Congratulations to the following anglers who have qualified for the Hobie Fishing Worlds 9 to be held in Åmål, Sweden!

Qualification occurred during the Hobie Fishing Series 11 in 2019.

Follow the Hobie Fishing Worlds website for official dates.

Angler NameQualification MethodPlace
Andrew DeathHobie Fishing Worlds 8 ChampionHFW8 World Champion
Mark YoungHobie Fishing Worlds 8 Angler's ChoiceHFW8 Angler's Choice
Simon MorleyHobie Series 11 Angler of the Year1
Steven PrykeAngler of the Year Points2
Mitch KingAngler of the Year Points3
Tony PettieAngler of the Year Points4
Corey GallagherAngler of the Year Points5
Glenn AllenAngler of the Year Points6
Cullen Di MattinaAngler of the Year Points7
Jon ChenAngler of the Year Points8
Jack GammieAngler of the Year Points9

6 rounds in Hobie Fishing Series 13 have been designated as Hobie Fishing Worlds Qualifying Rounds.

1st place anglers in 6 rounds will qualify for Hobie Fishing Worlds during the Hobie Fishing Series 13 in 2021.

Date and location TBA. Stay up to date at the Hobie Fishing Worlds website.

Angler NameQualification Round
Nick MaceSeries 12 Round 1 - Bemm River
Jayden DihoodSeries 13 Round 1 - Nicholson River
Sean HillSeries 13 Round 2 - St Georges Basin
Series 13 Round 4 - Forster
Series 13 Round 5 - Mallacoota
Series 13 Round 7 - Swan River
Series 13 Round 8 - Gold Coast

The top 5 anglers as determined by Hobie Fishing Series 13 Angler of the Year (AOY)

The top 5 placing anglers at the completion of the Hobie Fishing Series 13 in 2021 will qualify for Hobie Fishing Worlds 11.

Date and location TBA. Stay up to date at the Hobie Fishing Worlds website.

PosAngler NameBest 5Total PointsR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10
1Simon Morley2952959897100
2Sean Hill2632637110092
3Francis Di Mattina262262858394
4Tony Pettie253253906697
5Alan Lister252252828090
6Cullen Di Mattina248248975695
7Richard Somerton1911919992
8Steven Pryke1891899693
9Bradley Hart1871879889
10Richard Patterson1821829290
11Jason Meech1811819586
12Jack Gammie1801808496
13Byron Hill1691698485
14Tom McLean1661668185
15Epineha Cribb1661669967
16Andrew Death1641649470
17Terry Grima1591596198
18Josh C1591596891
19David Hedge1541548668
20Glenn Allen1541548866
21Richard King1531537578
22Jesse Thompson1481486484
23Andrew Hancox1451456580
24Zachary Morozoff1421426775
25Mark Thompson1371377265
26Brendan Pieschel1321325577
27Darren Murphy1301307951
28Mitchell Maddison1291296069
29Jason Deenen1261267749
30Doug Baker1251256362
31Darryl Sillis1191194574
32Lyndsay Pryke1191197247
33Dan Walter1131135360
34Brett Crowe1081085751
35James Kilpatrick1041045252
36Jayden Dihood100100100
37Karl Stait999999
38Gary Hanson969696
39Paul Malov959595
40Dennis Villamor949494
41Russell Babekuhl939393
42Tomas McIntosh939393
43Jeremy Thomas919191
44Dale Baxter919191
45Danny Jobson898989
46Nathan Angee898989
47Heath Hardcastle888888
48Dean Gamble888888
49Lynden Briggs878787
50Jason Reid878787
51Kyle Pettie878787
52Darcy Harding868686
53Lex Irwin838383
54Brad Clark838383
55Guy Struthers828282
56Lex Court828282
57Gordon Gammie818181
58Dave Eccleston818181
59Gary Slykerman808080
60Tyson Hayes797979
61Blake Partington797979
62Scott Marcinkowski787878
63Mitch King787878
64Beau Hicks777777
65Justin Pugh767676
66Kevin Varty767676
67Ruth Beeby767676
67Robert Egedi767676
69Kane Terry747474
69Daniel Ogden747474
71Leigh Savi-o'donnell747474
72Luke Kay737373
73David Shanahan737373
74Warren Cossell727272
75Gareth Rendell-Goodhew717171
76Aussie Amies717171
77Jamie Bowden707070
78Chris Byrne696969
79Allen Parish646464
80Stuart Kennedy636363
81Justine Tominey626262
82Jarred Fancett616161
83Raymon Cooper595959
84Liam Mcneilly595959
85Mark Knight585858
86Paul Dunlop585858
87Peter Gough575757
88Paul Gann565656
89Ralph Eriksson555555
90Bruce Waterson545454
91Jon Chen545454
92Wade Walker535353
93Blaire Vallin505050
94Cedric Lopez484848
95Ben Johnston464646
96Rick Massie00
96Scott Lovig00
96Carl Dubois00
96David Ayton00
96Michelle Gamble00
96Paul Davidson00
96Lex Forbes00
96Nick Mace00
96Trent Rogers00
96Nathan Dowling00
96Grant Hocking00
96Wayne Sederlan00
96Ian Ganal00
96Paul Bonham00
96Bradley Burnett00
96Benjamin Hotchkin00
96Peter Davidson00
96Joshua Nicholls00
96Douglas badrock00
96Ben Shuey00
96Joel Wright00
96Stewart Richmond00
96Jayke Moyies00
96Carl Corden00
96Jarrad Hickman00
96Scott Baker00
96Jim Hosie00
96Patrick Byrne00
96Chris Semmens00
96Alex Jurgeleit00