[vc_row][vc_column width=”1/1″][vc_facebook type=”button_count”][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/1″][vc_column_text]

Congratulations to Tony Pettie from Traralgon in Victoria on taking out Round 3 at Mallacoota in Victoria and qualifying for the Hobie Fishing Worlds in China. Tony weighed in six bream over the two days for a total weight of 6.07kg. Fellow Victorian, Ben Phayer claimed second place as well as the second place on the Australian team for the Worlds in China with his 6 for 5.12kg. Third place was picked up by Joshua Smith, also from Victoria with his 6 for 4.98

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_spacer height=”10″][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width=”1/1″][vc_tta_tabs interval=”0″][vc_tta_section title=”Report” tab_id=”1396571281-1-76″][vc_column_text]Final Report

Tony Pettie smashes first Hobie Fishing Worlds Qualifier at Mallacoota in Victoria.

[/vc_column_text][vc_single_image image=”7806″ img_link_target=”_self” img_size=”full”][vc_separator color=”grey”][vc_spacer height=”20″][vc_column_text]On March 14 and 15, 2015, 78 of the countries finest kayak anglers from Victoria, New South Wales and the ACT descended on the popular holiday town of Mallacoota in Victoria to compete in round 3 of the Hobie Kayak Bream Series presented by Daiwa.

While anglers were looking for the round win, they were also chasing points towards Angler of the Year (AOY), Rankings and, most importantly, the 2 spots on the Australian Hobie Fishing Team available from this 1st of 3 qualifying rounds for the 5th Hobie Fishing World Championships to be held later in the year on Shang Lake in China.

On both mornings, the anglers headed off from the Power-Pole starting line, splitting in direction with half the field heading for Top Lake & The Narrows and the other half opting for Bottom Lake.

It was those who worked Bottom Lake who seemed to bring the bigger bream to weigh-in each day. More than half the field brought full bags of 3 bream to the tournament director each day and a total of 304 bream, weighing 207kg were presented to the weigh master over the course of the two days before being released back into the system.

Day 1 leader and eventual tournament winner Tony Pettie from Traralgon in Victoria had a solid 3 bream bag for 2.86kg going into the second day of the tournament.[/vc_column_text][vc_spacer height=”20″][vc_single_image image=”7807″ img_link_target=”_self” img_size=”full”][vc_separator color=”grey”][vc_spacer height=”20″][vc_column_text]Tony Pettie held on to the number 1 position on the Lowrance Leaderboard netting the first place on the Aussie team for the Worlds in China, a qualifying position in the Australian Championship, as well as an excellent sponsor prize pack and a $2,245 cheque for his efforts. Tony also took home an additional $100 for landing the Hog’s Breath Café BOSS HOG Big Bream with his 1.24kg bag kicker from day 1. Consistency was the name of the game as Tony laid out his plan of attack:

Day 1

“I got my bag by 7:30 on the Goodwin Sands, near the green marker posts, and then went looking for bigger fish. I went down to Cemetery Bight and managed 1 Upgrade. I then came back to the back of the Goodwin sands near Dorran Bight, this is where I managed to catch the Boss Hog. I then moved to the other side of the Goodwin sands and managed another couple of upgrades.”

Day 2

“Gotta love the reverse start. I went back to my first spot from day 1 and found 10 to 15 others there, it was terrific to see every one hook up but me. I moved down the Goodwin sands a bit and caught my first fish, 10 min latter I had caught another 3. I moved to where I had caught my biggest fish on day 1 which paid off with 2 more upgrades. I then moved into Dorran Bight where I lost 1 fish, the only touch that I did get. I went back to my hot spot and got another quality upgrade. My day 2 bag weighed 3.21 kg and kept me in First place.”

Winning Tackle

  • Rod: N.S. One Black Hole. MS702UL
  • Reel: Daiwa Aird 2000
  • Line: 4lb Firelight Crystal
  • Leader: 4lb FC Rock
  • Lure: Jackall Chubby in Sugi Shrimp and Cultiva Mirror Shad

Winning Ways

Pettie had no doubts about what gave him the winning edge in the tournament. “I just wanted to work Goodwin Sands. I’ve done alright there before. It holds good fish. There’s a bit of channel there so I was just fishing the shallows and bringing it down in to the deeper water with a slow roll and an occasional pause and twitch”.

