Nov 03-04, 2018. Lake Macquarie, New South Wales.

Pro-Lure Round 10 of Hobie Kayak Bream Series 10 takes place on the Mid North Coast of New South Wales at one of the series’ favourite locations, Lake Macquarie.

Pro Lure Round 10
Hobie Kayak Bream Series 10

Lake Macquarie, New South Wales.

On November 3rd and 4th, a strong field 58 anglers from New South Wales (NSW), Queensland (Qld), the Australian Capital Territory (ACT) and Victoria (VIC) travelled to Lake Macquarie in the Hunter region of NSW to compete in Pro Lure round 10 of Hobie Kayak Bream Series 10.

After an encouraging pre-fish day on Friday the tournament kicked off on Saturday morning in 12 to 18kt NW winds, with the temperature reaching 39 degrees Celsius towards the middle of the day. Fortunately for the anglers, a cooling southerly breeze blew in at around 1:20pm. But while conditions for most of the day were extreme, the bite was strong across a widespread section of the lake, with anglers producing 93 bream at the scales, which weighed a total of 49.78kg. 

On Sunday a 180-degree wind shift saw a cooler 6-12kt breeze blow in from the SE throughout the session. 92 fish for 54.09kg were caught on the day, reaching a tournament total of 185 fish which weighed in at 103.87kg. The average fish weight over the two days was 560g.

Gammie Goes Gangbusters

Australia representative and 6th place getter at the Hobie Fishing World Championship in Sweden earlier this year, Jack Gammie from Berowra Waters in NSW, fished the Swansea Bridge for around 30 minutes on day one. He picked up three average sized bream before the tide started running too hard to maintain his position in the channel. He headed back to the Swansea flats where most other anglers were fishing and upgraded there once to bring a 1.93kg bag back to the scales.

On day two Gammie chose to do the long haul of 9.3km once again and pedalled his new Hobie Outback for 1 hour 40 minutes, just to get to his preferred location, the Swansea Bridge. The current there was running so hard in the channel that the last kilometre took Gammie almost 45 minutes before he could get near the bridge pylons and throw his first cast.

After finally reaching his destination, and with the tide still running really hard, he fished for just over two hours, throwing Cranka Crabs with running ball sinkers just to get the crabs to the bottom in the extreme current. Gammie added 3.05kg to his day one bag, giving him a 560g lead (1 average sized bream in the tournament) over second-place getter Kris Hickson.

“In total I caught about ten fish, and eight out of the ten were 800g or bigger, making it all worth the effort” said Gammie.

In his day two bag he had a big slapper of a fish, a 1.18kg Atomic Big Bream that added an extra $100 to his winning purse of $1690.

Rod: 7’ Daiwa Black Label 2-4kg and 1-3kg

Reel: Daiwa Caldia and a Certate

Line: 10lb Sunline PE

Leader: 6lb

Lure: Cranka Crab with a running ball sinker

Kris Hickson Hooks a Second

The current series 10 leader of Angler of the Year (AOY), Kris Hickson from Camden Haven on the NSW Mid North Coast, headed the tournament after day one, with a slender 330g lead over the eventual winner, Jack Gammie, who was sitting in fourth place.

Usually an angler who covers a lot of water in these events, Hickson kept his travelling time down on the weekend spending more time with a line in the water. While most anglers hung around Swansea Flats on the east side of the lake and to the north of the event site, Hickson travelled a much shorter distance to the west south west across to Taylors Bay, opposite the Rafferty’s Resort launch area.

Hickson was using a shallow spool reel, finesse fishing, throwing chubbies on 3 to 4lb straight through at just about everything interesting that he came across. He pulled full 3 fish bag on day one and sat in the lead on 2.26kg.

Hickson likes to fish alone but everywhere he went on day two he found other anglers which slightly threw him off his game plan. Nevertheless, he followed a similar pattern and managed to get a few small legal bream into his livewell early in the day. After pulling hooks on a few big fish at the back of the same bay that he had worked on both days, he decided to do a lap or two of Pulbah Island before heading back to the weigh-in.

His two-day aggregate bag of 4.42kg finished just short of the eventual winner, but was enough to give him second place and $880 in prize money for the tournament.

