2016-Round6-feature-image

Strike Pro Round 6: Swan River, Tasmania

27-28 April 2016

Round 6 of the 8th Hobie® Fishing Bream Series at Swan River, Tasmania.

Round Info

Information Sheet

Entries

Event Date
27th – 28th April
No Fishing
Monday 12th April up to and including Monday 25th April.
Pre-fish Day
Pre-fishing will be allowed on Thursday 26th April.
Session Times
7:00am – 2:30pm
Registration Times
6:00am till 6:30am
Registration Location
Boat Ramp, Swanwick Drive, Coles Bay.
Briefing Time
6:30am
Briefing Location
Boat Ramp, Swanwick Drive, Coles Bay.
Launch Location
Boat Ramp, Swanwick Drive, Coles Bay.
Weigh In Site
TBA
No Go Zone
TBA
Dealer Support
Tamar Marine
More Information
Contact Us
Fishing Rules

To create even more interest and excitement in the 2016 Hobie Kayak Bream Series, as well as, the usual open scoring system with its amazing prize payouts, Hobie Fishing has introduced new divisions in all tournaments for the coming season.

Divisions:

  • Youth (16 – under 21yrs)
  • Women’s
  • Masters (60 – 64yrs)
  • Grand Masters (65 and over)

There must be a minimum of three anglers entered in a division for a winner to be declared and a sponsor prize pack to be awarded. An angler must have caught and weighed-in a minimum of one legal fish to be declared the divisional winner. All divisional entrants are still eligible to win prize payouts and prize packs in the main field of anglers.

If you are entering a Hobie Kayak Bream Series tournament for the first time you have the option of a to have a First Timer Entry. The requirement of being an ABT member waivered and you will NOT be required to pay an entry fee.

“First Timer Entrants”, are not eligible for prizes and your scores will not be recorded. As a new angler to the series you may still register with ABT and pay your entry fee, and be eligible, like all other entrants, for prize pool payouts and sponsor prize packs.

Your entry form and payment shall be completed by Friday the week before the event (7 days) to avoid the late payment penalty.

If you do not see your name in the Entry List, below, after 24 business hours please email media@hobiecat.com.au directly.

 First NameLast NameStateDivision
1GaryHansonVictoriaOpenMaster's (60-64)
2DavidShanahanVictoriaOpen
3GeoffAlfordACTOpen
4GardSaxonTasmaniaOpen
5MadelineHillNew South WalesOpenWomen's
6ByronHillNew South WalesOpen
7DylanHennessTasmaniaOpen
8PeterWhelanVictoriaOpen
9JohnWhelanNew South WalesOpenGrand Masters (65 and over)
10PeterGardiakosVictoriaOpen
11AlexWhiteheadSouth AustraliaOpen
12DarrylHeadNew South WalesOpen
13CameronColeTasmaniaOpen
14JonClisbyVictoriaOpen
15AndrewKrushkaTasmaniaOpen
16JasonDeenenVictoriaOpen
17GordonGammieNew South WalesOpen
18JoshCarpenterNew South WalesOpen
19BenHarrisonSouth AustraliaOpen
20AaronWilliamsVictoriaOpen
21TravisBryanTasmaniaOpen
22ScottHollowayTasmaniaOpen
23DanWalterNew South WalesOpen
24ChrisBurbidgeVictoriaOpen
25AdamNevilleTasmaniaOpen
26RichardSomertonVictoriaOpen
27SimonMorleyNew South WalesOpen
28DerekHamerNew South WalesOpen
29JasonChildsNew South WalesOpen
30BenPhayerVictoriaOpen
31MichelleCarmodyNew South WalesOpenWomen's
32SteveThomasVictoriaOpen
33JamesRoganNew South WalesOpen
34NickMaceVictoriaOpen
35JeremyThomasNew South WalesOpen
36SteveMorganQueenslandOpen
37ChrisSeetoNew South WalesOpen
38KevinVartyNew South WalesOpen
Open 38
Youth (16 – under 21yrs) 0
Women's 2
Master's (60 – 64yrs) 1
Grand Master's (65 and over) 1
PA17T Tandem 0
First Time Entries 0
Table Updated April 18, 2016 3:10 pm

