2016-Round14-feature-image

Power-Pole Round 14: Bribie Island, Queensland

8 – 9 October 2016

Congratulations to Jason Garner from Queensland for taking out Round 14 of the Hobie® Fishing Bream Series at Bribie Island, Queensland with his 4 fish bag weighing in at 2.255kg. The event was reduced to a one session event due to poor weather.

Round Info

Information Sheet

Entries

Event Date
8th – 9th October.
No Fishing
Monday 26th September up to and including Thursday 6th October.
Pre-fish Day
Pre-fishing will be allowed on Friday 7th October.
Session Times
7:00am – 2:30pm
Registration Times
6:00am till 6:30am
Registration Location
The Boat ramp, Kal-Ma-Kuta Dr, Sandstone Point, QLD.
Briefing Times
Day 1 6:30am
Briefing Location
The Boat ramp, Kal-Ma-Kuta Dr, Sandstone Point, QLD.
Launch Location
The Boat ramp, Kal-Ma-Kuta Dr, Sandstone Point, QLD.
Weigh In Site
The Boat ramp, Kal-Ma-Kuta Dr, Sandstone Point, QLD.
No Go Zone
Any Moreton Bay no fishing zones
Dealer Support
Sunstate Hobie
More Information
Moreton Bay Zoning
Contact Us
Fishing Rules

To create even more interest and excitement in the 2016 Hobie Kayak Bream Series, as well as, the usual open scoring system with its amazing prize payouts, Hobie Fishing has introduced new divisions in all tournaments for the coming season.

Divisions:

  • Youth (16 – under 21yrs)
  • Women’s
  • Masters (60 – 64yrs)
  • Grand Masters (65 and over)

There must be a minimum of three anglers entered in a division for a winner to be declared and a sponsor prize pack to be awarded. An angler must have caught and weighed-in a minimum of one legal fish to be declared the divisional winner. All divisional entrants are still eligible to win prize payouts and prize packs in the main field of anglers.

If you are entering a Hobie Kayak Bream Series tournament for the first time you have the option of a to have a First Timer Entry. The requirement of being an ABT member waivered and you will NOT be required to pay an entry fee.

“First Timer Entrants”, are not eligible for prizes and your scores will not be recorded. As a new angler to the series you may still register with ABT and pay your entry fee, and be eligible, like all other entrants, for prize pool payouts and sponsor prize packs.

Your entry form and payment shall be completed by Friday the week before the event (7 days) to avoid the late payment penalty.

If you do not see your name in the Entry List, below, after 24 business hours please email media@hobiecat.com.au directly.

 First NameLast NameStateDivision
1SteveCrawleyQueenslandOpen
2DavidCraigQueenslandOpenMaster's (60-64)
3ScottSandilandsQueenslandOpen
4WendySandilandsQueenslandOpenWomen's
5RichardOrchardQueenslandOpen
6CoreyChrimesQueenslandFirst Timer
7FelippeGapskiQueenslandOpen
8WarrenCossellQueenslandOpen
9MichaelRandallQueenslandOpen
10RyanPrzeklasaQueenslandOpen
11DavidHedgeNew South WalesOpen
12MarcoGrubbQueenslandOpen
13MichaelHallidayQueenslandOpen
14DenisMetzdorfQueenslandOpen
15MichelleCarmodyNew South WalesOpenWomen's
16JasonGarnerQueenslandOpen
17JamieMckeownQueenslandOpen
18WadeWalkerQueenslandOpen
19MichaelMaasQueenslandOpen
20AlanBritcliffeQueenslandOpen
21AaronWilliamsVictoriaOpen
22LexIrwinQueenslandOpen
23JarrydAlecksonQueenslandOpen
24JoshuaGollanQueenslandOpen
25StephenMaasQueenslandOpen
26PhilPluisQueenslandOpen
27BillyHowardQueenslandOpen
28KojiMakiQueenslandOpen
29CallumSprottQueensland OpenYouth (16 - under 21)
30TimothyMaas Queensland Open
31JackGammieNew South WalesOpenYouth (16 - under 21)
32GordonGammieNew South WalesOpen
Open 31
Youth (16 – under 21yrs) 2
Women's 2
Master's (60 – 64yrs) 1
Grand Master's (65 and over) 0
PA17T Tandem 0
First Time Entries 1
Table Updated October 6, 2016 3:32 pm

Legend

F1 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

W1 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

F2 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

W2 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

TF = TOTAL FISH CAUGHT

TW = TOTAL WEIGHT

#AnglerStateDivF1W1BHTotal FishTotal Weight 
1Jason GarnerQLDO42.25542.255$1070.00 Plus Sponsors Prize Pack
2Tyson HayesQLDO42.2342.23$650.00 Plus Sponsors Prize Pack
3Kendall SooQLDO42.1942.19$390.00 Plus Sponsors Prize Pack
4James HowarthQLDY41.91541.915$260.00 Plus Sponsors Prize Pack
5Michael HallidayQLDO41.8741.87$190.00 Plus Sponsors Prize Pack
6Stephen MaasQLDO41.83541.835
7Richard OrchardQLDO41.78541.785
8Corey ChrimesQLDFT41.74541.745
9Mitch KingVICO41.65541.655
10Aaron WilliamsVICO41.64541.645
11Felippe GapskiQLDO31.631.6
12Michael RandallQLDO41.5941.59
13Alan BritcliffeQLDO41.54541.545
14Michael MaasQLDO41.54541.545
15Steve CrawleyQLDO41.53541.535
16Jack GammieNSWY41.50541.505
17Timothy MaasQLDO41.42541.425
18Wade WalkerQLDO41.3441.34
19Billy HowardQLDO41.3241.32
20Jamie MckeownQLDO41.29541.295
21Warren CossellQLDO41.2941.29
22Scott SandilandsQLDO41.28541.285
23David HedgeNSWO41.2741.27
24Joshua GollanQLDO41.2541.25
25Michelle CarmodyNSWW11.2051.20511.205$100.00 Hogs Breath Café Boss Hog Big Bream
26Jarryd AlecksonQLDO20.8920.89
27Lex IrwinQLDO20.84520.845
28Marco GrubbQLDO20.72520.725
29Wendy SandilandsQLDW20.7220.72
30Denis MetzdorfQLDO10.3810.38
31Ryan PrzeklasaQLDO10.3810.38
32David CraigQLDM0000
33Gordon GammieNSWO0000
34Koji MakiQLDO0000
35Phil PluisQLDO0000
36Callum SprottQLDY0000
Division WinnersTotal Weight
Frist Time Competitor
Corey Chrimes41.745
Women
Michelle Carmody11.205
Youth (16 - under 21)
James Howarth41.915
Mortgage Corp Monster Mover
James Howarth
hobie-pfds-save-lives

WATER SAFETY FIRST

Like seat belts in cars, PFD's save lives. If you are on the water – please wear your personal floatation device.

hobie-sup-personal-floatation-devices-pfd

HOBIE PFD’S SAVE LIVES!

Hobie stocks a huge range of PFD’s for all types of watersports. With a wide range suitable for adults, kids, and even the family dog, Hobie PFD's will have you safe on the water.

Hobie Rock Fishing Series

The Hobie Rock Fishing Series of PFD’s come in a range of models and sizes to suit your budget. All have been rigorously tested and certified to the Australian AS4578 standard.

Tell Me More