Representative Honours

Pettie summed up his feelings on being the first to make the squad to represent Australia at the Hobie Fishing World Championship in China this November. “I had a really good couple of days, loads of fun and winning a spot on the Australian team is just awesome. I just have to let the wife know now”.[/vc_column_text][vc_spacer height=”20″][vc_separator color=”grey”][vc_spacer height=”20″][vc_column_text]

BEN PHAYER TAKES SECOND AND THE SECOND POSITION ON THE AUSTRALIAN TEAM FOR HOBIE FISHING WORLDS 2015

[/vc_column_text][vc_single_image image=”7808″ img_link_target=”_self” img_size=”full”][vc_separator color=”grey”][vc_spacer height=”20″][vc_column_text]Ben Phayer from Victoria followed up a 1.94kg bag of 3 bream on day 1, with an impressive day 2 bag of 3.18kg for an accumulated 6 fish weight of 5.12kg. This was short of the top prize by .95kg, but enough to give him a 200 gram lead over third place finisher, Joshua Smith also from Victoria. Phayer recounted his weekend’s efforts on the water.

Day 1.

“I knew that the Goodwin Sands was a productive area so I planned to fish there but by 10:30 I didn’t have a fish. Shortly after I worked out that the fish were on the flats in very shallow water and got my first and second fish quickly but the third eluded me at this stage. I then headed to the front of the flats where there was a really rocky area in only 300mm of water. BANG… Got my third of over a kilo, finishing with a respectable bag of 1.94kg placing in 19th but way under the 2.5kg average expected to get a top 5 place.”

Day 2.

“I was confident that the same area would produce fish especially with the strong winds forecast. I got to the sands inside the southern green channel marker. First cast… a kg+ fish, second cast another. Hmm maybe a good day…. As the storm rolled across with the wind and rain the fish shut down. After a few hours I had a bag but needed to upgrade the small fish to go with the 2kg plus in the well. I went back to where I got the other fish and yet again almost first cast I had my upgrade. “ “I was confident that this was the biggest bag I had ever weighed in and thought a top 10 may have been in reach. My bag weighed 3.18kg putting me straight in 1st place…. WOW… The nerves started.” On earning a spot on the Australian team Phayer said. “Finishing 2nd place!!! To qualify for the grand final was my aim for the season but to qualify for the Hobie Worlds in China is an honour and a dream come true.” Tackle Used

  • Rod: Bendem Custom
  • Reel: Daiwa Sol 2004
  • Line: Sun line PE 6lb
  • Leader: FC Rock 3lb
  • Lure: Imakatsu Wasp

[/vc_column_text][vc_spacer height=”20″][vc_separator color=”grey”][vc_column_text]

Hog’s Breath Café Boss Hog Big Bream

[/vc_column_text][vc_single_image image=”7809″ img_link_target=”_self” img_size=”full”][vc_separator color=”grey”][vc_spacer height=”20″][vc_column_text]Round winner, Tony Pettie also brought home the bacon, after catching the tournament’s biggest fish, a 1.24kg bream, taking the Hog’s Breath Café Boss Hog Big Bream cheque. The Hog’s Breath Café Boss Hog Big Bream was caught on day 1 of the tournament at the back of Goodwin Sands near using a Jackall Chubby in Sugi Shrimp (Pictured)

Mortgage Corp Monster Mover

The Monster Mover for Round 3 was Steven Pryke who moved up 32 places position. After finishing day 1 in 63rd position with no fish, Steven went on to smash it on day 2 and with a 3 fish bag for 3.04kg.