Rod: 7’4” Ultralight Daiwa TD Hyper rod

Reel: Daiwa Gekkabijin

Line: 3-4lb straight through

Lure: Pro Lure S36 Black

Paul Dunlop from NSW took home $570 for his third-place finish with a 1.69kg and a 2.24kg bag to finish with 6 fish for 3.93kg and his best finish for the season.

The remainder of the top ten collected a sponsor prize pack along with a cash prize; 4th place and $260 went to Tyson Hayes (Qld) with 3.87kg; 5th and $220 was won by Glenn Allen (NSW); 6th and $200 was pocketed by Simon Morley (NSW) with 3.64kg; 7th and $180 went to Andrew Death (NSW); 8th with 3.36kg caught by Brett Crowe (NSW) snagged him $150; Guy Struthers (QLD) picked up $130 for his 3.30kg and Jon Clisby (Vic) completed the top ten with 6 fish for 3.19kg and topped up his prize pack with $110 in cash.

The Mortgage Corp Moster Mover powerpack prize, for the biggest move up the leader board from day one to day two, went to Paul Hardiman from the ACT. Hardiman followed up his zero fish on Saturday, to bag out, with three fish, on day two, which weighed in at 1.87kg. The bag moved Hardiman up from the bottom of the field and into 25th place at the close of the tournament.

In the Divisions Cullen Di Mattina (NSW) won the Youth prize pack, Lex Court (NSW) the Masters and Luke Kay and Lynden Briggs (NSW) the Pro Angler 17T Teams prize.

The final round of the year will be held from November 24 to 25 at Mallacoota in Victoria. The Mortgage Corp round is set to go off with a bang! While Kris Hickson looks set to secure the 2018 AOY title and a place in the Hobie Fishing World Championship in 2019, any number of other anglers have a huge chance to make the top ten and possibly a place on the Australia team for the 8th Hobie Fishing World Championship.

Mallacoota will be HUGE! See you there, anglers.

Australian Championship and Series 11 Calendar

At the Lake Macquarie event the tournament director, Steve Fields, released the calendar for Hobie Kayak Bream Series 11 (see hobie.com.au) and announced the venue and dates for the Hobie Kayak Bream Series 10 Australian Championship which will be held at Forster in NSW from February 13-17 in 2019.

Thanks to our sponsors Daiwa, Lowrance, Atomic, Gerber, Tackle Tactics, Power-pole, Mortgage Corp, Strike Pro, Pro Lure, Cranka Lures, JML, Lurefans and Hobie Polarized.

Rafferty’s Resort was the event site venue and on both days the resort team put on a delicious spread of mini burgers and wraps for anglers after long days on the water.

 

 

