1 1.01 kg4 2.69 kg 2.69 kg
26Carl DuboisNSWMasters (60 and above)3 1.02 kg3 1.59 kg6 2.61 kg 2.61 kg
27Luke RoganQLDOpen1 0.49 kg3 2.08 kg4 2.57 kg 2.57 kg
28Blake PartingtonNSWOpen3 1.56 kg3 0.98 kg6 2.54 kg 2.54 kg
29Kris HicksonNSWOpen2 0.69 kg3 1.76 kg5 2.45 kg 2.45 kg
30Adam LalorNSWOpen2 0.75 kg3 1.67 kg5 2.42 kg 2.42 kg
31Mark VandersteenNSWOpen3 1.46 kg2 0.83 kg5 2.29 kg 2.29 kg
32Paul DunlopNSWOpen1 0.71 kg3 1.57 kg4 2.28 kg 2.28 kg
33Allan LavellVICMasters (60 and above)1 0.62 kg3 1.58 kg4 2.20 kg 2.20 kg
34Andrew HaltonNSWOpen3 1.31 kg2 0.86 kg5 2.17 kg 2.17 kg
35Greg CrebertNSWOpen1 0.61 kg3 1.55 kg4 2.16 kg 2.16 kg
36Darrin HaywoodNSWOpen1 0.51 kg3 1.63 kg4 2.14 kg 2.14 kg
37John WattonNSWOpen1 0.40 kg3 1.72 kg4 2.12 kg 2.12 kg
38Benjamin HotchkinVICOpen1 0.75 kg3 1.32 kg4 2.07 kg 2.07 kg
39David CrebertNSWOpen1 0.39 kg3 1.65 kg4 2.04 kg 2.04 kg
40Mitchell TaylorNSWOpen3 0.97 kg3 1.04 kg6 2.01 kg 2.01 kg
41Francis Di MattinaNSWOpen2 0.66 kg3 1.30 kg5 1.96 kg 1.96 kg
42Mitchell NicholsNSWOpen 3 1.91 kg3 1.91 kg 1.91 kg
43Kane TerryNSWOpen3 1.42 kg1 0.48 kg4 1.90 kg 1.90 kg
44Tyler BreustNSWYouth (16 - under 18)1 0.45 kg3 1.40 kg4 1.85 kg 1.85 kg
45Zachary MorozoffNSWOpen3 1.84 kg 3 1.84 kg 1.84 kg
46Simon McguireACTOpen2 1.03 kg2 0.78 kg4 1.81 kg 1.81 kg
47Andrew HancoxNSWOpen3 1.80 kg 3 1.80 kg 1.80 kg
48Ruth BeebyVICWomen's3 0.94 kg2 0.86 kg5 1.80 kg 1.80 kg
49Raymon CooperVICMasters (60 and above)2 0.66 kg2 1.12 kg4 1.78 kg 1.78 kg
50David HedgeNSWOpen1 0.33 kg3 1.41 kg4 1.74 kg 1.74 kg
51Jarrad HickmanNSWOpen2 0.94 kg2 0.76 kg4 1.70 kg 1.70 kg
52Brian LeanNSWMasters (60 and above)2 1.05 kg1 0.63 kg3 1.68 kg 1.68 kg
53Beth HarrisNSWWomen's2 1.55 kg 2 1.55 kg 1.55 kg
54Richard KingNSWOpen1 0.65 kg2 0.86 kg3 1.51 kg 1.51 kg
55Brad ClarkVICOpen1 0.48 kg3 1.00 kg4 1.48 kg 1.48 kg
56Paul GannNSWMasters (60 and above)2 1.41 kg 2 1.41 kg 1.41 kg
57Wayne SiowACTOpen1 0.29 kg3 1.12 kg4 1.41 kg 1.41 kg
58Tristan LockNSWOpen2 1.09 kg1 0.30 kg3 1.39 kg 1.39 kg
59Greg LewisNSWOpen1 0.69 kg2 0.58 kg3 1.27 kg 1.27 kg
60Ben GillespieNSWOpen2 1.22 kg 2 1.22 kg 1.22 kg
61Harry WallNSWOpen1 0.45 kg2 0.75 kg3 1.20 kg 1.20 kg
62Chris ByrneNSWOpen2 0.82 kg1 0.37 kg3 1.19 kg 1.19 kg
63Brian HuntNSWOpen1 0.69 kg1 0.49 kg2 1.18 kg 1.18 kg
64Cedric LopezNSWOpen1 0.31 kg2 0.85 kg3 1.16 kg 1.16 kg
65Carl EvertonNswOpen1 0.28 kg3 0.87 kg4 1.15 kg 1.15 kg
66James ScottQLDOpen2 1.13 kg 2 1.13 kg 1.13 kg
67Corey GallagherVICOpen2 1.12 kg 2 1.12 kg 1.12 kg
68Andrew DeathNSWOpen1 0.47 kg2 0.65 kg3 1.12 kg -0.05 kg 1.12 kg
69Brendan PieschelNSWOpen1 0.33 kg1 0.75 kg2 1.08 kg 1.08 kg
70Jacob DoddsNSWOpen1 0.85 kg 1 0.85 kg 0.85 kg
71Alex JurgeleitNSWOpen 2 0.78 kg2 0.78 kg 0.78 kg
72Darryl SillisNSWOpen1 0.77 kg 1 0.77 kg 0.77 kg
73Jeremy ThomasNSWOpen2 0.70 kg 2 0.70 kg 0.70 kg
74John De La MareNSWOpen 1 0.69 kg1 0.69 kg 0.69 kg
75Darcy HardingNSWOpen1 0.68 kg 1 0.68 kg 0.68 kg
76Ted RichmondVICOpen1 0.62 kg 1 0.62 kg 0.62 kg
77Claudio AraujoNSWOpen1 0.33 kg1 0.29 kg2 0.62 kg 0.62 kg
78David ShanahanVICMasters (60 and above)1 0.61 kg 1 0.61 kg 0.61 kg
79Rob ChambersNSWMasters (60 and above)1 0.31 kg1 0.27 kg2 0.58 kg 0.58 kg
80Patrick ByrneNSWMasters (60 and above)1 0.57 kg 1 0.57 kg 0.57 kg
81Bradley BurnettNSWOpen1 0.55 kg 1 0.55 kg 0.55 kg
82Ben JohnstonACTOpen1 0.54 kg 1 0.54 kg 0.54 kg
83Michael RostronNSWOpen1 0.51 kg 1 0.51 kg 0.51 kg
84noah buttigiegNSWYouth (16 - under 18)1 0.42 kg 1 0.42 kg 0.42 kg
85Jared BesantNSWOpen
85Craig SmithNswOpen
85Joanne Ritzau-gallagherNSWWomen's
85Jim HosieACTOpen
85Nathan WidderickNSWOpen
85Chelsea DaubneyNSWWomen's
85Troy ParsonsNSWOpen
Total Fish D1Total Weight D1Total Fish D2Total Weight D2Total FishTotal WeightAverage Weight
16286.89 kg 16381.55 kg 325168.44 kg 0.52 kg