Special Thanks

Like all of the events in the Hobie Kayak Fishing Series, this round could not have gone ahead without the great support of our generous sponsors Daiwa, Berkley, Atomic. Lowrance, Rhino-Rack, Strike Pro, Austackle, TT Lures, Yamatoyo, Ecogear, Power-Pole, Mortgage Corp , Hog’s Breath Cafe and ABT. Thanks also to Stewie, Tony and Leaf from Compleat Angler in Merimbula for providing Hobie dealer support.[/vc_column_text][vc_spacer height=”20″][vc_separator color=”grey”][vc_spacer height=”20″][vc_column_text]

Day 1 Report

Mallacoota Victoria, 14th March 2015: Day one of the Mallacoota round of the Hobie® Kayak Bream Series presented by Daiwa saw 77 (78 registered) of the country’s elite kayak anglers mixed with an encouraging batch of rookies blast off from the Power-Pole starting line in excellent conditions. Smoke from local bush fire prevention efforts lifted early and a light breeze continued throughout a fantastic day for the first of three Hobie Fishing Worlds Qualifiers. The Mallacoota arena is a legendary fishing location and day one didn’t disappoint with more than half the field bringing full bags to the tournament director. 146 bream were caught and released back into the system with a total weight of 95kg brought to the weigh master at the close of the day. The arena is massive, with anglers splitting almost 50/50 between the Top Lake & The Narrows and The Bottom Lake. It was the anglers who worked The Bottom Lake who seemed to bring the bigger bream to weigh in. At the completion of the Strike Pro weigh-in, Tony Pettie from Traralgon in Victoria was the TT Lures leader of the day, bringing back an excellent 3 bream for 2.86kg. He also holds the lead in the Hog’s Breath Café BOSS HOG Big Bream with a 1.24kg bag kicker. Tony is closely followed by the 2.69kg bag of second placed angler Chesney Fung from Balwyn North in Victoria while Patrick McQuarrie from The Entrance in New South Wales took third with his 2.58kg bag. The forecast weather conditions currently look good for an excellent final day of this World Championship qualifying event. Come tomorrow afternoon, we will know our first two Australian representatives for the Hobie Fishing World Championships to be held in China, later this year.[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”Final Results” tab_id=”1401001439730-4-6″][vc_column_text]

Final Results

PlaceAnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTWBoss HogPayout
1Tony PettieVic32.8633.2166.071.24$2245.00
& Daiwa Prize Pack
& $100.00 BOSS HOG
2Ben PhayerVic31.9433.1865.12$1150.00
& Lowrance Prize Pack
3Joshua SmithVic32.3132.6764.98$750.00
& Berkley Prize Pack
4Scott LovigVic32.4232.4564.87$290.00
& Atomic Prize Pack
5Chris BurbidgeVic32.5532.2264.77$290.00
& Sponsor Prize Pack
6Daniel BradyVic32.4332.3364.76$230.00
7Patrick McQuarrieNSW32.5832.1564.73$230.00
8Glenn AllenNSW32.3232.3164.63$230.00
9Trevor GreenNSW31.9932.5964.58$175.00
10Bogdan ZisuVic32.3632.2064.56$175.00
11Kyle PettieVic32.3832.1464.52
12Jason MeechNSW32.1932.2864.47
13Kane TerryNSW31.5432.9064.44
14Paul DavidsonVic31.7032.4664.16
15Martin FellowsVic32.3031.7164.01
16Brian HuntNSW31.8132.1763.98
17Darren EvansNSW31.8431.9763.81
18Warren AllenNSW32.1431.6663.80
19Matt PetrieVic32.1621.5753.73
20Tom McLeanNSW21.6631.9853.64
21Nick MaceVic31.5832.0563.63
22Jonathan ChenACT31.8631.7763.63
23James KilpatrickNSW31.5332.0263.55
24Jordan TrustyVic20.9432.5453.48
25Richard SomertonVic31.8631.6263.48
26Corey GallagherVic21.0932.2353.32
27Kevin VartyNSW32.0521.2253.27
28Alex FranchukVic21.7321.5343.26
29Chesney FungVic32.6910.5143.20
30Mark CribbesVic31.6221.4953.11
31Steven PrykeVic33.0433.04
32Stewart DunnNSW10.6932.3443.03
33Matthew HooperNSW31.1531.8262.97
34Scott MarcinkowskiNSW31.4531.5162.96
35Joel CrosbieVic20.8632.0852.94
36Patrick WilsonACT31.5031.4362.93
37Chad AumannVic10.6632.2142.87
38Clark WilsonVic20.9731.8652.83
39Dean GambleVic32.0310.7442.77
40David ShanahanVic10.4632.2442.70
41Michelle GambleVic10.6631.9642.62
42Rick MassieVic32.0710.4742.54
43Justin DingwallVic10.6531.8842.53
44Neil CarstairsVic10.4232.1042.52
45Douglas EvansVic31.6310.8742.50
46Jason DeenenVic10.5131.9542.46
47Bill WoodsNSW21.0121.4042.41
48David AytonVic10.5521.6232.17
49Craig WallaceNSW31.5910.5742.16
50Dale BaxterVic32.0832.08
51John WhelanNSW10.8621.0831.94
52Aaron WilliamsVic21.0320.9141.94
53Simon MorleyNSW31.9231.92
54Brett CroweNSW21.0410.8831.92
55Byron HillNSW31.9031.90
56David HedgeNSW31.8431.84
57Peter WhelanVic10.6521.1331.78
58John Van VlietVic21.1510.6031.75
59Josh MorganVic21.0010.7331.73
60Rob ChambersNSW11.0010.7121.71
61Jon ClisbyVic21.6221.62
62Marcus MccormickVic31.5631.56
63Scott BakerVic31.5031.50
64James RoganNSW21.4921.49
65Peter GardiakosVic21.0721.07
66Tim GolbyVIC21.0621.06
67Lex ForbesVic10.8910.89
68Ty HanleyVic10.7810.78
69Tony CurwenVic10.7110.71
70Jason ChildsNSW10.6910.69
71Gary HansonVic10.6710.67
72Andrew DellacaVic
72Stephen MajeraVic
72Derek HamerNSW
72Madeline HillNSW
72Bradley WinthropVic
72Troy CharnockNSW
72Rick AppelmanVic
[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Day One Results