Legend

F1 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

W1 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

F2 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

W2 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

TF = TOTAL FISH CAUGHT

TW = TOTAL WEIGHT

PlaceAnglerStateDivisionF1W1F2W2TFTWPenaltyNetPrize
1Jack GammieNSWOpen31.93 kg33.05 kg64.98 kg4.98 kg$1690.00
2Kris HicksonNSWOpen32.26 kg32.16 kg64.42 kg4.42 kg$880.00
3Paul DunlopNSWOpen31.69 kg32.24 kg63.93 kg3.93 kg$570.00
4Tyson HayesQLDOpen32.12 kg31.75 kg63.87 kg3.87 kg$260.00
5Glenn AllenNSWOpen31.86 kg31.79 kg63.65 kg3.65 kg$220.00
6Simon MorleyNSWOpen31.89 kg31.75 kg63.64 kg3.64 kg$200.00
7Andrew DeathNSWOpen31.83 kg21.57 kg53.40 kg3.40 kg$180.00
8Brett CroweNSWOpen20.95 kg32.41 kg53.36 kg3.36 kg$150.00
9Guy StruthersQLDOpen31.36 kg31.94 kg63.30 kg3.30 kg$130.00
10Jon ClisbyVICOpen31.66 kg31.53 kg63.19 kg3.19 kg$110.00
11James KilpatrickNSWOpen31.36 kg31.76 kg63.12 kg3.12 kg
12Joshua RichardsNSWOpen31.35 kg31.74 kg63.09 kg3.09 kg
13Mitchell MaddisonNSWOpen10.66 kg32.26 kg42.92 kg2.92 kg
14Adriano TosoliniNSWOpen20.96 kg31.71 kg52.67 kg2.67 kg
15Kane TerryNSWOpen31.66 kg20.95 kg52.61 kg2.61 kg
16Danny JobsonNSWOpen31.44 kg21.00 kg52.44 kg2.44 kg
17Andrew HancoxNSWOpen31.33 kg20.95 kg52.28 kg2.28 kg
18Steve CrawleyQLDOpen31.38 kg20.89 kg52.27 kg2.27 kg
19Michael HallidayQLDOpen10.40 kg31.86 kg42.26 kg2.26 kg
20David ShanahanVICOpen32.23 kg32.23 kg2.23 kg
21Warren CossellQLDOpen10.60 kg31.41 kg42.01 kg2.01 kg
22Carl DuboisNSWOpen21.24 kg20.75 kg41.99 kg1.99 kg
23Byron HillNSWOpen31.09 kg10.89 kg41.98 kg1.98 kg
24Brendan PieschelNSWOpen21.35 kg10.61 kg31.96 kg1.96 kg
25Paul HardimanACTOpen31.87 kg31.87 kg1.87 kg
26Francis Di MattinaNSWOpen31.41 kg10.44 kg41.85 kg1.85 kg
27Lex CourtNSWMasters (60-64)10.38 kg31.43 kg41.81 kg1.81 kg
28Neville EnrightNSWOpen20.71 kg31.10 kg51.81 kg1.81 kg
29David HedgeNSWOpen20.78 kg20.99 kg41.77 kg1.77 kg
30Cullen Di MattinaNSWYouth (16 - under 21)10.48 kg31.26 kg41.74 kg1.74 kg
31Sean HillNSWOpen31.60 kg31.60 kg1.60 kg
32Simon McguireACTOpen21.15 kg10.45 kg31.60 kg1.60 kg
33Andrew NguyenNSWOpen31.55 kg31.55 kg1.55 kg
34Scott MarcinkowskiNSWOpen10.34 kg21.19 kg31.53 kg1.53 kg
35Richard BensonNSWOpen10.58 kg20.86 kg31.44 kg1.44 kg
36Zachary MorozoffNSWYouth (16 - under 21)10.55 kg10.81 kg21.36 kg1.36 kg
37Andrew TaylorNSWOpen10.63 kg10.72 kg21.35 kg1.35 kg
38James HayesNSWOpen21.28 kg21.28 kg1.28 kg
39Brian MaissinNSWOpen10.59 kg10.67 kg21.26 kg1.26 kg
40Trent RogersNSWOpen31.25 kg31.25 kg1.25 kg
41Gianni ZaniolNSWOpen10.64 kg10.44 kg21.08 kg1.08 kg
42Gordon GammieNSWOpen21.07 kg21.07 kg1.07 kg
43Kevin VartyNSWOpen10.85 kg10.85 kg0.85 kg
43Chris PurnellNSWOpen20.85 kg20.85 kg0.85 kg
45Lex ForbesVICMasters (60-64)10.83 kg10.83 kg0.83 kg
46Jason MeechNSWOpen20.73 kg20.73 kg0.73 kg
47Zeaiter ZeaiterNSWOpen10.50 kg10.50 kg0.50 kg
48Ralph ErikssonNSWOpen10.48 kg10.48 kg0.48 kg
48Mark MuggletonQLDOpen10.48 kg10.48 kg0.48 kg
50Doug BakerNSWOpen10.36 kg10.36 kg0.36 kg
51Peter BalzanVICOpen
51Geoff AlfordACTOpen
51Anthony SteersQLDOpen
51Mark ThompsonNSWOpen
51Jason ReidNSWOpen
51Ben WilsonNSWOpen
51Bruno (Brian) PelleVICOpen
Total Fish D1Total Weight D1Total Fish D2Total Weight D2Total FishTotal WeightAverage Weight
9349.78 kg9254.09 kg185103.87 kg0.56 kg

Atomic Big Bream Winner

AnglerStateW
Jack GammieNSW1.18 kg

Mortgage Corp Monster Mover

AnglerStateW1W2
Paul HardimanACT01.87

Division Winners

Youth (16 - under 21 yrs)
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
Cullen Di MattinaNSW10.48 kg31.26 kg41.74 kg
Women's
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
Master's (60 - 64 yrs)
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
Lex CourtNSW10.38 kg31.43 kg41.81 kg
Grand Master's (65 and over)
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
Pro Angler 17 Tandem (Teams Event)
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
Luke Kay & Lynden BriggsVIC32.45 kg31.74 kg64.19 kg
First Time Competitors
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW

Important Rule Changes for 2018

There are several change to the Rules – they are marked in bold 2018 Hobie Bream Series Rules.

