Series 14 Hobie Fishing Gold Coast Qld

TT Fishing Round 6. Gold Coast, QLD 2023

July 15 - 16, 2023 Gold Coast, Queensland

TT Fishing Round 6 the of Hobie Kayak Fishing Series 14 sees the Hobie Road Show head North and returns to the site of the 2021 Australian Championship on the spectacular Gold Coast.

Series 14 Rules

Round Info

Legend

F1 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

W1 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

F2 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

W2 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

TF = TOTAL FISH CAUGHT

TW = TOTAL WEIGHT

PlaceAnglerStateDivisionF1W1F2W2TFTWPenaltyNetPrize
1Gareth GoodhewQLDOpen3 1.59 kg3 2.09 kg6 3.68 kg 3.68 kg$2,095.00
2Guy StruthersQLDOpen3 1.73 kg3 1.83 kg6 3.56 kg 3.56 kg$1,085.00
3Joel CrosbieVICOpen3 1.72 kg3 1.71 kg6 3.43 kg 3.43 kg$705.00
4Simon MorleyNSWOpen3 1.85 kg3 1.57 kg6 3.42 kg 3.42 kg$325.00
5Richard KingNSWOpen3 1.60 kg3 1.51 kg6 3.11 kg 3.11 kg$270.00
6Stephen MaasQLDOpen3 1.78 kg3 1.21 kg6 2.99 kg 2.99 kg$245.00
7Jack GammieNSWOpen3 1.35 kg3 1.62 kg6 2.97 kg 2.97 kg$215.00
8Ben GibbsSAOpen3 1.30 kg3 1.58 kg6 2.88 kg 2.88 kg$190.00
9Glenn AllenNSWOpen3 1.44 kg3 1.37 kg6 2.81 kg 2.81 kg$165.00
10Chris MillerSAOpen3 0.94 kg3 1.86 kg6 2.80 kg 2.80 kg$135.00
11Wade NaylorQLDOpen3 1.32 kg3 1.38 kg6 2.70 kg 2.70 kg
12Dale BaxterVICOpen3 1.28 kg3 1.38 kg6 2.66 kg 2.66 kg
13Warren CossellQLDMasters (60 and above)3 1.42 kg3 1.12 kg6 2.54 kg 2.54 kg
14Scott BryantQLDOpen3 1.18 kg3 1.25 kg6 2.43 kg 2.43 kg
15Andrew DeathNSWOpen3 0.92 kg3 1.48 kg6 2.40 kg 2.40 kg
16Steve CrawleyQLDOpen3 1.07 kg3 1.33 kg6 2.40 kg 2.40 kg
17Francis Di MattinaNSWOpen3 1.06 kg3 1.28 kg6 2.34 kg 2.34 kg
18Danny JobsonNSWOpen3 1.36 kg2 0.92 kg5 2.28 kg 2.28 kg
19Ben ShueyVICOpen3 0.87 kg3 1.34 kg6 2.21 kg 2.21 kg
20Brett CroweNSWMasters (60 and above)3 1.17 kg3 1.04 kg6 2.21 kg 2.21 kg
21Blake PartingtonNSWOpen3 1.26 kg3 0.93 kg6 2.19 kg 2.19 kg
22Malcolm HallidayNSWOpen3 1.51 kg2 0.66 kg5 2.17 kg 2.17 kg
23Adam LalorNSWOpen3 1.11 kg3 1.04 kg6 2.15 kg 2.15 kg
24Tyson HayesQLDOpen2 0.78 kg3 1.32 kg5 2.10 kg 2.10 kg
25Jackson PitstockQLDOpen3 1.08 kg3 1.01 kg6 2.09 kg 2.09 kg
26Ben HarrisonSAOpen3 1.32 kg2 0.76 kg5 2.08 kg 2.08 kg
27Luke RoganQLDOpen1 0.45 kg3 1.53 kg4 1.98 kg 1.98 kg
28Tony PettieVICOpen2 0.63 kg3 1.33 kg5 1.96 kg 1.96 kg
29Daniel RappoltNSWOpen3 0.90 kg3 1.05 kg6 1.95 kg 1.95 kg
30Aaron BonserQLDOpen2 1.15 kg2 0.79 kg4 1.94 kg 1.94 kg
31Michael HallidayQLDOpen3 0.93 kg2 0.83 kg5 1.76 kg 1.76 kg
32Warren AllenNSWOpen1 0.72 kg3 1.01 kg4 1.73 kg 1.73 kg
33Richard BensonNSWOpen2 0.74 kg2 0.89 kg4 1.63 kg 1.63 kg
34Glenn MorganNSWOpen2 0.60 kg3 0.95 kg5 1.55 kg 1.55 kg
35Allen ParishQLDOpen3 1.47 kg 3 1.47 kg 1.47 kg
36Jesse ThompsonNSWOpen2 0.58 kg2 0.86 kg4 1.44 kg 1.44 kg
37Greg CrebertNSWOpen3 1.35 kg 3 1.35 kg 1.35 kg
38Jamie BowdenNSWOpen3 1.01 kg1 0.29 kg4 1.30 kg 1.30 kg
39Adrian BarrettQLDOpen 3 1.29 kg3 1.29 kg 1.29 kg
40Jarrad HickmanNSWOpen3 1.00 kg1 0.29 kg4 1.29 kg 1.29 kg
41Brendan PieschelNSWOpen3 0.91 kg1 0.37 kg4 1.28 kg 1.28 kg
42Dean GambleVICOpen1 0.32 kg2 0.94 kg3 1.26 kg 1.26 kg
43Paul HardimanACTMasters (60 and above)3 1.24 kg 3 1.24 kg 1.24 kg
44Steven DeeQLDOpen2 0.91 kg1 0.31 kg3 1.22 kg 1.22 kg
45Mark MckayQLDOpen1 0.36 kg2 0.72 kg3 1.08 kg 1.08 kg
46John CouriNSWOpen3 1.03 kg 3 1.03 kg 1.03 kg
47Troy BrownQLDOpen2 0.74 kg1 0.27 kg3 1.01 kg 1.01 kg
48Mark MuggletonQLDOpen 2 1.00 kg2 1.00 kg 1.00 kg
49Sean BekkersQLDOpen2 0.64 kg1 0.36 kg3 1.00 kg 1.00 kg
50Darryl SillisNSWOpen3 0.98 kg 3 0.98 kg 0.98 kg
51Khean MakQLDOpen 3 0.82 kg3 0.82 kg 0.82 kg
52Darrin HaywoodNSWOpen 2 0.66 kg2 0.66 kg 0.66 kg
53Lex IrwinQLDMasters (60 and above)1 0.33 kg1 0.29 kg2 0.62 kg 0.62 kg
54Gavin HowardSAMasters (60 and above)1 0.59 kg 1 0.59 kg 0.59 kg
54James KilpatrickNSWOpen2 0.59 kg 2 0.59 kg 0.59 kg
56Ruth BeebyVICWomen's2 0.58 kg 2 0.58 kg 0.58 kg
57Dale LucasQLDOpen 1 0.38 kg1 0.38 kg 0.38 kg
58Alan ListerACTMasters (60 and above) 1 0.31 kg1 0.31 kg 0.31 kg
59Mark VandersteenNSWOpen 1 0.29 kg1 0.29 kg 0.29 kg
60Paul GannNSWMasters (60 and above)1 0.28 kg 1 0.28 kg 0.28 kg
61Bikrant GurungQLDOpen -0.75 kg3 1.02 kg3 0.27 kg -0.75 kg 0.27 kg
62Shaun McenieryQLDOpen
62Raymon CooperVICMasters (60 and above)
62Marilyn WattersQLDWomen's
62David ShanahanVICMasters (60 and above)
62Paul BrehenyQLDOpen
62David SwindleyQLDOpen
62Michelle GambleVICWomen's
62Josh CourtsNSWOpen
62Gordon GammieNSWOpen
62Steve RathboneQLDOpen
72Ryan FoggQLDOpen -0.05 kg -0.05 kg -0.05 kg -0.05 kg
Total Fish D1Total Weight D1Total Fish D2Total Weight D2Total FishTotal WeightAverage Weight
13455.04 kg 12553.44 kg 259108.48 kg 0.42 kg