PlaceAnglerStateF1W1TFTW
1Tony PettieVic32.8632.86
2Chesney FungVic32.6932.69
3Patrick McQuarrieNSW32.5832.58
4Chris BurbidgeVic32.5532.55
5Daniel BradyVic32.4332.43
6Scott LovigVic32.4232.42
7Kyle PettieVic32.3832.38
8Bogdan ZisuVic32.3632.36
9Glenn AllenNSW32.3232.32
10Joshua SmithVic32.3132.31
11Martin FellowsVic32.3032.30
12Jason MeechNSW32.1932.19
13Matt PetrieVic32.1632.16
14Warren AllenNSW32.1432.14
15Rick MassieVic32.0732.07
16Kevin VartyNSW32.0532.05
17Dean GambleVic32.0332.03
18Trevor GreenNSW31.9931.99
19Ben PhayerVic31.9431.94
20Byron HillNSW31.9031.90
21Richard SomertonVic31.8631.86
21Jonathan ChenACT31.8631.86
23Darren EvansNSW31.8431.84
24Brian HuntNSW31.8131.81
25Alex FranchukVic21.7321.73
26Paul DavidsonVic31.7031.70
27Tom McLeanNSW21.6621.66
28Douglas EvansVic31.6331.63
29Jon ClisbyVic21.6221.62
29Mark CribbesVic31.6231.62
31Craig WallaceNSW31.5931.59
32Nick MaceVic31.5831.58
33Marcus MccormickVic31.5631.56
34Kane TerryNSW31.5431.54
35James KilpatrickNSW31.5331.53
36Patrick WilsonACT31.5031.50
37James RoganNSW21.4921.49
38Scott MarcinkowskiNSW31.4531.45
39John Van VlietVic21.1521.15
39Matthew HooperNSW31.1531.15
41Corey GallagherVic21.0921.09
42Tim GolbyVIC21.0621.06
43Brett CroweNSW21.0421.04
44Aaron WilliamsVic21.0321.03
45Bill WoodsNSW21.0121.01
46Rob ChambersNSW11.0011.00
46Josh MorganVic21.0021.00
48Clark WilsonVic20.9720.97
49Jordan TrustyVic20.9420.94
50John WhelanNSW10.8610.86
50Joel CrosbieVic20.8620.86
52Jason ChildsNSW10.6910.69
52Stewart DunnNSW10.6910.69
54Gary HansonVic10.6710.67
55Michelle GambleVic10.6610.66
55Chad AumannVic10.6610.66
57Peter WhelanVic10.6510.65
57Justin DingwallVic10.6510.65
59David AytonVic10.5510.55
60Jason DeenenVic10.5110.51
61David ShanahanVic10.4610.46
62Neil CarstairsVic10.4210.42
63Dale BaxterVic
63Steven PrykeVic
63Lex ForbesVic
63Scott BakerVic
63Ty HanleyVic
63Andrew DellacaVic
63Stephen MajeraVic
63David HedgeNSW
63Peter GardiakosVic
63Simon MorleyNSW
63Tony CurwenVic
63Derek HamerNSW
63Madeline HillNSW
63Bradley WinthropVic
63Troy CharnockNSW
63Rick AppelmanVic
[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”Image Gallery” tab_id=”1400476901112-3-2″][vc_gallery type=”image_grid” interval=”3″ images=”7822,7823,7821,7832,7833,7834,7824,7855,7825,7826,7827,7828,7829,7830,7831,7820,7812,7813,7814,7815,7816,7817,7818,7819,7835,7836,7837,7838,7839,7840,7841,7842,7843,7844,7845,7846,7847,7848,7849,7850,7851,7852,7853,7854,7856,7857,7858,7859,7860,7861″ onclick=”link_image” custom_links_target=”_self” title=”Day Two. Weigh In”][vc_gallery type=”image_grid” interval=”3″ images=”7724,7725,7726,7727,7728,7729,7730,7731,7732,7733,7734,7735,7736,7737,7738,7739,7740,7741,7742,7743,7744,7745,7746,7747,7748,7749,7750,7751,7752,7753,7754,7755,7756,7757,7758,7759,7760,7761,7762,7763,7764,7765,7766,7767,7768,7769,7770″ onclick=”link_image” custom_links_target=”_self” title=”Day Two. Morning”][vc_gallery type=”image_grid” interval=”3″ images=”7686,7687,7688,7689,7690,7691,7692,7693,7694,7695,7696,7697,7698,7699,7700,7701,7702,7703,7704,7706,7707,7708,7709,7710,7711,7713,7714,7712,7705″ onclick=”link_image” custom_links_target=”_self” title=”Day One. Weigh In”][vc_gallery type=”image_grid” interval=”3″ images=”7589,7590,7591,7592,7593,7594,7595,7596,7597,7598,7599,7600,7601,7602,7603,7604,7605,7606,7607,7608,7609,7610,7611,7612,7613,7614,7615,7616″ onclick=”link_image” custom_links_target=”_self” title=”Day One. On the water”][vc_gallery type=”image_grid” interval=”3″ images=”7569,7570,7571,7572,7573,7574,7576,7577,7578,7579,7580,7581,7582,7583,7584,7585,7586,7587″ onclick=”link_image” custom_links_target=”_self” title=”Day One. Launch”][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”Entry List” tab_id=”1421966139624-4-3″][vc_column_text]
 First NameLast NameState
1GaryHansonVIC
2JonathanChenACT
3NeilCarstairsVIC
4BogdanZisuVIC
5TonyPettieVIC
6JasonChildsNSW
7DanielBradyVIC
8DavidShanahanVIC
9JoelCrosbieVIC
10ChrisBurbidgeVIC
11ScottLovigVIC
12RichardSomertonVIC
13DarrenEvansNSW
14BrettCroweNSW
15MadelineHillNSW
16ByronHillNSW
17DavidAytonVIC
18RickMassieVIC
19ChesneyFungVIC
20TimGolbyVIC
21JohnWhelanNSW
22TomMcLeanNSW
23JordanTrustyVIC
24PeterGardiakosVIC
25LexForbesVIC
26DerekHamerNSW
27PeterWhelanVIC
28GlennAllenNSW
29ScottMarcinkowskiNSW
30JasonDeenenVIC
31ChadAumannVIC
32StephenMajeraVIC
33JasonMeechNSW
34TrevorGreenNSW
35CoreyGallagherVIC
36MartinFellowsVIC
37DaleBaxterVIC
38AlexFranchukVIC
39CraigWallaceNSW
40WarrenAllenNSW
41AndrewDellacaVIC
42DeanGambleVIC
43MichelleGambleVIC
44BillWoodsNSW
45MarkCribbesVIC
46StevenPrykeVIC
47PatrickWilsonACT
48MatthewHooperNSW
49JohnVan ViletVIC
50PaulDavidsonVIC
51TyHanleyVIC
52BenPhayerVIC
53MarcusMccormickVIC
54SimonMorleyNSW
55StewartDunnNSW
56BradleyWinthropVIC
57TonyCurwenVIC
58NickMaceVIC
59ScottBakerVIC
60AaronWilliamsVIC
61ClarkWilsonVIC
62JamesKilpatrickNSW
63DouglasEvansVIC
64KevinVartyNSW
65MattPetrieVIC
66JustinDingwallVIC
67JonClisbyVIC
68DavidHedgeNSW
69PatrickMcQuarrieNSW
70KaneTerryNSW
71RobChambersNSW
72JoshuaSmithVIC
73TroyCharnockNSW
74JoshMorganVIC
75JamesRoganNSW
76RickAppelmanVIC
77BrianHuntNSW
Updated: 13/3/2015[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”Event Info” tab_id=”1397712469187-3-3″][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/4″][vc_column_text]