Legend

F1 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

W1 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

F2 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

W2 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

TF = TOTAL FISH CAUGHT

TW = TOTAL WEIGHT

PlAnglerStateDivF1W1F2 TF TWPayout
1Richard SomertonVicO33.7233.2266.94$1280.00
2Chris BurbidgeVicO33.4833.3166.79$760.00
3Andrew KrushkaTasO32.7933.4866.27$460.00
4Peter WhelanVicO32.9033.2066.10$310.00
5Jeremy ThomasNSWO33.2632.7966.05$230.00
6Dylan HennessTasO32.8033.1365.93
7Derek HamerNSWO32.6333.2965.92
8Adam NevilleTasO32.6133.2465.85
9Byron HillNSWO32.8432.9265.76
10Jason DeenenVicO33.1432.5665.70
11Jonty KrushkaTasY32.5533.0865.63
12Ben PhayerVicO32.4533.1565.60
13Steve ThomasVicO32.7932.7365.52
14Gary HansonVicM32.6832.8365.51
15Travis BryanTasO32.6632.8465.50
16Scott HollowayTasO32.6532.8465.49
17Murray WhiteTasO32.6232.7065.32
18Nick MaceVicO32.7232.5965.31
19David ShanahanVicO32.6832.6165.29
20Simon MorleyNSWO32.7932.4865.27
21Kris HicksonNSWO32.6432.5665.20
22Steve MorganQldO32.1332.3964.52
23Alex WhiteheadSAO32.9631.5064.46
24Michelle CarmodyNSWW32.3132.0764.38
25Josh CarpenterNSWO33.3311.0344.36
26Aaron WilliamsVicO31.8732.4864.35
27Geoff AlfordACTO33.2511.0144.26
28Ben HarrisonSAO32.2331.9864.21
29Gard SaxonTasO32.6121.5354.14
30John WhelanNSWGM32.0622.0254.08
31Madeline HillNSWW31.9732.0764.04
32Dan WalterNSWO31.8532.1063.95
33Jason ChildsNSWO32.5311.3643.89
34Peter GardiakosVicO32.8810.9943.87
35Jon ClisbyVicO21.2132.3253.53
36Patrick WilsonACTO31.7811.5743.35
37James RoganNSWO31.8621.1953.05
38Darryl HeadNSWO10.3732.6142.98
39Chris SeetoNSWO32.5432.54
40Kevin VartyNSWO32.2832.28
41Cameron ColeTasO10.7321.3232.05
42Gordon GammieNSWO- .05- .05
Total Fish Day 1115
Total Weight Day 199.87
Total Fish Day 2106
Total Weight Day 295.37
Mortgage Corp Moster Mover2.28
Kevin Varty
Hogs Breath Cafe Boss Hog Big Bream
1.57Patrick Wilson$100.00
Women
24Michelle CarmodyNSWW32.3132.0764.38
Master's (60-64)
14Gary HansonVicM32.6832.8365.51
Grand Master's (65 and over)
30John WhelanNSWGM32.0622.0254.08

Good Weights hit the scales at Swan River

A warm northerly breeze greeted anglers in the morning of round 6 of the Hobie Kayak Bream Series. Forty two anglers pedalled off from the Power-Pole starting line at the iconic bream fishery of Swan River in Tasmania.

The Swan turned on the Tasmanian charm throughout the day with almost 90% of the anglers returning to weigh-in with excellent full bags of 3 bream. The fish were on the bite and hitting hard early in the session with many competitors looking for upgrades by 8:00am.IMG_2361

At the close of day one, Richard Somerton from Victoria is in first place with a full bag of 3 bream for 3.72kg, followed by Chris Burbidge, also from Victoria, with 3 bream weighing 3.48kg, and Josh Carpenter from New South Wales is currently sitting in third position with 3 for 3.33kg.

Leading the Youth Division is Jonty Krushka from Tasmania weighing 3 for 2.55kg, Michelle Carmody is currently leading the Women’s with 3 for 2.31kg, Masters is held by Gary Hanson from Victoria with 3 for 2.68kg and finally the Grand Masters is led by John Whelan from New South Wales with 3 for 2.06kg.

Geoff Alford is currently leading the Hog’s Breath Café Boss Hog Big Bream with his 1.41kg bag kicker.

At the close of day one 115 bream were brought to the scales, with a combined weight of 99.87kg, before being returned to the waterway to fight another day.

With the final session of the event to be completed tomorrow we are in for another excellent day on the water.

hobie-pfds-save-lives

WATER SAFETY FIRST

Like seat belts in cars, PFD's save lives. If you are on the water – please wear your personal floatation device.

hobie-sup-personal-floatation-devices-pfd

HOBIE PFD’S SAVE LIVES!

Hobie stocks a huge range of PFD’s for all types of watersports. With a wide range suitable for adults, kids, and even the family dog, Hobie PFD's will have you safe on the water.

Hobie H-Crates

The Hobie H-Crate allows anglers to easily orgainse their fishing gear, within easy reach, while expanding the available H-Rail space on their Hobie kayak. Heavy duty adjustable straps allow for quick installation and removal.

Tell Me More