[vc_row][vc_column][vc_facebook type=”button_count”][vc_column_text]

The top three places have been filled by Victorians in a NSW based bass competition. Congratulations to Chesney Fung, Richard Somerton and Scott Baker for taking the podium positions in the first of the Hobie Kayak Bass rounds for the year.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_tta_tabs][vc_tta_section title=”Results” tab_id=”1504666848632-0be0b019-454e”][vc_column_text]

PositionAngler NameFish 1 length (cm)Fish 2 length (cm)Fish 3 length (cm)TOTAL LENGTH (cm)
1Chesney Fung383436108
2Richard Somerton353635106
3Scott Baker383532105
4Andrew Death37303198
4Stewart Dunn34323298
4Benjamin Davidson33323398
7Clark Wilson29363297
8Dave Mann37302895
9Alan Britcliffe30313293
10Glenn Allen31313193
11Scott Davidson31302889
12Craig Coughlan28282985
13Jeff McKee29272783
14David Hedge383169
15Mick Skinner352863
15Jonathan Chen283563
15Neil Carstairs352863
18Glenn Hayter323062
18Luke Allred293362
20Shane Taylor282856
21Robert Walters4747
22Michelle Carmody4646
23Bill Woods3636
24Darrin Haywood3434
24Brett Dinham3434
24Brian Hunt3434
27Scott Anderson3333
28Darryl Head3131
29Jason Reid3030
30Aaron Clifton2929
30Carl Gallagher2929
Paul Hardiman0
Ronnie Sonter0
Joe Crust0
Shane Jones0
Richard Robson0
Craig Hoare0
Jared Besant0
Chris Purnell0
Jason Lambert0
Scott Marcinkowski0
Gary Cooke0
Eric Wood0
Dean Wagner0
Peter Pedersen0
Rob Chambers0
Luke Baranowski0
Simon Morley0
[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”Report” tab_id=”1504666848713-ec96227b-4119″][vc_column_text]The first round of the Hobie Kayak Bass Series was held at Tallowa Dam which is nestled among the undulating hills in Kangaroo Valley approximately 30 minutes West of the small village. This event saw the 2014 Daiwa Hobie Kayak Fishing season to a great start with the biggest number of competitors to attend a Kayak bass event so far.

The event winner, Chesney Fung took advantage of the early start and peddled for a full hour to reach his spot. Fung was able to catch his bag on edges within the hour using a clip on spinner rigged with a Z-man grub. Fung continued to fish edges till 11.00am before moving to deeper water and different bigger lures. Using a OSP Spinner Fung continued to catch fish improving his bag as he went.

Overall Fung said he landed about 15 fish with 5 of those being legal. This was Fung’s 5th time chasing bass since he started targeting the species only one month ago at a Victorian Dam that has been stocked by fisheries and local angling groups. Fung requested that his Victorian friends were thanked for encouraging him to attend the event even though he had just started out fishing for bass. Like a lot of other anglers that competed on Sunday Fung travelled a long way to fish but he said the experience was definitely wort the trip. “You get to meet nice people and learn how to fish, I love the atmosphere, the night before the completion with a chance to meet new people around the camp and share information”, said Fung.

Winning Tackle:

Rod: Self Made 6ft 6″

Reel: Daiwa Sol

Line: Berkley Fireline 8lb

Travelling another one and a half kilometre further than Fung, Current World Champion Richard Summerton from Victoria managed 6 legal bass through the day but fell shy of the 108cm needed to equal the winning length. Richard took out second place using Baits and a Megabass Pagani Siglett early and then switching to Beetle Spins and spinner baits as the sun got higher.

The Boss Hog Big Bass was caught by Rob Walters on an H & P Spinner bait in 12 metres of water just before 11.00am. This event was Rob’s second time fishing for Bass out of a kayak and his first time fishing an impoundment. The 47cm bass was Rob’s only competition legal fish but if you catch only one fish it might as well be the Boss Hog Big Bass.

Boss Hog Tackle

Rod: Shimano Rack Rader

Reel: Shimano Symetre

Line: Berkley Fireline exceed 8lb

Leader: Berkley Vanish 8lb

Lure: H & P 3/8 Spinner Bait[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”Image Gallery” tab_id=”1504666906921-bc2e10a5-dcbc”][vc_gallery type=”image_grid” images=”816,815,814,812,813,811,810,809,808,807,806,805,804,803,802,801,800,799,798,797,796,795,794,793,792,791,789,790,788,787,786″ img_size=”100×100″ el_class=”tabGallery” title=”Image Gallery”][/vc_tta_section][/vc_tta_tabs][/vc_column][/vc_row]