Sign up for the new Hobie Memebrship Club. It’s FREE and instant.

Information Sheet

Entries

Early Entries Close at midnight AEST on 25 October 2018.

  • Early Entry: $100.00
  • Late Entry: $140.00
  • On the Day Entry: $140.00
Date

This is a 2 day event. November 03 – 04, 2018.

Location

Mercure Lake Macquarie Raffertys Resort Lorikeet Loop Cams Wharf, NSW 2281

No Fishing

Monday 22nd October up to and including Thursday 1st November.

No Go Zones

The ocean side of the Swansea channel Bar is out of bounds.

Registration Times

Day 1 6:00am. Day 2 Registration time will be announced on Day 1.

Briefing Times

Day 1 6:30am. Day 2 Briefing time will be announced on Day 1.

Session Times

Day 1 Session time will be announced at briefing (see 2018 Rules, item 16). Day 2 Session time will be announced at briefing (see 2018 Rules, item 16).

Briefing, Launch, And Weigh-in Location

Mercure Lake Macquarie Raffertys Resort Lorikeet Loop Cams Wharf, NSW 2281

More Information

Location Map

Closest Hobie Dealer

Hunter Water Sports

If you do not see your name in the Entry List, below, after 24 business hours please email media@hobiecat.com.au directly.

#NameAddress (State)Division
1James KilpatrickNSWOpen
2Ralph ErikssonNSWOpen
3Danny JobsonNSWOpen
4Lex CourtNSWOpenMaster's (60-64)
5Neville EnrightNSWOpen
6Lex ForbesVICOpenMaster's (60-64)
7Peter BalzanVICOpen
8Geoff AlfordACTOpen
9Gianni ZaniolNSWOpen
10Trent RogersNSWOpen
11Adriano TosoliniNSWOpen
12Glenn AllenNSWOpen
13Michael HallidayQLDOpen
14Steve CrawleyQLDOpen
15Andrew HancoxNSWOpen
16Simon McguireACTOpen
17Darren DunningNSWFirst Timer
18Warren CossellQLDOpen
19Mark MuggletonQLDOpen
20Doug BakerNSWOpen
21James HayesNSWOpen
22Andrew DeathNSWOpen
23Paul HardimanACTOpen
24Anthony SteersQLDOpen
25Brian MaissinNSWOpen
26Mark ThompsonNSWOpen
27Luke Kay
Lynden Briggs
NSWPro Angler 17T (Tandem Event)
28Jack GammieNSWOpen
29Sean HillNSWOpen
30Jason ReidNSWOpen
31David HedgeNSWOpen
32Brett CroweNSWOpen
33Carl DuboisNSWOpen
34Kevin VartyNSWOpen
35Cullen Di MattinaNSWOpenYouth (16 - under 21)
36Francis Di MattinaNSWOpen
37Joshua RichardsNSWOpen
38Zeaiter ZeaiterNSWOpen
39Zachary MorozoffNSWOpenYouth (16 - under 21)
40Gordon GammieNSWOpen
41Andrew NguyenNSWOpen
42Brendan PieschelNSWOpen
43Richard BensonNSWOpen
44Guy StruthersQLDOpen
45Jon ClisbyVICOpen
46Kris HicksonNSWOpen
47Ben WilsonNSWOpen
48Paul DunlopNSWOpen
49Simon MorleyNSWOpen
50Chris PurnellNSWOpen
51Kane TerryNSWOpen
52Jason MeechNSWOpen
53Tyson HayesQLDOpen
54Byron HillNSWOpen
55Andrew TaylorNSWOpen
56Mitchell MaddisonNSWOpen
57Bruno (Brian) PelleVICOpen
58Brian RourkeNSWFirst Timer
59Scott MarcinkowskiNSWOpen
Open 56
Youth (16 – under 21yrs) 2
Women's 0
Master's (60 – 64yrs) 2
Grand Master's (65 and over) 0
PA17T Tandem 1
First Time Entries 2
Table Updated November 1, 2018 7:50 am