Sign up for the Hobie Membership Club here
Join Now!

TT Lures Round 6. Gold Coast, QLD.March 23, 2018

June 2-3, 2018. Gold Coast, Queensland.

TT Lures Round 6 of Hobie Kayak Bream Series 10 sees the Hobie Road Show head North and returns to the site of the 2016 Australian Championship on the spectacular Gold Coast.

Legend

F1 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

W1 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

F2 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

W2 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

TF = TOTAL FISH CAUGHT

TW = TOTAL WEIGHT

PlaceAnglerStateDivisionF1W1F2W2TFTWPenaltyNetPrize 
1Jamie McKeownQLDOpen31.97 kg32.12 kg64.09 kg4.09 kg$1500.00
2Steve CrawleyQLDOpen31.48 kg32.37 kg63.85 kg3.85 kg$890.00
3Andrew HancoxNSWOpen31.80 kg32.02 kg63.82 kg3.82 kg$540.00
4Simon MorleyNSWOpen31.85 kg31.91 kg63.76 kg3.76 kg$360.00
5Warren CossellQLDOpen31.84 kg31.70 kg63.54 kg3.54 kg$270.00
6Scott SandilandsQLDOpen32.00 kg31.50 kg63.50 kg3.50 kg
7Jack GammieNSWYouth (16 - under 21)31.95 kg31.48 kg63.43 kg3.43 kg
8Michael MaasQLDOpen31.14 kg32.21 kg63.35 kg3.35 kg
9Scott MarcinkowskiNSWOpen31.69 kg31.65 kg63.34 kg3.34 kg
10Guy StruthersQLDOpen31.77 kg31.51 kg63.28 kg-0.35 kg3.28 kg
11Richard SomertonVICOpen31.84 kg31.36 kg63.20 kg3.20 kg
12Mark YoungNSWOpen31.40 kg31.73 kg63.13 kg3.13 kg
13Scott CarmodyQLDOpen31.96 kg31.15 kg63.11 kg3.11 kg
14Brett CroweNSWOpen31.34 kg31.77 kg63.11 kg3.11 kg
15Mat CameronNSWOpen31.97 kg31.00 kg62.97 kg2.97 kg
16Tyson HayesQLDOpen31.67 kg31.22 kg62.89 kg2.89 kg
17Scott BryantQLDOpen31.09 kg31.78 kg62.87 kg2.87 kg
18Wade WalkerQLDOpen31.49 kg31.38 kg62.87 kg2.87 kg
19Anthony SteersQLDOpen31.46 kg31.35 kg62.81 kg2.81 kg
20Michael WrightQLDOpen31.29 kg31.50 kg62.79 kg2.79 kg
21Joshua RichardsNSWOpen31.04 kg31.55 kg62.59 kg2.59 kg
22Danny JobsonNSWOpen31.46 kg30.92 kg62.38 kg2.38 kg
23Brian MaissinNSWOpen31.14 kg31.19 kg62.33 kg2.33 kg
24Kevin VartyNSWOpen20.86 kg31.38 kg52.24 kg2.24 kg
25Justin PughNSWOpen31.28 kg20.96 kg52.24 kg2.24 kg
26Ben HarrisonSAOpen20.82 kg31.39 kg52.21 kg2.21 kg
27David HedgeNSWOpen10.32 kg31.82 kg42.14 kg2.14 kg
28Chris PurnellNSWOpen31.72 kg10.38 kg42.10 kg2.10 kg
29Geoff AlfordACTOpen31.39 kg20.66 kg52.05 kg2.05 kg
30Steven PrykeVICYouth (16 - under 21)31.32 kg20.69 kg52.01 kg2.01 kg
31Brendan PieschelNSWOpen31.33 kg10.65 kg41.98 kg1.98 kg
32Marco GrubbQLDOpen20.78 kg20.83 kg41.61 kg1.61 kg
33Gordon GammieNSWOpen31.54 kg31.54 kg1.54 kg
34Michelle CarmodyQLDWomen's31.50 kg31.50 kg1.50 kg
35Mitchell MaddisonNSWOpen20.76 kg10.47 kg31.23 kg1.23 kg
36Michael RandallQLDOpen31.07 kg31.07 kg1.07 kg
37John EllisNSWGrand Master's (65 and over)31.02 kg31.02 kg1.02 kg
38Ralph ErikssonNSWOpen10.47 kg10.42 kg20.89 kg0.89 kg
39Mark MckayQLDOpen10.48 kg10.39 kg20.87 kg0.87 kg
40Darren PainterQLDOpen20.81 kg20.81 kg0.81 kg
41Ryan PrzeklasaQLDOpen10.59 kg10.59 kg0.59 kg
42Doug BakerNSWOpen10.48 kg10.48 kg0.48 kg
43Brian RutledgeQLDGrand Master's (65 and over)10.44 kg10.44 kg0.44 kg
44James HayesNSWOpen10.40 kg10.40 kg0.40 kg
45Simon McguireACTOpen10.35 kg10.35 kg0.35 kg
46Sean HillNSWOpen10.33 kg10.33 kg0.33 kg
47Rafer RodgersQLDMasters (60-64)
47Christopher ThornthwaiteQLDGrand Master's (65 and over)
Total Fish D1Total Weight D1Total Fish D2Total Weight D2Total FishTotal WeightAverage Weight
11054.70 kg9648.76 kg206103.46 kg0.50 kg

