phobiefishing_hero_breamr9

Round 9: Sydney Harbour

Round 9 of the Hobie® Kayak Bream Series Presented By Daiwa was run on the 28th June in Sydney Harbour.

Congratulations to Terry Grima on taking out the competition with 3 fish for 2.5kgs and Shane Taylor for his 1.42kg Big Bream. A hard day on the water, where 22 of the 42 anglers managed to land 44 bream for 24.11kg in total.

Round Info

Legend

F1 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

W1 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

F2 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

W2 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

TF = TOTAL FISH CAUGHT

TW = TOTAL WEIGHT

PlaceNameBag QtyWeightBig BreamTotal FishTotal Weight
1Terry Grima32.532.5
2Matthew Hooper3232
3Luke Kay31.6431.64
4Glenn Allen21.551.2121.55
5Jason Meech31.5231.52
6Geoff Alford21.460.9921.46
7Shane Taylor11.421.4211.42
8James Kilpatrick21.2421.24
9Brett Crowe21.1821.18
10Mark Young31.1531.15
11Chris Purnell21.1321.13
12Andrew Death31.0431.04
13Patrick McQuarrie20.8920.89
14Carl Dubois20.8720.87
15Warren Cossell20.820.8
16Chris Byrne20.7720.77
17Lynden Briggs20.7520.75
18Kevin Varty10.5810.58
19Jessie Riley10.5110.51
20Darrin Haywood10.4210.42
21Aaron Vandevent10.3810.38
22Brian Hunt10.3110.31
23Stewart Dunn000
24Joshua Van Der Ent000
25Ricky Owen000
26Craig Wallace000
27Chris Williams000
28Eric Wood000
29Paul Hardiman000
30Paul Dunlop000
31Jeremy Thomas000
32Simon Morley000
33Jason Childs000
34Tony Sansom000
35Andrew Hancox000
36Nathan Annen000
37Mick Skinner000
38Shane Ferris000
39Scott Carmody000
40George Anastasiadis000
41Scott Marcinkowski000
Total Fish4424.11
hobie-pfds-save-lives

WATER SAFETY FIRST

Like seat belts in cars, PFD's save lives. If you are on the water – please wear your personal floatation device.

hobie-sup-personal-floatation-devices-pfd

HOBIE PFD’S SAVE LIVES!

Hobie stocks a huge range of PFD’s for all types of watersports. With a wide range suitable for adults, kids, and even the family dog, Hobie PFD's will have you safe on the water.

Hobie H-Crates

The Hobie H-Crate allows anglers to easily orgainse their fishing gear, within easy reach, while expanding the available H-Rail space on their Hobie kayak. Heavy duty adjustable straps allow for quick installation and removal.

Tell Me More