Congratulations to the following anglers who have qualified for the Hobie Fishing Worlds 9 to be held in Åmål, Sweden!

Qualification occurred during the Hobie Fishing Series 11 in 2019.

Follow the Hobie Fishing Worlds website for official dates.

Angler NameQualification MethodPlace
Andrew DeathHobie Fishing Worlds 8 ChampionHFW8 World Champion
Mark YoungHobie Fishing Worlds 8 Angler's ChoiceHFW8 Angler's Choice
Simon MorleyHobie Series 11 Angler of the Year1
Steven PrykeAngler of the Year Points2
Mitch KingAngler of the Year Points3
Tony PettieAngler of the Year Points4
Corey GallagherAngler of the Year Points5
Glenn AllenAngler of the Year Points6
Cullen Di MattinaAngler of the Year Points7
Jon ChenAngler of the Year Points8
Jack GammieAngler of the Year Points9

6 rounds in Hobie Fishing Series 13 have been designated as Hobie Fishing Worlds Qualifying Rounds.

1st place anglers in 6 rounds will qualify for Hobie Fishing Worlds during the Hobie Fishing Series 13 in 2021.

Date and location TBA. Stay up to date at the Hobie Fishing Worlds website.

Angler NameQualification Round
Nick MaceSeries 12 Round 1 - Bemm River
Jayden DihoodSeries 13 Round 1 - Nicholson River
Sean HillSeries 13 Round 2 - St Georges Basin
Russell BabekuhlSeries 13 Round 4 - Forster
Series 13 Round 5 - Mallacoota
Cullen Di MattinaSeries 13 Round 7 - Swan River
Series 13 Round 8 - Gold Coast

The top 5 anglers as determined by Hobie Fishing Series 13 Angler of the Year (AOY)

The top 5 placing anglers at the completion of the Hobie Fishing Series 13 in 2021 will qualify for Hobie Fishing Worlds 11.

Date and location TBA. Stay up to date at the Hobie Fishing Worlds website.