Atomic Big Bream Winner

AnglerStateW
Jason ReidACT 1.18 kg

Atomic Monster Mover

AnglerStateW1W2
Mitchell NicholsNSW0 kg1.91 kg

Division Winners

Youth (16 - under 18 yrs)
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
Tyler Breust NSW 10.45 kg 31.40 kg 41.85 kg
Women's
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
TRACEY WRIGHT NSW 31.95 kg 31.43 kg 63.38 kg
Master's (60 yrs and above)
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
Mark Knight NSW 32.20 kg 21.54 kg 53.74 kg
First Time Competitors
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
Francisco Sevilla NSW 10.60 kg 10.60 kg

Round Sponsor

logo_sponsor_atomic

Atomic

Show your support for Atomic by making your next purchase from one of their suppliers.

SUPPORT SPONSOR

Information Sheet

Early Entries close Friday, 11:59:59 pm on 16 February 2024 AEDT.

  • On-Time (ie: Early Bird) Entry: $130.00
  • Entry Fee: $180.00
  • Saturday Entry: $180.00

Date

This is a 2 day event.
Saturday, 24th February 6:00 am - Sunday, 25th February 4:00 pm

Location

St Georges Basin
Basin View Reserve, off Basin View Parade, Basin View, NSW

No Fishing

Monday, 12th February up to and including Thursday, 22nd February.

No Go Zones

  • No crossing of the bar at Sussex Inlet

Registration Times

  • Day 1: 6:00am.
  • Day 2: 6:00am.

Briefing Times

  • Day 1: 6:30am.
  • Day 2: 6:30am.

Session Times

  • Day 1: 7:00am till 2:00pm.
  • Day 2: 7:00am till 2:00pm.

Briefing, Launch And Weigh-in Location

St Georges Basin
Basin View Reserve, off Basin View Parade, Basin View, NSW

Community Matters

Due to local community concerns, we kindly ask that you remain mindful of your impact upon the wider community when participating in this round. Please keep noise/music to a minimum and use parking lights (not full headlights) in the mornings.

More Information

St Georges Basin Hobie Fishing Event Site Basin View Reserve

View Larger Map

If you do not see your name in the Entry List, below, after 24 business hours please email media@hobiecat.com.au directly.

