Entries for this event SOLD OUT

March 27 - 28, 2020 Sydney, NSW

Cranka Lures Round 2 of the Hobie Kayak Bream Series 12 will take place in Sydney, NSW.

This is a Capped Event

Due to council permit limitations, and community concerns, this round will be limited to 100 entrants. Also, we will not be taking ON THE DAY entrants.

COMMUNITY CONSIDERATIONS

round-3-sydney-georges-river

Due to council permit limitations, and community concerns, we kindly ask that your consider your impact upon the wider community when participating in this round. Please keep noise/music to a minimum and use parking lights (not full headlights) in the mornings.

Our council permit requires all vehicles entering and departing from P1 and P2 parks must be escorted, not exceed walking pace (10km/h), and have hazard lights on.

For your convenience council has approved two on-site parking areas. P1 and P2 (limited parking). We ask that you car-top your kayak to and from the event. If you are using a car-trailer, we kindly ask that you car-pool to and from the event.

Your cooperation with the above requests will see Hobie Kayak competitions welcomed again into the Sydney CBD well into the future.

Series 12 RULES for 2020 COMING SOON!

Information Sheet

Entries

Early Entries Close at midnight AEDT on 19 March 2020.

  • Early Entry: $100.00
  • Late Entry: $150.00
  • On the Day Entry: NOT AVAILABLE
This is a Capped Event

Due to council permit limitations, and community concerns, this round will be limited to 100 entrants. Also, we will not be taking ON THE DAY entrants.

Date

This is a two day event.
Fri, 27th Mar 7:00 pm - Sun, 29th Mar 5:00 am

Location

Donnelly Park (south-east of Connells Point Sailing Club) approx. 113 Kyle Parade, Sydney NSW 2221

No Fishing

Monday, 15th March up to and including Thursday, 25th March.

No Go Zones
  • Seaward of the line between La Perouse & Kurnell
  • Waters between Sydney Airport runways
  • No Fishing Zone near Foreshore Rd, Banksmeadow
  • Alexandra Canal
  • Towra Point Aquatic Reserve Sanctuary Zone
Registration Times

Day 1 6:00am.

Day 2 Registration time will be announced on Day 1.

Briefing Times

Day 1 6:30am.

Day 2 Briefing time will be announced on Day 1.

Session Times

Day 1 Session time will be announced at briefing (see 2020 Rules, item 16).

Day 2 Session time will be announced at briefing (see 2020 Rules, item 16).

Briefing, Launch And Weigh-in Location

Donnelly Park (south-east of Connells Point Sailing Club) approx. 113 Kyle Parade, Sydney NSW 2221

More Information

Location Map

Closest Hobie Dealer

Compleat Angler at Gregory Hills

If you do not see your name in the Entry List, below, after 24 business hours please email entries@hobiefishing.com.au directly.

#NameStateDivision
1 Adam Costa NSW Open
2 Mitchell Maddison NSW Open
3 Adriano Tosolini NSW Open
4 Scott Marcinkowski NSW Open
5 Sean Hill NSW Open
6 Byron Hill NSW Open
7 Mark Young NSW Open
8 Leo Yu NSW Open
9 Gianni (gz) Zaniol NSW Open
10 Russell Babekuhl NSW Open
11 James Kilpatrick NSW Open
12 Simon Morley NSW Open
13 Gordon Gammie NSW Open
14 Lachlan Gammie NSW Open Youth (16 - under 21)
15 Corey Gallagher VIC Open
16 Jack Gammie NSW Open
17 Kane Terry NSW Open
18 Daniel Lawton NSW Open
19 Chris Miller SA Open
20 Epineha Cribb NSW Open
21 Andrew Death NSW Open
22 Brett Crowe NSW Open
23 Josh C NSW Open
24 Matt Petrie VIC Open
25 Jason Meech NSW Open
26 Tom Mclean NSW Open Grand Master's (65 and over)
27 Matthew Hooper NSW Open
28 Mark Halliday NSW Open
29 Matt Jorgensen NSW Open
30 Andrew Hancox NSW Open
31 Geoff Alford NSW Open Master's (60 - 64yrs)
32 Danny Jobson NSW Open
33 Mark Thompson NSW Open
34 Kevin Varty NSW Open
35 Francis Di mattina NSW Open
36 Cullen Di mattina NSW Open Youth (16 - under 21)
37 Dan Walter NSW Open
38 Richard Benson NSW Open
39 Glenn Allen NSW Open
40 Tony Pettie VIC Open
41 Doug Baker NSW Open
42 Johnathon Lawrence NSW Open
43 Carl Dubois NSW Open
44 Luke Kay NSW Open
45 Paul Hardiman ACT Open
46 Mark Knight NSW Open Master's (60 - 64yrs)
47 Darrin Haywood NSW Open
48 Simon Oxford NSW Open
49 Warren Allen NSW Open
50 Scott Boyd VIC Open
51 Blake Partington NSW Open
52 Brendan Pieschel NSW Open
53 Josh Courts NSW Open
54 Karl Stait NSW Open
55 Bradley Hart NSW Open
56 Terry Grima NSW Open
57 Zachary Morozoff NSW Open
58 Carl Everton VIC Open
59 David Hedge NSW Open
60 Beth Harris VIC Open Women's
61 Paul Dunlop NSW Open
62 Ruth Beeby VIC Open Women's
63 Neville Enright NSW Open
64 Colin Chu NSW Open
65 Jon Chen ACT Open
66 Steven Pryke VIC Open
67 Trent Rogers NSW Open
68 John Watton NSW Open
69 Daniel Holder NSW Open
70 Malcolm Halliday NSW Open
71 Ray Moss NSW Open
72 Nino patric Tolentino NSW Open
73 Macoy Hansen NSW Open
74 Leanne Moss NSW Open Women's
75 Jesse Thompson NSW Open
76 Ben Shuey VIC Open
77 Geoffrey Howe NSW Open
78 Ryan Honeybrook NSW Open
79 Marvin Monteverde NSW Open
80 Gary Hanson VIC Open
81 Troy Parsons NSW Open
82 Glenn Morgan NSW Open
83 Jarrad Hickman NSW Open
84 Kris Hickson NSW Open
85 Jason Reid NSW Open
86 Richard Patterson VIC Open
87 Andrew Nguyen NSW Open
88 David Ayton VIC Open Master's (60 - 64yrs)
89 Craig Wallace NSW Open
90 Chris Mace NSW Open
91 Joshua Robbins NSW Open
92 Chris Seeto NSW Open
93 Sam Forsythe NSW Open
94 Brad Clark VIC Open
95 Ian Ganal VIC Open
96 Lennon Doherty VIC Open
97 David Shanahan VIC Open
98 Simon Mcguire ACT Open
99 Tyson Hayes QLD Open
Open 99
Youth (16 – under 21yrs) 2
Women's 3
Master's (60 – 64yrs) 3
Grand Master's (65 and over) 1
First Time Entries 0

Legend

F1 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

W1 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

F2 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

W2 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

TF = TOTAL FISH CAUGHT

TW = TOTAL WEIGHT

PlaceAnglerStateDivisionF1W1F2W2TFTWPenaltyNet

Results coming soon

Coming Soon.

Coming Soon.

Coming Soon.

Enter Now

Hobie MirageDrives

The ungainly paddle is replaced by the sheer efficiency of the MirageDrive pedal. With the largest human muscle group now in play, kayaking becomes easier than ever.