2019 Angler of the Year

2019 Angler of the Year

Updated: December 9, 2019 8:00 am.

PosAngler NameBest 5Total PointsR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11
1Simon Morley487710709975789197100100
2Steven Pryke46968294679682641008297
3Mitch King46863298959880848592
4Tony Pettie46151910010082859458
5Corey Gallagher4594599594899883
6Glenn Allen4534539989829687
7Cullen Di Mattina447565605889100909870
8Jon Chen446521759798997676
9Jack Gammie4406548470838581946394
10Aaron Williams4326689279807793838381
11Francis Di Mattina43255177629585928357
12David Shanahan43052192509441588898
13Rhett Gill43055879856096917968
14Luke Rogan42642648958710096
15Chris Miller42251540908168869753
16Sean Hill41951935946792769065
17Byron Hill4186377687779273708181
18Mark Young4164168483959262
19Brendan Pieschel4154156186948787
20Zachary Morozoff412453907341818088
21Carl Dubois4074078896659959
22Andrew Hancox405478788074769773
23James Kilpatrick4055769177597188784567
24Gary Hanson401453699390526089
25Jon Clisby3913917454869384
26Tom McLean38850886645669729269
27Neville Enright386435497579757780
28Brett Crowe37645024767161977150
29Malcolm Halliday373391186172638988
30Adriano Tosolini3683688687516975
31Mitchell Maddison3613615193907750
32Kevin Varty353380974571276080
33Danny Jobson346399886178605359
34Matt Petrie341378678377593755
35David Hedge33443865684863745664
36Scott Boyd3303306857834082
37Jason Deenen32932981975893
38Paul Dunlop3293298349607562
39Kane Terry31731778709970
40Terry Grima3143144087676654
41John Rao3093096466673478
42Epineha Cribb307365596358646160
43David Ayton30030082767171
44Ben Harrison29429484768549
45Matt Jorgensen2922924779684454
46Ruth Beeby289319624364304674
47Russell Babekuhl287287969695
48Gianni (Gz) Zaniol28728793823973
49Lex Court28528580667069
50Dale Baxter279279939888
51Doug Baker2772773274674955
52Jeremy Thomas2722727254335954
53Tyson Hayes2722728191100
54Andrew Death26826874686561
55Paul Hardiman2672675062625637
56Gordon Gammie2582582770326267
57Lyndsay Pryke24524558495979
58Jayden Dihood237237787485
59Josh Courts23623644456879
60Simon Mcguire2322322560426540
61Dennis Villamor232232855295
62Geoff Alford23123172464667
63Jason Meech231231687984
64Guy Struthers230230855491
65Cedric Lopez22922952644766
66Lex Forbes2272272345734046
67Warren Allen219219727968
68Tomas McIntosh217217519175
69Warren Cossell214214868642
70Trent Rogers210210925563
71Ben Gibbs203203896252
72Alex Whitehead202202577075
73Richard Patterson202202387193
74Kris Hickson19819898100
75Paul Burton19219210092
76Travis Newland1891899198
77Joshua Phillips1891899594
78Joseph Gardner1891899990
79James Hayes189189577458
80Luke Kay18818810088
81Greg Cooper1871878899
82Ben Oakes1831838796
83John Sorrell1781789682
84Craig Wallace178178696049
85Brodie Hommel1771779285
86Stuart Walker1761767799
87Peter Degroot1741747896
88Fred Fraser1741749876
89Steve Crawley1741748391
90Andy Mitchell1731738984
91Brad Clark1721728191
92Alex Greisdorf1711718586
93Nathan Wright1711719972
94Matthew Mccarthy1701709377
95Michelle Pardini1681688088
96Rene Van Doorn1671679473
97Michael Halliday1671677394
98Daniel Lawton166166585751
99Ben Shuey1641649173
100Hamish Mcnabb1641647787
101Steven Owens1641648381
102Mat Cameron1641646797
103Andrew Taylor1621628973
104Shane Owens1611618279
105Darrin Haywood161161484469
106Paul Davidson1541545995
107Jeff Corkill1541547678
108Scott Sandilands1521528072
109Josh Klimas1521528765
110Brian Hunt1511519655
111Kevin Boese1451456382
112Jarred Fancett1421424795
113Jenny Gardner1411417071
114Brett Dowsett1411417170
115Ian Abercromby1411417269
116Ben Thompson1401408951
117Joshua Davey1361367165
118Justine Tominey134134444644
119Anthony Steers1341347361
120Bill Woods133133444544
121Nick Mace1321324290
122Liam Mcneilly132132394152
123Grant Hocking1241242896