# First Last State Division Opt Division
1 Johnathon Lawrence NSW Open
2 Jared Besant NSW Open
3 Mark Knight NSW Open Master (60 and over)
4 Ben Gillespie NSW Open
5 Ruth Beeby VIC Open Women
6 Jarrad Hickman NSW Open
7 Raymon Cooper VIC Open Master (60 and over)
8 Greg Lewis NSW Open
9 Claudio Araujo NSW Open
10 Grant Oliver NSW Open
11 Ted Richmond VIC Open
12 Adam Lalor NSW Open
13 Andrew Death NSW Open
14 Mark Vandersteen NSW Open
15 Paul Gann NSW Open Master (60 and over)
16 Greg Crebert NSW Open
17 Patrick Byrne NSW Open Master (60 and over)
18 Beth Harris NSW Open Women
19 Carl Everton Nsw Open
20 Ben Hanscombe NSW Open
21 Mitchell Maddison NSW Open
22 Harry Wall NSW Open
23 Mitchell Taylor NSW Open
24 Tracey Wright NSW Open Women
25 Jeremy Thomas NSW Open
26 Richard King NSW Open
27 Josh Carpenter NSW Open
28 John De La Mare NSW Open
29 David Crebert NSW Open
30 Brian Lean NSW Open Master (60 and over)
31 Brian Hunt NSW Open
32 Ryan Honeybrook NSW Open
33 Corey Gallagher VIC Open
34 Jason Reid NSW Open
35 Noah Buttigieg NSW Open Youth (16 - under 18)
36 Craig Smith Nsw Open
37 Chris Byrne NSW Open
38 Simon Mcguire ACT Open
39 Andrew Smith NSW Open
40 Joanne Ritzau-gallagher NSW Open Women
41 Brad Clark VIC Open
42 Jamie Bowden NSW Open
43 Kris Hickson NSW Open
44 James Scott QLD Open
45 Michael Rostron NSW Open
46 Brendan Pieschel NSW Open
47 Dennis Mageropoulos NSW Open
48 Steve Pourniotis NSW Open
49 Alex Jurgeleit NSW Open
50 Allan Lavell VIC Open Master (60 and over)
51 David Shanahan VIC Open Master (60 and over)
52 Carl Dubois NSW Open Master (60 and over)
53 Daniel Rappolt NSW Open
54 John Watton NSW Open
55 Warren Allen NSW Open
56 Wayne Siow ACT Open
57 Andrew Halton NSW Open
58 Ben Johnston ACT Open
59 Benjamin Hotchkin VIC Open
60 Jim Hosie ACT Open
61 Nathan Widderick NSW Open
62 Blake Partington NSW Open
63 Jacob Dodds NSW Open
64 Tony Pettie VIC Open
65 Tristan Lock NSW Open
66 Darrin Haywood NSW Open
67 Bradley Hart NSW Open
68 Darryl Sillis NSW Open
69 Chelsea Daubney NSW Open Women
70 Joshua Richards NSW Open
71 Cedric Lopez NSW Open
72 Zachary Morozoff NSW Open
73 Glenn Allen NSW Open
74 David Hedge NSW Open
75 Alan Lister ACT Open Master (60 and over)
76 Bradley Burnett NSW Open
77 Sean Hill NSW Open
78 Marlon Thompson NSW Open
79 Francis Di Mattina NSW Open
80 Paul Dunlop NSW Open
81 Tyson Hayes QLD Open
82 Simon Morley NSW Open
83 Andrew Hancox NSW Open
84 Kane Terry NSW Open
85 Tyler Breust NSW Open Youth (16 - under 18)
86 Troy Parsons NSW Open
87 Mitchell Nichols NSW Open
88 Luke Rogan QLD Open
89 Francisco Sevilla NSW First Timer
90 Ryland Sainsbury NSW Open
91 Darcy Harding NSW Open
TOTAL ENTRANTS Open Youth (16 - under 18yrs) Women Master (60 and over) First Timers
91 90 2 5 9 1

Day 1 Photo Gallery

Day 1 Photo Gallery

Day 2 Photo Gallery

Day 2 Photo Gallery

Day 1 Live Weigh-In

Day 1 Live Weigh-In

Day 2 Live Weigh-In

Day 2 Live Weigh-In

CONTACT YOUR LOCAL HOBIE DEALER

SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE

Regular servicing and maintenance help ensure that your MirageDrives, Livewells, rudders and all other accessories perform to your expectations. Hobie Dealers provide helpful advice and support on keeping your gear clean, maintained and tuned up.

FIND A HOBIE DEALER
hobie-pfds-save-lives

WATER SAFETY FIRST

Like seat belts in cars, PFDs save lives. If you are on the water – please wear your personal floatation device.

hobie-sup-personal-floatation-devices-pfd

HOBIE PFD’S SAVE LIVES!

Hobie stocks a huge range of PFD’s for all types of watersports. With a wide range suitable for adults, kids, and even the family dog, Hobie PFD's will have you safe on the water.

Hobie MirageDrives

The ungainly paddle is replaced by the sheer efficiency of the MirageDrive pedal. With the largest human muscle group now in play, kayaking becomes easier than ever.

Tell Me More