PosAngler NameBest 5Total PointsR1R2R3R4R6R7R11R12R13R14
1Steven Pryke48365996939987899699
2Simon Morley481887989710083839277929471
3Cullen Di Mattina4787679756958410083969066
4Tony Pettie4706619066976263999589
5Francis Di Mattina464719858394759822917596
6Alan Lister44953082809041409899
7Jack Gammie44358284968867729283
8Byron Hill431470848587399580
9Josh Carpenter42452068916578949331
10Brad Clark4214218395758484
11Andrew Hancox42053665805298846493
12Gary Hanson420467964771908182
13Glenn Allen4184188866959673
14Sean Hill41455171100923642597675
15Bradley Hart4034039889948042
16David Hedge36041586686711706944
17Richard Somerton35335399929270
18Allen Parish3413416474779135
19David Ayton33633684858879
20Brett Crowe33444257516358637872
21Andrew Death3283289470505361
22David Shanahan32832873758397
23Terry Grima3273276198612186
24Wade Walker31031053988277
25Brendan Pieschel3063065577825735
26Ruth Beeby30530576897961
27James Kilpatrick3033035252489061
28Jesse Thompson30230264849064
29Tom McLean3013018185395937
30Doug Baker292324636233716332
31Kane Terry28928974967346
32Karl Stait28428499534488
33Zachary Morozoff27827867756967
34Richard Patterson276276929094
35Jamie Bowden26726770787247
36Lex Irwin26626683358662
37Dennis Villamor252252947682
38Gordon Gammie25225281316872
39Luke Rogan250250788785
40Jason Meech249249958668
41Jon Chen2432435410089
42Pine Ross242242996776
43Tyson Hayes238238796990
44Darcy Harding2292298643100
45Lex Court226226827965
46Raymon Cooper22222259356167
47Jason Reid220220878152
48Mitchell Maddison203203606974
49Richard King20020075782918
50Warren Cossell197197724481
51Jonty Krushka1951959798
52Shane Owens1951959699
53Darrin Haywood194194507470
54Joseph Gardner1931939895
55Russell Babekuhl19319393100
56Beau Hicks192192776649
57Carl Dubois191191578648
58Joel Crosbie1901909991
59Alex Greisdorf18918910089
60Darryl Sillis18718745744226
61Andy Mitchell1851859491
62Dale Baxter184184913063
63Aaron Williams1831838796
64Ben Oakes1831838994
65Jason Deenen182182774956
66Andrew Krushka18118181100
67Paul Malov1801809585
68Rene Van Doorn1791798693
69Joshua Phillips1791799287
70Greg Cooper1771778097
71Danny Jobson1751758986
72Ryan Honeybrook1741747797
73Mark Knight17417458403640
74Darryl Head173173306974
75Justin Pugh1731737697
76Heath Hardcastle1731738885
77Fred Fraser1721729082
78Isaac Harris1711718883
79Blake Partington169169795139
80Lyndsay Pryke168168724749
81Cedric Lopez167167482792
82Malcolm Halliday1671678978
83Steven Owens1671678483
84Jenny Gardner1671678879
85Michelle Pardini1651657986
86Warren Allen163163735436
87Corey Gallagher1621626498
88Hamish Mcnabb1621628577
89Dan Walter162162536049
90Ranil Arcillas1601608773
91Cameron Cole1591599366
92Kyle Pettie159159873834
93Mark Thompson156156726519
94Adrian Barbour1561567185
95Ben Hough1561567581
96Daniel Rappolt1521527280
97Michael Alexander1521526686
98Jeff Corkill1521527676
99Stacey Alexander1511516586
100Jarrad Hickman148148334669
101Johnathon Lawrence1481486088
102Jason Childs147147296058
103Chris Miller1451458065
104Ian Abercromby1451457372
105Paul Gann144144561276
106Ben Shuey1431436677
107Luke Kay1431437370
108Wade Naylor1431439350
109Lynden Briggs1421428755
110Ben Gibbs1401408159
111Stuart Kennedy1391396376
112Dean Gamble1361368848
113Dylan Powell1351359243
114Mark Vickers1351356471
115Kevin Varty1341347658
116Leigh Kuerschner1321329141
117Collin Bryant1321327359
118Ian Ganal13113196260
119Paul Dunlop131131583241
120Jarred Fancett1311316170
121Darren Murphy1301307951
122Jayden Dihood12512510025
123Gareth Rendell-Goodhew1251257154
124Ben Harrison1211215665
125Gary Slykerman1171178037
126Chris Byrne1121126943
127Alex Jurgeleit1091096445
128Tameika Purnell1081082682
129Nathan Angee1051058916
130Ben Johnston104104464513
131Dylan Pace100100100
132Ruan Van Der Berg999999
133Joshua Nicholls979797
134Paul Burton979797
135John Couri959595
136Tom Schuiling959595
137Clark Wilson949494
138Joel Wright939393
139Matthew Mccarthy939393
140Tomas McIntosh939393
141Travis Newland919191
142Kris Hickson919191
143Jeremy Thomas919191
144Steve Crawley909090
145Richard Raynham888888
146Adriano Tosolini878787
147Michael Thomas848484
148Nick Mace828282
149Guy Struthers828282
150Brodie Hommel818181
151Dave Eccleston818181
152Robert Cockshutt808080
153Mark Young808080
154Steve Morgan797979
155Shannon Hush797979
156Craig Doherty787878
157Craig Wise787878
158Scott Marcinkowski787878
159Mitch King787878
160Robert White777777
161Robert Egedi767676
162Jason Sinclair757575
163Glenn Morgan747474
164Phillip Cockshutt747474
165Stuart Mccarthy747474
166Daniel Ogden747474
167Leigh Savi-o'donnell747474
168Robert Sgambelluri737373
169Colin Peasey727272
170Scott Lovig717171
171Aussie Amies717171
172Blaire Vallin70705020
173Gianni Zaniol686868
174Leigh Crosswell686868
175Michael Halliday686868
176Nicholle Smith676767
177Richard Smith626262
178Nathan Dowling626262
179Justine Tominey626262
180Aaron Enright606060
181Jordan Trusty606060
182Andrew Taylor595959
183Liam Mcneilly595959
184Shane Ferris585858
185George Agathos575757
186Peter Gough575757
187Paul Bonham565656
188Luke Hynes555555
189Stewart Richmond555555
190Ralph Eriksson555555
191Aaron Bonser545454
192Bruce Waterson545454
193Sam Dewing535353
194George Agathos525252
195Jordyn Mogg515151
196Bruce Rollins515151
197Neil Hutchins48482424
198Tim Golby47471433
199Matt Petrie474747
200Trent Rogers464646
201Brendan Smith454545
202Jared Besant383838
203John Rao383838
204Chris Purnell373737
205Josh Courts343434
206Paul Davidson323232
207Joanne Ritzau-gallagher31312110
208Bill Woods313131
209Gavin Howard282828
210Mark Pedersen282828
211Michelle Gamble272727
212Carl Corden252525
213Kristian Fennell232323
214Jayke Moyies232323
215David Lenord222222
216Paul Hardiman202020
217James McKenna171717
218Peter Davidson151515
219Rick Massie00
219Peter Balzan00
219Lex Forbes00
219Andrew Nguyen00
219James Hayes00
219Simon Mcguire00
219Grant Hocking00
219Darren Dunning00
219Brian Rourke00
219Wayne Sederlan00
219Bradley Burnett00
219Benjamin Hotchkin00
219Derek Hamer00
219Douglas badrock00
219Scott Baker00
219Jim Hosie00
219Patrick Byrne00
219Chris Semmens00
219Heather Gallagher00
219Linda Lenord00
219Robert Pearson00
219Lee Mciver-Ball00
219Tyler Gleeson00
219Anthony Zeidan00
219Jon Sharp00
219Russell Morgan00
219Michael Coggins00