Congratulations to the following anglers who have qualified for the Hobie Fishing Worlds 9 to be held in Åmål, Sweden!

Qualification occurred during the Hobie Fishing Series 11 in 2019.

Follow the Hobie Fishing Worlds website for official dates.

Angler NameQualification MethodPlace
Andrew DeathHobie Fishing Worlds 8 ChampionHFW8 World Champion
Mark YoungHobie Fishing Worlds 8 Angler's ChoiceHFW8 Angler's Choice
Simon MorleyHobie Series 11 Angler of the Year1
Steven PrykeAngler of the Year Points2
Mitch KingAngler of the Year Points3
Tony PettieAngler of the Year Points4
Corey GallagherAngler of the Year Points5
Glenn AllenAngler of the Year Points6
Cullen Di MattinaAngler of the Year Points7
Jon ChenAngler of the Year Points8
Jack GammieAngler of the Year Points9

6 rounds in Hobie Fishing Series 13 have been designated as Hobie Fishing Worlds Qualifying Rounds.

1st place anglers in 6 rounds will qualify for Hobie Fishing Worlds during the Hobie Fishing Series 13 in 2021.

Date and location TBA. Stay up to date at the Hobie Fishing Worlds website.

Angler NameQualification Round
Nick MaceSeries 12 Round 1 - Bemm River
Jayden DihoodSeries 13 Round 1 - Nicholson River
Sean HillSeries 13 Round 2 - St Georges Basin
Russell BabekuhlSeries 13 Round 4 - Forster
Series 13 Round 5 - Mallacoota
Cullen Di MattinaSeries 13 Round 7 - Swan River
Series 13 Round 8 - Gold Coast

The top 5 anglers as determined by Hobie Fishing Series 13 Angler of the Year (AOY)

The top 5 placing anglers at the completion of the Hobie Fishing Series 13 in 2021 will qualify for Hobie Fishing Worlds 11.

Date and location TBA. Stay up to date at the Hobie Fishing Worlds website.

