[vc_row][vc_column][vc_facebook type=”button_count”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

Chris Burbidge has taken yet another win on the Glenelg River at the opening round of the 2014 Daiwa-Hobie Kayak BREAM Series. Catching a 6/6, 3.6 kg limit to claimed the event win Burbidge dominated once again, in the process relegating young gun Daniel Brady to second place with his 6/6, 3.39kg bag.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_spacer height=”40″][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_tta_tabs][vc_tta_section title=”Results” tab_id=”1504667588796-9c6d8b63-9c33″][vc_column_text]

PlaceAnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTWPayout
1Chris BURBIDGEVIC31.6931.9163.6$800 + Lowrance Elite x5 + Prize Pack + 1st Pro ($100)
2Daniel BRADYVIC31.5231.8763.39$470 + Prize Pack
3Joel CROSBIEVIC31.4131.9463.35$350 +Ê + Prize Pack
4Philip KNIGHTVIC31.8531.4163.26$290 + Prize Pack
5Nick MACEVIC31.2232.0163.23$250 + Prize Pack
6Ben PHAYERVIC21.5731.5653.13$210
7Rick MASSIEVIC31.431.6563.05$180
8Jon CLISBYVIC31.3231.662.92$140
9Justin DINGWALLVIC31.531.4162.91
10Clark WILSONVIC21.2631.6152.87
11Chesney FUNGVIC10.432.3542.75$100 Boss Hog
12Steve THOMASVIC31.2931.3962.68
13Corey GALLAGHERVIC31.231.3362.53
14Stephen DUFFVIC20.8531.552.35
15Nicolas GLENNSA10.431.7642.16
16Tony PETTIEVIC10.6131.5442.15
17Matt PETRIEVIC31.4320.5952.02
18Neil HUTCHINSSA10.4721.4731.94
19Scott BAKERVIC10.3631.4441.8
20Danny TORGERSENVIC10.4221.2631.68
21Paul DAVIDSONVIC20.9820.6641.64
22Scott LOVIGVIC31.4831.48
23Doug PHAYERVIC10.4220.9731.39
24Peter WHELANVIC21.3321.33
25Jason DEENENVIC20.7810.4831.26
26Vaughan MCCULLOUGHVIC31.0531.05
27Andrew FENNELLYVIC20.8320.83
28David GULLYVIC10.7610.76
29Mark WHITEHEADSA10.6310.63
30Glen SHELDONVIC10.6110.61
31Martin FELLOWSVIC10.5510.55
32Grant HOCKINGVIC10.4510.45
33Neil CARSTAIRSVIC10.4410.44
34Kyle PETTIEVIC
34Marcus MCCORMICKVIC
34John WHELANNSW
34Douglas EVANSVIC
34John VANVLIETVIC
34Andrew BATTERSBYVIC
34Ty HANLEYVIC
35Reece PITKOWCZYVIC-0.75-0.75
[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”Report” tab_id=”1504667588813-ff2c395f-de52″][vc_column_text]

Burbidge Back on Top

On both days of the tournament Burbidge took the long run up to Taylor’s Straight in search of fish actively feeding on the edge.

“I stopped to fish on the way up but I failed to find any active fish holding on the edges so I quickly moved on,” said Burbidge

Once in Taylor’s Straight Burbidge was able to locate active schools of fish holding tight to the edge and high in the water column. For this Burbidge relied on his Tonic polarised sunglasses to spot fish actively moving in the shallows. Early in the session Burbidge used a top water approach, rotating between a Jackall Chubby Pencil in suji shrimp and an OSP Bent minnow in p74 colour.

Burbidge would cast his lure tight to the edge before starting a rapid rolling and twitching retrieve. Rotating between the two lures allowed Burbidge to present two different options to each school of fish, inturn maximising his returns

Once the fish began to move off the edge Burbidge would then change tact, opting to go deeper and fish a Cranka Vibe in black. He would cast his lure tight to the edge before slowly rolling it back to the boat, allowing it to stay in touch with the bottom as it came down the drop off.

“I knew the fish would still be holding in the area it was just a process of keeping the lure in their face for as long as possible,” said Burbidge.

With increased boat traffic and strong winds on day two Burbidge was unable to repeat his early topwater pattern from day one.

“My surface plan was not paying off, I was confident that the fish where still in the area and in the end it was my small black vibe that did the damage,” said Burbidge.

Burbidge’s tackle of choice was a Mossops Ultra Cast 1-3kg rod delivered to him on short notice by Peter Stanley, matched with a 2004 Daiwa Steez reel spooled with 8lb Sunline PE and 3 & 4lb FC Rock.

“I have to thank fishin.com.au and Tonic eye wear for all the support they have given me over the past couple of years,” said Burbidge.

Brady Catches a Bunch

Young gun Daniel Brady kicked off his season with a bang taking out second place.

On day one Brady headed to the flats near the mouth of the river, and with light winds and clear skies he targeted fish holding in the deeper holes near adjacent to the flats. Brady would cast his crankbait past the deep holes before cranking it down into the deeper water. Once in the strike zone he would then twitch the lure in the fish’s face for as long as possible.

“It was just a process of holding the lure in the fish’s face and waiting for them to react,” said Brady.

His lure of choice for this work was a Cranka Shallow Crank in bling prawn colour. With thirty fish hitting the deck on day one Brady knew his was on a good pattern.

With the wind howling on day two Brady believed the fish would be more active but it would take a change of tack to catch fish in the testing condition to ultimately catch them. Rather than blindly cast, Brady opted for a less is more approach and only targeted fish that he could see bedding in the shallows. Once he spotted a fish he would then cast up past the fish and then crank his lure into the area where the fish were bedding, then park the lure in the fish’s face. His lure of choice for this work was again the Cranka Shallow Crank in bling prawn colour.

Brady’s tackle of was a Megabass Kirisame rod matched with a Daiwa Certate 2506 reel spooled with 2lb Yamatoyo spinning fluorocarbon.

Boss Hog

The Hogs Breath Boss Hog for the event went to Chesney Fung with the prize winning fish (1.07 kg) caught late on the day two.

Winning Tackle

Rod- Mossops Ultra Cast 1-3kg
Reel- Daiwa Steez 2004
Line – 8lb Sunline PE
Leader – 3 & 4lb FC Rock

Winning Edge

“I always fish areas that I have confidence in, confident anglers catch fish. For me that is fishing up river in tight cover,” said Burbidge.[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][/vc_tta_tabs][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_spacer height=”40″][/vc_column][/vc_row]

Hobie Livewells

The Hobie Livewell range is used for storage of live bait, or caught fish, that fits onto the rear storage wells of most MirageDrive® Pedal Kayaks.