Atomic Big Bream Winner

AnglerStateW
Steve CrawleyQLD1.15 kg

Mortgage Corp Monster Mover

AnglerStateW1W2
David HedgeNSW0.321.82

Division Winners

Youth (16 - under 21 yrs)
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
Jack GammieNSW31.95 kg31.48 kg63.43 kg
Women's
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
Michelle CarmodyQLD31.50 kg31.50 kg
Master's (60 - 64 yrs)
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
Grand Master's (65 and over)
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
John EllisNSW31.02 kg31.02 kg
Pro Angler 17 Tandem (Teams Event)
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
Stephen & Harrison MassQLD31.92 kg31.32 kg63.24 kg
First Time Competitors
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
Important Rule Changes for 2018

There are several change to the Rules – they are marked in bold 2018 Hobie Bream Series Rules.
Sign up for the new Hobie Membership Club. It’s FREE and instant.

Information Sheet

Entries

Early Entries Close at midnight AEST on 25 May 2018.

  • Early Entry: $100.00
  • Late Entry: $140.00
  • On the Day Entry: $140.00
Date

This is a 2 day event.
June 2-3, 2018.

Location

Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands (North of the Mitchel Park boat ramps)
Marine Parade, Southport QLD 4215
NOTE: Change of setup site location from last year

No Fishing

Monday 21st May up to and including Thursday 31st May.

No Go Zones
  • Seaward side of the outer Port and Starboard Markers of the Gold Coast Seaway Entrance.
  • Sign Posted Marinas
  • If you are asked to move along from ANY marina. Please do so immediately.
Registration Times

Day 1 6:00am.
Day 2 Registration time will be announced on Day 1.

Briefing Times

Day 1 6:30am.
Day 2 Briefing time will be announced on Day 1.

Session Times

Day 1 Session time will be announced at briefing (see 2018 Rules, item 16).
Day 2 Session time will be announced at briefing (see 2018 Rules, item 16).

Briefing, Launch, And Weigh-in Location

Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands (North of the Mitchel Park boat ramps)
Marine Parade, Southport QLD 4215
NOTE: Change of setup site location from last year

More Information
Location Map

Closest Hobie Dealer

Sunstate Hobie

If you do not see your name in the Entry List, below, after 24 business hours please email ua.mo1531779727c.tac1531779727eiboh1531779727@aide1531779727m1531779727 directly.

#NameStateDivision
1Ryan PrzeklasaQLDOpen
2Anthony SteersQLDOpen
3Stephen MaasQLDOpen
4Michael MaasQLDOpen
5Rafer RodgersQLDOpenMaster's (60-64)
6Steven PrykeVICOpenYouth (16 - under 21)
7Steve CrawleyQLDOpen
8Mark YoungNSWOpen
9Ben HarrisonSAOpen
10Geoff AlfordACTOpen
11Richard SomertonVICOpen
12Brett CroweNSWOpen
13Scott SandilandsQLDOpen
14Michael RandallQLDOpen
15Warren Cossell
QLDOpen
16Wade Walker
QLDOpen
17Simon MorleyNSWOpen
18Doug BakerNSWOpen
19Brendan PieschelNSWOpen
20Danny JobsonNSWOpen
21John EllisNSWOpenGrand Master's (65 and over)
22Marco GrubbQLDOpen
23Simon McGuireACTOpen
24Andrew HancoxNSWOpen
25Sean HillNSWOpen
26Scott CarmodyQLDOpen
27Justin PughNSWOpen
28Christopher ThornthwaiteQLDOpenGrand Master's (65 and over)
29Chris PurnellNSWOpen
30Mat CameronNSWOpen
31Mitchell MaddisonNSWOpen
32Mark McKayQLDOpen
33Kevin VartyNSWOpen
34Michelle CarmodyQLDOpenWomens
35Brian MaissinNSWOpen
36David HedgeNSWOpen
37James HayesNSWOpen
38James McKeownQLDOpen
39Scott BryantQLDOpen
40Joshua RichardsNSWOpen
41Ralph ErikssonNSWOpen
42Jack GammieNSWOpenYouth (16 - under 21)
43Gordon GammieNSWOpen
44Brian RutledgeQLDOpenGrand Master's (65 and over)
45Michael WrightQLDOpen
46Scott MarcinkowskiNSWOpen

Open 46
Youth (16 – under 21yrs) 2
Womens 1
Masters (60 – 64yrs) 1
Grand Masters (65 and over) 3
PA17T Tandem 0
First Time Entries 0
Table Updated May 29, 2018 12:43 pm