PosAngler NameBest 5Total PointsR1R2R3R4R6R7R8R9R10R5
1Simon Morley4705539897100838392
2Francis Di Mattina4354358583947598
3Cullen Di Mattina43243297569584100
4Tony Pettie31531590669762
5Sean Hill299299711009236
6Alan Lister29329382809041
7Steven Pryke288288969399
8Richard Somerton283283999292
9Bradley Hart281281988994
10Jack Gammie268268849688
11Byron Hill256256848587
12Glenn Allen249249886695
13James Kilpatrick24224252524890
14Josh Carpenter224224689165
15David Hedge221221866867
16Terry Grima220220619861
17Brendan Pieschel214214557782
18Andrew Death214214947050
19Tom McLean205205818539
20Andrew Hancox197197658052
21Shane Owens1951959699
22Joseph Gardner1931939895
23Russell Babekuhl19319393100
24Alex Greisdorf18918910089
25Andy Mitchell1851859491
26Aaron Williams1831838796
27Ben Oakes1831838994
28Richard King182182757829
29Richard Patterson1821829290
30Jason Meech1811819586
31Rene Van Doorn1791798693
32Joshua Phillips1791799287
33Greg Cooper1771778097
34Danny Jobson1751758986
35Justin Pugh1731737697
36Heath Hardcastle1731738885
37Fred Fraser1721729082
38Brett Crowe171171575163
39Kane Terry1701707496
40Jason Reid1681688781
41Steven Owens1671678483
42Jenny Gardner1671678879
43Epineha Cribb1661669967
44Michelle Pardini1651657986
45Hamish Mcnabb1621628577
46Dan Walter162162536049
47Lex Court1611618279
48Darryl Sillis161161457442
49Adrian Barbour1561567185
50Ben Hough1561567581
51Jeff Corkill1521527676
52Karl Stait1521529953
53Wade Walker1511515398
54Jamie Bowden1481487078
55Tyson Hayes1481487969
56Jesse Thompson1481486484
57Ian Abercromby1451457372
58Beau Hicks1431437766
59Gary Hanson1431439647
60Zachary Morozoff1421426775
61Stuart Kennedy1391396376
62Allen Parish1381386474
63Mark Thompson1371377265
64Kevin Varty1341347658
65Jarred Fancett1311316170
66Blake Partington1301307951
67Darren Murphy1301307951
68Mitchell Maddison1291296069
69Jason Deenen1261267749
70Gareth Rendell-Goodhew1251257154
71Kyle Pettie1251258738
72Doug Baker1251256362
73Lyndsay Pryke1191197247
74Lex Irwin1181188335
75Warren Cossell1161167244
76Chris Byrne1121126943
77Tameika Purnell1081082682
78Jayden Dihood100100100
79Ruan Van Der Berg999999
80Mark Knight98985840
81Paul Burton979797
82Tom Schuiling959595
83Paul Malov959595
84Dennis Villamor949494
85Matthew Mccarthy939393
86Wade Naylor939393
87Tomas McIntosh939393
88Travis Newland919191
89Kris Hickson919191
90Ben Johnston91914645
91Jeremy Thomas919191
92Dale Baxter919191
93Steve Crawley909090
94Paul Dunlop90905832
95Malcolm Halliday898989
96Nathan Angee898989
97Richard Raynham888888
98Dean Gamble888888
99Lynden Briggs878787
100Darcy Harding868686
101Michael Thomas848484
102Brad Clark838383
103Guy Struthers828282
104Brodie Hommel818181
105Gordon Gammie818181
106Dave Eccleston818181
107Robert Cockshutt808080
108Mark Young808080
109Gary Slykerman808080
110Craig Doherty787878
111Craig Wise787878
112Scott Marcinkowski787878
113Mitch King787878
114Robert White777777
115Ryan Honeybrook777777
116Ruth Beeby767676
116Robert Egedi767676
118Jason Sinclair757575
119Cedric Lopez75754827
120Phillip Cockshutt747474
121Stuart Mccarthy747474
122Daniel Ogden747474
123Leigh Savi-o'donnell747474
124Robert Sgambelluri737373
125Warren Allen737373
126Luke Kay737373
127David Shanahan737373
128Colin Peasey727272
129Daniel Rappolt727272
130Scott Lovig717171
131Aussie Amies717171
132Blaire Vallin70705020
133Michael Halliday686868
134Alex Jurgeleit646464
135Justine Tominey626262
136Johnathon Lawrence Smith606060
137Andrew Taylor595959
138Raymon Cooper595959
139Liam Mcneilly595959
140Carl Dubois575757
141Peter Gough575757
142Ben Harrison565656
143Paul Gann565656
144Stewart Richmond555555
145Ralph Eriksson555555
146Bruce Waterson545454
147Jon Chen545454
148Trent Rogers464646
149Chris Purnell373737
150Josh Courts343434
151Jarrad Hickman333333
152Bill Woods313131
153Darryl Head303030
154Mark Pedersen282828
155Carl Corden252525
156Neil Hutchins242424
157Jayke Moyies232323
158David Lenord222222
159Joanne Ritzau-gallagher212121
160Rick Massie00
160David Ayton00
160Michelle Gamble00
160Paul Davidson00
160Lex Forbes00
160Nick Mace00
160Nathan Dowling00
160Grant Hocking00
160Darren Dunning00
160Wayne Sederlan00
160Ian Ganal00
160Paul Bonham00
160Bradley Burnett00
160Benjamin Hotchkin00
160Peter Davidson00
160Joshua Nicholls00
160Douglas badrock00
160Ben Shuey00
160Joel Wright00
160Scott Baker00
160Jim Hosie00
160Patrick Byrne00
160Chris Semmens00
160Heather Gallagher00
160Linda Lenord00
160Robert Pearson00
160Lee Mciver-Ball00