[vc_row][vc_column width=”1/1″][vc_facebook type=”button_count”][vc_column_text]

Round 14 of the Hobie Kayak Bream Series – presented by Daiwa will run on October 11th – 12th, in Paynesville Victoria.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width=”1/1″][vc_tta_tabs][vc_tta_section title=”Results Day 2″ tab_id=”1396571281-2-48″][vc_column_text]

PosAnglerStateF1W1Boss Hog D1F2W2Boss Hog D2TFTWPAYOUT
1Chris Burbidge (P)VIC33.531.5131.62065.151200Lowrance Elite-5X
Fishfinder
Daiwa and Atomic
Prize Pack
plus The Hog's Breath Café
"BOSS HOG" Big Bream Award $100.00
2Ben PhayerVIC31.7132.1063.81660Unitika, Berkley
Austackle and TT LuresPrize Pack
3Justin DingwallVIC21.6631.8053.46380Strike Pro,
Austackle
Eco Gear
Prize Pack
4Nathan PreziosoVIC32.2510.58042.83170Eco Gear, TT Lures,
Atomic and Yamatoyo Prize Pack
5Jason DeenenVIC31.2931.3062.59160Berkley, Austackle, Atomic
and TT Lures
Prize Pack
6Jon ClisbyVIC20.9931.6052.59140
7Ty HanleyVIC31.7420.83052.57130
8Paul DavidsonVIC20.8531.62052.47110
9Stephen MajeraVIC0032.42032.42
10John WhelanNSW20.9631.36052.32
11Nick MaceVIC11.111.03022.13
12Joel BrambleVIC0032.06032.06
13Joshua SmithVIC20.8911.04031.93
14Steven PrykeVIC0031.91031.91
15Josh PalmerVIC21.3110.59031.9
16Scott LovigVIC10.4831.3041.78
17Chad AumannVIC31.5031.5
18Mark CribbesVIC31.48031.48
19Paul HardimanACT21.31021.31
20Huan TranVIC31.28031.28
21Ben HarrisonSA31.24031.24
22Dale Baxter (P)VIC10.74021.21
23Clark WilsonVIC10.59021.06
24Peter WhelanVIC00021.05
25Chris LyonsVIC10.42021.04
26Luke HarveyVIC10.46020.87
27Matt PetrieVIC20.86020.86
28John Van VlietVIC00010.85
29Jarrad DalzellVIC10.37020.82
30Lex ForbesVIC10.63010.63
31Dave HedgeNSW00010.56
32Chriss AposVIC10.52010.52
33David AytonVIC10.46010.46
34Rick Massie (P)VIC
35Vaughan McCulloughVIC
36Peter BalzanVIC
37Gary HansonVIC
38Martin FellowsVIC
39Kyle MillerVIC
40David ShanahanVIC
41Peter GardiakosVIC
42Luke VandelightVIC
43Marcus McormickVIC
44Anderw FennellyVIC
TOTAL D123.64TOTAL D235.02058.66
[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”Results Day 1″ tab_id=”1413088010507-5-5″][vc_column_text]
PositionAnglerStateF1W1Boss Hog D1TW
1Chris Burbidge (P)VIC33.531.513.53
2Nathan PreziosoVIC32.2502.25
3Ty HanleyVIC31.7401.74
4Ben PhayerVIC31.7101.71
5Justin DingwallVIC21.6601.66
6Josh PalmerVIC21.3101.31
7Jason DeenenVIC31.2901.29
8Nick MaceVIC11.101.1
9Peter WhelanVIC21.0501.05
10Jon ClisbyVIC20.9900.99
11John WhelanNSW20.9600.96
12Joshua SmithVIC20.8900.89
13John Van VlietVIC10.8500.85
14Paul DavidsonVIC20.8500.85
15Chris LyonsVIC10.6200.62
16Dave HedgeNSW10.5600.56
17Scott LovigVIC10.4800.48
18Dale Baxter (P)VIC10.4700.47
19Clark WilsonVIC10.4700.47
20Jarrad DalzellVIC10.4500.45
21Luke HarveyVIC10.4100.41
22Rick Massie (P)VIC0000
23Ben HarrisonSA0000
24Vaughan McCulloughVIC0000
25Peter BalzanVIC0000
26Steven PrykeVIC0000
27Gary HansonVIC0000
28David AytonVIC0000
29Martin FellowsVIC0000
30Chad AumannVIC0000
31Kyle MillerVIC0000
32Mark CribbesVIC0000
33David ShanahanVIC0000
34Joel BrambleVIC0000
35Lex ForbesVIC0000
36Peter GardiakosVIC0000
37Luke VandelightVIC0000
38Paul HardimanACT0000
39Huan TranVIC0000
40Chriss AposVIC0000
41Stephen MajeraVIC0000
42Matt PetrieVIC0000
43Marcus McormickVIC0000
44Anderw FennellyVIC0000
TOTAL D123.6423.64
[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”Report” tab_id=”1396571281-1-76″][vc_spacer height=”10″][vc_column_text][/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]CHRIS BURBIDGE WINS AT PAYNESVILLE

