Congratulations to the following anglers who have qualified for the Hobie Fishing Worlds 9 to be held in Åmål, Sweden!

Qualification occurred during the Hobie Fishing Series 11 in 2019.

Follow the Hobie Fishing Worlds website for official dates.

Angler NameQualification MethodPlace
Andrew DeathHobie Fishing Worlds 8 ChampionHFW8 World Champion
Mark YoungHobie Fishing Worlds 8 Angler's ChoiceHFW8 Angler's Choice
Simon MorleyHobie Series 11 Angler of the Year1
Steven PrykeAngler of the Year Points2
Mitch KingAngler of the Year Points3
Tony PettieAngler of the Year Points4
Corey GallagherAngler of the Year Points5
Glenn AllenAngler of the Year Points6
Cullen Di MattinaAngler of the Year Points7
Jon ChenAngler of the Year Points8
Jack GammieAngler of the Year Points9

6 rounds in Hobie Fishing Series 13 have been designated as Hobie Fishing Worlds Qualifying Rounds.

1st place anglers in 6 rounds will qualify for Hobie Fishing Worlds during the Hobie Fishing Series 13 in 2021.

Date and location TBA. Stay up to date at the Hobie Fishing Worlds website.

Angler NameQualification Round
Nick MaceSeries 12 Round 1 - Bemm River
Jayden DihoodSeries 13 Round 1 - Nicholson River
Sean HillSeries 13 Round 2 - St Georges Basin
Russell BabekuhlSeries 13 Round 4 - Forster
Series 13 Round 5 - Mallacoota
Cullen Di MattinaSeries 13 Round 7 - Swan River
Series 13 Round 8 - Gold Coast

The top 5 anglers as determined by Hobie Fishing Series 13 Angler of the Year (AOY)

The top 5 placing anglers at the completion of the Hobie Fishing Series 13 in 2021 will qualify for Hobie Fishing Worlds 11.

Date and location TBA. Stay up to date at the Hobie Fishing Worlds website.

PosAngler NameBest 5Total PointsR1R2R3R4R6R7R8R9R10R5
1Simon Morley46146198971008383
2Francis Di Mattina33733785839475
3Cullen Di Mattina33233297569584
4Tony Pettie31531590669762
5Sean Hill299299711009236
6Alan Lister29329382809041
7Steven Pryke288288969399
8Richard Somerton283283999292
9Bradley Hart281281988994
10Jack Gammie268268849688
11Byron Hill256256848587
12Glenn Allen249249886695
13Josh Carpenter224224689165
14David Hedge221221866867
15Terry Grima220220619861
16Brendan Pieschel214214557782
17Andrew Death214214947050
18Tom McLean205205818539
19Andrew Hancox197197658052
20Russell Babekuhl19319393100
21Richard King182182757829
22Richard Patterson1821829290
23Jason Meech1811819586
24Danny Jobson1751758986
25Justin Pugh1731737697
26Heath Hardcastle1731738885
27Brett Crowe171171575163
28Kane Terry1701707496
29Jason Reid1681688781
30Epineha Cribb1661669967
31Dan Walter162162536049
32Lex Court1611618279
33Darryl Sillis161161457442
34Karl Stait1521529953
35James Kilpatrick152152525248
36Wade Walker1511515398
37Jamie Bowden1481487078
38Tyson Hayes1481487969
39Jesse Thompson1481486484
40Beau Hicks1431437766
41Gary Hanson1431439647
42Zachary Morozoff1421426775
43Stuart Kennedy1391396376
44Allen Parish1381386474
45Mark Thompson1371377265
46Kevin Varty1341347658
47Jarred Fancett1311316170
48Blake Partington1301307951
49Darren Murphy1301307951
50Mitchell Maddison1291296069
51Jason Deenen1261267749
52Gareth Rendell-Goodhew1251257154
53Kyle Pettie1251258738
54Doug Baker1251256362
55Lyndsay Pryke1191197247
56Lex Irwin1181188335
57Warren Cossell1161167244
58Chris Byrne1121126943
59Tameika Purnell1081082682
60Alex Greisdorf100100100
61Jayden Dihood100100100
62Joseph Gardner999999
63Ruan Van Der Berg989898
64Mark Knight98985840
65Paul Burton979797
66Shane Owens969696
67Tom Schuiling959595
68Paul Malov959595
69Andy Mitchell949494
70Dennis Villamor949494
71Matthew Mccarthy939393
72Wade Naylor939393
73Tomas McIntosh939393
74Joshua Phillips929292
75Travis Newland919191
76Kris Hickson919191
77Ben Johnston91914645
78Jeremy Thomas919191
79Dale Baxter919191
80Fred Fraser909090
81Steve Crawley909090
82Paul Dunlop90905832
83Ben Oakes898989
84Malcolm Halliday898989
85Nathan Angee898989
86Jenny Gardner888888
87Dean Gamble888888
88Aaron Williams878787
89Lynden Briggs878787
90Rene Van Doorn868686
91Darcy Harding868686
92Hamish Mcnabb858585
93Steven Owens848484
94Brad Clark838383
95Guy Struthers828282
96Brodie Hommel818181
97Gordon Gammie818181
98Dave Eccleston818181
99Greg Cooper808080
100Mark Young808080
101Gary Slykerman808080
102Michelle Pardini797979
103Craig Wise787878
104Scott Marcinkowski787878
105Mitch King787878
106Robert White777777
107Ryan Honeybrook777777
108Jeff Corkill767676
109Ruth Beeby767676
109Robert Egedi767676
111Ben Hough757575
112Cedric Lopez75754827
113Stuart Mccarthy747474
114Daniel Ogden747474
115Leigh Savi-o'donnell747474
116Ian Abercromby737373
117Warren Allen737373
118Luke Kay737373
119David Shanahan737373
120Colin Peasey727272
121Daniel Rappolt727272
122Adrian Barbour717171
123Scott Lovig717171
124Aussie Amies717171
125Blaire Vallin70705020
126Michael Halliday686868
127Alex Jurgeleit646464
128Justine Tominey626262
129Johnathon Lawrence Smith606060
130Andrew Taylor595959
131Raymon Cooper595959
132Liam Mcneilly595959
133Carl Dubois575757
134Peter Gough575757
135Ben Harrison565656
136Paul Gann565656
137Stewart Richmond555555
138Ralph Eriksson555555
139Bruce Waterson545454
140Jon Chen545454
141Trent Rogers464646
142Chris Purnell373737
143Josh Courts343434
144Jarrad Hickman333333
145Bill Woods313131
146Darryl Head303030
147Mark Pedersen282828
148Carl Corden252525
149Neil Hutchins242424
150Jayke Moyies232323
151David Lenord222222
152Joanne Ritzau-gallagher212121
153Rick Massie00
153David Ayton00
153Michelle Gamble00
153Paul Davidson00
153Lex Forbes00
153Nick Mace00
153Nathan Dowling00
153Grant Hocking00
153Darren Dunning00
153Wayne Sederlan00
153Ian Ganal00
153Paul Bonham00
153Bradley Burnett00
153Benjamin Hotchkin00
153Peter Davidson00
153Joshua Nicholls00
153Douglas badrock00
153Ben Shuey00
153Joel Wright00
153Scott Baker00
153Jim Hosie00
153Patrick Byrne00
153Chris Semmens00
153Heather Gallagher00
153Linda Lenord00