Atomic Big Bream Winner

AnglerStateW
Gareth GoodhewQLD 0.94 kg

TT Fishing Monster Mover

AnglerStateW1W2
Adrian BarrettQLD0 kg1.29 kg

Division Winners

Womens
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
Ruth Beeby VIC 20.58 kg 20.58 kg
Masters (60 and above)
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
Warren Cossell QLD 31.42 kg 31.12 kg 62.54 kg
First Time Competitors
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
Jack Furlong QLD 10.62 kg 21.16 kg 31.78 kg

Day 1 Photo Gallery

Day 1 Photo Gallery

Day 2 Photo Gallery

Day 2 Photo Gallery

Round Sponsor

Logo Sponsor Tackle Tactics

TT Fishing

Show your support for TT Fishing by making your next purchase from one of their suppliers.

SUPPORT SPONSOR

Information Sheet

    Early Entries close Friday, 11:59:59 pm on 7 July 2023 AEST.

  • On-Time (ie: Early Bird) Entry: $120.00
  • Entry Fee: $170.00
  • Saturday Entry: $170.00

Date

This is a 2 day event.
Saturday, 15th July 6:00 am - Sunday, 16th July 4:00 pm

Location

Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
(North of the Mitchel Park boat ramps) – Northern Peninsula

No Fishing

Monday, 3rd July up to and including Thursday, 13th July.

No Go Zones

  • Seaward side of the outer Port and Starboard Markers of the Gold Coast Seaway Entrance.
  • Sign Posted Marinas
  • If asked to leave a private marina, oyster lease or other facility, anglers shall do so immediately and shall not return for the remainder of the tournament.