Over the October 11-12 weekend, Paynesville with its direct access to Lake King and Lake Victoria is located 17km from Bairnsdale in the Gippsland region of Victoria was the venue for round 14 of the Hobie® Kayak Bream Series presented by Daiwa.

As well as being home to over 60 bird species and many species of ground orchids and wildflowers, the hinterland around the charming village is one of the best places in Victoria to go koala spotting. The township is surrounded by lakes on three sides, with canals and inlets providing plentiful sheltered moorings for boats and excellent kayak launching sites.

Lovers of fishing, flock to the lakes and waterways to target the regions famous black bream. Hobie has a long association with competitive fishing in the Gippsland, and Paynesville was the third arena selected from this incredible lake system and the penultimate tournament to be held before the 2014 series grand final in WA next month.

Day One

On the morning of day one competing anglers in the final qualifier, pedaled off from the Power-Pole starting line in clear conditions which became overcast  throughout the day.  Anglers were predominately chasing Black bream with a bag limit of three fish to be brought back to the Berkley Bump Tub.  As the day one session came to a close on the choppy waters, the large field of 44 anglers began to accumulate and throw their final casts around the Atomic Launch site in the closing minutes before key tags were due back on the board.

Fishing throughout the day was generally mediocre with only a few anglers getting their full bag of three legal Bream. The fish were not on the bite early and were timid, in the variable conditions later in the day. Upgrades were scarce in all locations across the tournament arena.

At the completion of the weigh-in, Chris Bribidge from Fern Tree Gully was leading the field with a 3.53 kg bag, dominating  the 2.25 kg bag of Nathan Prezioso from Victoria and Ty Hanley from Victoria whose 1.74 kg bag placed him in third with a day to go in the event.

_DSC1544

Chris Burbidge was leading the Hog’s Breath Café Boss Hog Big Bream with the biggest fish of day

one which weighed in at 1.51 kg.

Day Two

In conditions that were considerably different  to day one, overcast skies, and predicted temperatures ranging from 12 to 28 °C and a 6 to 10 kph breeze, anglers eagerly pedaled off the Power-Pole start line hoping to improve on Saturday’s catch.

After two long days on the water and with all anglers safely back at the tournament location, bags were removed from the Berkley Bump Tub and placed on the scales for the day two weigh-in.  After waiting for the final confirmation from the tournament director it was announced that Chris Burbidge from Fern Tree Gully had snared the major prize for the event. Burbidge won a hefty cheque and an excellent sponsor prize pack for his two day aggregate bag weight of 5.15 kg.  Burbidge has already qualified for the Hobie Kayak Bream Series Grand Final which will be presented by Daiwa in Western Australia so the two qualifying spots will be quickly scooped up by second and third placed anglers. Second place went to Ben Phayer from Mornington in Victoria with Justin Dingwall from Sale in Victoria taking the third place cheque and sponsor prize pack.

Tournament winner Burbidge’s plan of attack for day two, after his day one standing of first position was to get a bag of fish in Duck Arm even though they were small, and then focus on upgrading.

“I used a blade in the early morning on drop off’s, later in the morning I threw on a Lay Down minnow and started catching fish on the edges ”.

Outlining the technique he used to tempt some sizeable Black Bream to hit his lure and win the tournament Burbidge recounted his approach.

“Short repeated hops on the Ecogear VX blade”.

Winning Ways

Burbidge expressed his thoughts on what gave him the winning edge in the tournament.

“I pre-fished Paynesville a few times, about 3 and 5 weeks ago.  The pre-fish three weeks ago showed me where not to go”.