124Scott Marcinkowski1231233786
125Toby Sawford1221225666
126Neil Hutchins121121295636
127Wade Walker1141145064
128Martyn Gittens1111116942
129Glenn Morgan1091096346
130Ryan Honeybrook1081084365
131Phillip Leaver1071075057
132Brent Denson1061064759
133Mark Thompson1031034756
134Johnny Farnham999999
135Kobi Rothall999999
136Stephen Maas989898
137Darren Weda979797
138Sean Higgins979797
139Mark Knight96962571
140Blake Partington94942965
141Tim Stylianou939393
142Shaun Chapman939393
143Matthew Hooper919191
144Geoffrey Howe91914348
145Tameika Purnell90905337
146Lynden Briggs909090
147Colin Peasey909090
148Adam Costa909090
149Macoy Hansen898989
150Adam Smith898989
151Robert Chambers88883751
152Andrew Nguyen888888
153Dave Eccleston878787
154Bogdan Zisu878787
155Mark Halliday86864838
156Dave Wallace868686
157Troy Parsons848484
158Ryland Sainsbury848484
159Brad Gange848484
160Dean Gamble848484
161Gareth Rendell-Goodhew828282
162Stuart May818181
163Barry Brownrigg808080
164Kayle Rattenbury808080
165Joshua Bland797979
166Jesse Thompson787878
167Richard Benson787878
168Jason Reid78785226
169Andrew Dellaca777777
170Zeaiter Zeaiter77775324
171Kevin Beams777777
172Keith Andrews757575
173Peter Whelan757575
174Stuart Mccarthy757575
175Jason Mayberry747474
176Craig Doherty747474
177Brendon Knowles747474
178Jamie McKeown737373
179Jesse Choy737373
180Chris Mace727272
181Adrian Barbour727272
182Scott Bryant696969
183Michael Maas666666
184Aaron Enright666666
185Alex Hawkes666666
186Johnathon Lawrence646464
187Jarrad Stevens636363
188Nathan Dowling636363
189Heath Hardcastle626262
190Sven Bandura616161
191Bradley Hart616161
192Paul Whitehead61611942
193James Jones575757
194Nathaniel Latham575757
195John Ellis57573423
196Ben Wilson575757
197Stephen Majera565656
198Scott Carmody555555
199Russell Morgan555555
200Paul Malov555555
201Bruce Rollins555555
202Ralph Eriksson545454
203Adam Wilson545454
204Bruno Pelle545454
205Mark Mckay535353
206Richard Smith535353
207Jamie Jorgensen535353
208Anto Kalsow525252
209Allen Parish525252
210Stewart Dunn515151
211Chris Purnell505050
212Lee Male494949
213Dylan Powell484848
214Marco Grubb484848
215Dan Walter474747
216Ian Ganal474747
217Karl Stait464646
218Photi Kaoullas464646
219Suzanne Siranovic454545
220Khean Mak434343
221Brendan Smith434343
222Tracey Williams424242
223Scott Lovig424242
224Colin Chu414141
225Steve Wheeler414141
226Aussie Amies404040
227Jack Kederian404040
228Luke Atkinson383838
229Carl Everton363636
230Shane Ferris353535
231Paul Gann343434
232Shannon Hush333333
233Daniel Holder313131
234Michelle Carmody313131
235Shane Hahesy303030
236Stuart Kennedy282828
237Brian Maissin262626
238Peter Balzan222222
239Tony Curwen222222
240Michael Aquilina212121
241Christopher Neill212121
242Wayne Sederlan202020
243Rick Massie00
243Michelle Gamble00
243Andrew Videon00
243Jason Childs00
243Justin Pugh00
243Aaron Rivera00
243Grant Kime00
243Michael Randall00
243Sean Grant00
243Ashley Pump00
243James Halliday00
243Brian Dawson00
243Raymon Cooper00
243Lachlan Gammie00
243Lennon Doherty00
243John Watton00
243Sam Forsythe00
243Paul Bonham00
243Dale Lucas00
243Rhett Cooper-Fowle00
243Troy Brown00
243Tony Riley00
243Todd Pickering00
243Lex Irwin00
243Mario Seran00
243Callum Sprott00
243Billy Howard00
243Craig Ainsworth00
243Darryl Stanton00
243Andrew Moloney00
243Bradley Burnett00
243Ken Dixon00
243Leanne Moss00
243Ray Moss00
243Shane Taylor00
243Daryl Binney00
243Stephen McDonald00
243Simon Oxford00
243Matt Ryan00
243Grant Oliver00
243Benjamin Hotchkin00
243Lorenzo Paragallo00
243Beth Harris00
243Michelle Sayago00

2018 Angler of the Year

 

Hobie MirageDrives

The ungainly paddle is replaced by the sheer efficiency of the MirageDrive pedal. With the largest human muscle group now in play, kayaking becomes easier than ever.