No Fishing
Monday 2nd March up to and including Friday 13th March. Note no pre fish day on the Friday.
No Go Zone
Crossing of the bar
Session Times
Day 1 7:00am – 2:00pm
Day 2’s time will be announced at briefing
Registration Times
6:00am
Briefing Times
Day 1 6:30am
Day 2’s time will be announced at Day 1’s briefing
Briefing Location
Karbeethong Jetty – Lakeside Drive, Mallacoota.
Launch Location
Karbeethong Jetty – Lakeside Drive, Mallacoota.
Weigh In Site
Karbeethong Jetty – Lakeside Drive, Mallacoota.
Official Accommodation
Mallacoota Hotel Motel 51-55, Maurice Ave Mallacoota VIC 3892 (03) 5158 0455 10% discount on two nights’ accommodation if you mention the competition.
Dealer Support
Compleat Angler Merimbula
More Information
Contact Us
Purchase your Victorian recreational fishing licence online
Fishing Rules

[/vc_column_text][vc_spacer height=”10″][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”3/4″][vc_gmaps link=”#E-8_JTNDaWZyYW1lJTIwc3JjJTNEJTIyaHR0cHMlM0ElMkYlMkZ3d3cuZ29vZ2xlLmNvbSUyRm1hcHMlMkZlbWJlZCUzRnBiJTNEJTIxMW0xNCUyMTFtMTIlMjExbTMlMjExZDQ4NjUuOTYwNTE4ODEzODM0JTIxMmQxNDkuNzQzMjE5NTAwMDAwMDclMjEzZC0zNy41MzY4NDc5NzUzNjEzMSUyMTJtMyUyMTFmMCUyMTJmMCUyMTNmMCUyMTNtMiUyMTFpMTAyNCUyMTJpNzY4JTIxNGYxMy4xJTIxNWUxJTIxM20yJTIxMXNlbiUyMTJzYXUlMjE0djE0MjQ3NTE5MDUyNzclMjIlMjB3aWR0aCUzRCUyMjQyNSUyMiUyMGhlaWdodCUzRCUyMjM1MCUyMiUyMGZyYW1lYm9yZGVyJTNEJTIyMCUyMiUyMHN0eWxlJTNEJTIyYm9yZGVyJTNBMCUyMiUzRSUzQyUyRmlmcmFtZSUzRQ==” size=”350″][vc_spacer height=”10″][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_tta_section][/vc_tta_tabs][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text] [/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]