Winning Tackle

Rod: Duff Rod H2O 1-4 kg

Reel: Daiwa Luvis 2004

Line: Sunline PE 6 lb

Leader: FC Rock 3 & 4 lb

Lure:  Ecogear VX in 426 and the Nories Laydown minnow.

_DSC1695

BEN PHAYER REELS IN SECOND PLACE

Phayer who has become a regular competitor in the Hobie Kayak Bream Series presented by Daiwa netted a full bag of Bream on both competition days with an accumulated weight of 3.81 kg, which fell short of the tournament winner by 1.34 kg, giving him an overall advantage in weight of .35 kg over the third place finisher Justin Dingwall.

Phayer summed up his two days on the water.

“Once I stuck to my plan, and went to where I wanted to go I found fish on the drop off’s”.

An excited Phayer has now qualified for his first Hobie Kayak Bream Series Grand Final in his maiden year of competing in the series.

Tackle Used

Rod:  Marks Custom fishing rod

Reel:Daiwa SOL 2004

Line: Sunline 4lb

Leader: FC Rock 3 lb

Lure: Jackal Chubby Brown Sugi Shrimp

CHRIS BURBIDGE BAGS THE HOG’S BREATH CAFÉ BOSS HOB BIG BREAM

Victorian angler and tournament Winner, Chris Burbidge bagged the tournament’s biggest fish which weighed in at 1.51 kg on the first day of the event. He happily took home the Hog’s Breath Café Boss Hog Big Bream cheque, winning it with no other challengers comming to the scales with comparable sized fish.

Burbidge netted his winning bream at 10:45am, on a Nories Laydown minnow after seeing some baitfish scatter along the shore line structure in Duck Arm.

On the hookup he knew his Big Bream was a “bag kicker” when it hit his lure as he watched on.

“Other than a surface take it was probably one of the best hook up’s I have witnessed”.

_DSC1704

Coming Up

It’s time for all qualifiers to start planning for the grand final of the Hobie Kayak Bream Series presented by Daiwa which will be held at South Yunderup, Western Australia over the November 22-23.

Special Thanks

Thanks to Alpine Country for providing dealer support and a BBQ and drinks on both days of the tournament.  Like all of the events in the Hobie Kayak Fishing Series presented by Daiwa, this round could not have gone ahead without the great support of our generous sponsors Daiwa, Berkley, Atomic, Lowrance, Rhino-Rack, Strike Pro, Austackle, TT Lures, Yamatoyo, Ecogear, Power-Pole, Hog’s Breath Café and ABT.[/vc_column_text][vc_single_image img_link_target=”_self” image=”3456″][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”Image Gallery” tab_id=”1413006763181-3-0″][vc_gallery type=”image_grid” interval=”3″ images=”3456,3454,3453,3451,3450,3449,3448,3445,3444,3443,3461,3460,3459,3458,3457,3463,3464,3441,3501,3500,3499,3498,3497,3496,3495,3494,3493,3492,3491,3490,3489,3488,3487,3486,3485,3484,3483,3482,3481,3480,3479,3478″ onclick=”link_image” custom_links_target=”_self” title=”Day One Gallery”][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”Event Info” tab_id=”1397712469187-3-3″][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/4″][vc_column_text]

No Fishing
Monday 29th Sept to Friday 10th October. Note no prefish day.
No Go Zone
TBA
Tournament Entry
$100, ($140 on the day) Pre-entry via www.abt.org.au or on Sat 11th Oct.
Session Times
7-2pm, key tags issued from 6.00am and kayak check-out at 6:45am,
Briefing Location
6.45am, rego from 6am Saturday 11th October. Foreshore park opposite the corner of Esplanade and Wellington Streets, Paynesville
Launch Location
Foreshore park opposite the corner of Esplanade and Wellington Streets, Paynesville
Weigh In Site
Foreshore park opposite the corner of Esplanade and Wellington Streets, Paynesville
More Information
Ph:(07) 3387 0888
Event Entry Form
Fishing Rules

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”3/4″][vc_gmaps link=”#E-8_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” size=”450″][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_tta_section][/vc_tta_tabs][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row full_width=”false”][vc_column width=”1/1″][/vc_column][/vc_row]

Hobie Rock Fishing Series

The Hobie Rock Fishing Series of PFD’s come in a range of models and sizes to suit your budget. All have been rigorously tested and certified to the Australian AS4578 standard.