Waypoints Mariner GoldCoast

BVH-with-waypoints

Registration Times

  • Day 1: 6:00am.
  • Day 2: 6:00am.

Briefing Times

  • Day 1: 6:40am.
  • Day 2: 6:40am.

Session Times

  • Day 1: 7:00am till 2:00pm.
  • Day 2: 7:00am till 2:00pm.

Briefing, Launch And Weigh-in Location

Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
(North of the Mitchel Park boat ramps) – Northern Peninsula

Community Matters

Due to local community concerns, we kindly ask that you remain mindful of your impact upon the wider community when participating in this round. Please keep noise/music to a minimum and use parking lights (not full headlights) in the mornings.

More Information

View Larger Map

If you do not see your name in the Entry List, below, after 24 business hours please email media@hobiecat.com.au directly.

# First Last State Division Opt Division
1 Jackson Pitstock QLD Open
2 Shaun Mceniery QLD Open
3 Joel Crosbie VIC Open
4 Ben Harrison SA Open
5 Sean Bekkers QLD Open
6 Gavin Howard SA Open Master (60 and over)
7 Bikrant Gurung QLD Open
8 Gareth Goodhew QLD Open
9 Raymon Cooper VIC Open Master (60 and over)
10 Ethan Flowers QLD First Timer
11 Alan Lister ACT Open Master (60 and over)
12 Ruth Beeby VIC Open Women
13 Troy Brown QLD Open
14 Steve Crawley QLD Open
15 Wade Naylor QLD Open
16 Marilyn Watters QLD Open Women
17 Aaron Bonser QLD Open
18 Mark Mckay QLD Open
19 Jack Furlong QLD First Timer
20 Daniel Rappolt NSW Open
21 Brendan Pieschel NSW Open
22 Warren Allen NSW Open
23 Ryan Fogg QLD Open
24 Mark Vandersteen NSW Open
25 Adam Lalor NSW Open
26 Ben Gibbs SA Open
27 Paul Breheny QLD Open
28 Steven Dee QLD Open
29 Adrian Barrett QLD Open
30 Scott Bryant QLD Open
31 Paul Gann NSW Open Master (60 and over)
32 David Swindley QLD Open
33 Francis Di Mattina NSW Open
34 Michelle Gamble VIC Open Women
35 Richard Benson NSW Open
36 Chris Miller SA Open
37 Lex Irwin QLD Open Master (60 and over)
38 Richard King NSW Open
39 Jarrad Hickman NSW Open
40 Darryl Sillis NSW Open
41 Paul Hardiman ACT Open Master (60 and over)
42 Allen Parish QLD Open
43 Glenn Morgan NSW Open
44 Mark Muggleton QLD Open
45 Malcolm Halliday NSW Open
46 Simon Morley NSW Open
47 Andrew Death NSW Open
48 Danny Jobson NSW Open
49 Greg Crebert NSW Open
50 Darrin Haywood NSW Open
51 Jesse Thompson NSW Open
52 Warren Cossell QLD Open Master (60 and over)
53 Dale Baxter VIC Open
54 James Kilpatrick NSW Open
55 Ben Shuey VIC Open
56 Dale Lucas QLD Open
57 Khean Mak QLD Open
58 Glenn Allen NSW Open
59 Dean Gamble VIC Open
60 Brett Crowe NSW Open Master (60 and over)
61 Luke Rogan QLD Open
62 Gordon Gammie NSW Open
63 Jack Gammie NSW Open
64 Jamie Bowden NSW Open
65 Michael Halliday QLD Open
66 Stephen Maas QLD Open
67 Tyson Hayes QLD Open
68 John Couri NSW Open
69 Josh Courts NSW Open
70 Blake Partington NSW Open
71 Steve Rathbone QLD Open
72 Lee Major QLD First Timer
73 Tony Pettie VIC Open
74 Guy Struthers QLD Open
TOTAL ENTRANTS Open Youth (16 - under 18yrs) Women Master (60 and over) First Timers
74 71 0 3 8 3

Day 1 Live Weigh-In

Day 2 Live Weigh-In

CONTACT YOUR LOCAL HOBIE DEALER

SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE

Regular servicing and maintenance help ensure that your MirageDrives, Livewells, rudders and all other accessories perform to your expectations. Hobie Dealers provide helpful advice and support on keeping your gear clean, maintained and tuned up.

FIND A HOBIE DEALER
hobie-pfds-save-lives

WATER SAFETY FIRST

Like seat belts in cars, PFDs save lives. If you are on the water – please wear your personal floatation device.

hobie-sup-personal-floatation-devices-pfd

HOBIE PFD’S SAVE LIVES!

Hobie stocks a huge range of PFD’s for all types of watersports. With a wide range suitable for adults, kids, and even the family dog, Hobie PFD's will have you safe on the water.

Hobie MirageDrives

The ungainly paddle is replaced by the sheer efficiency of the MirageDrive pedal. With the largest human muscle group now in play, kayaking becomes easier than ever.

Tell Me More