May 5-6, 2018. St Georges Basin, New South Wales.

Lowrance Round 5 of Hobie Kayak Bream Series 10 sees the Hobie Road Show return to a favourite on the New South Wales, South Coast, St Georges Basin.

Legend

F1 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

W1 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

F2 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

W2 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

TF = TOTAL FISH CAUGHT

TW = TOTAL WEIGHT

PlaceAnglerStateDivisionF1W1F2W2TFTWPenaltyNetPrize 
1Andrew HancoxNSWOpen31.83 kg32.72 kg64.55 kg4.55 kg$2560.00
2Andew DeathNSWOpen32.16 kg32.35 kg64.51 kg4.51 kg$1330.00
3Kris HicksonNSWOpen32.33 kg31.93 kg64.26 kg4.26 kg$860.00
4David ShanahanVICOpen32.37 kg31.81 kg64.18 kg4.18 kg$400.00
5Pete CookNSWOpen32.04 kg32.14 kg64.18 kg4.18 kg$330.00
6Jason ReidNSWOpen32.08 kg31.76 kg63.84 kg3.84 kg$300.00
7Mitchell MaddisonNSWOpen32.30 kg21.53 kg53.83 kg3.83 kg$270.00
8Grant KimeNSWOpen31.67 kg32.09 kg63.76 kg3.76 kg$230.00
9Jack GammieNSWYouth (16 - under 21)31.39 kg32.36 kg63.75 kg3.75 kg$200.00
10Michael WalkerNSWOpen31.57 kg32.05 kg63.62 kg3.62 kg$170.00
11Brian HuntNSWOpen32.00 kg31.61 kg63.61 kg3.61 kg
12Michelle CarmodyQLDWomen's31.88 kg31.72 kg63.60 kg3.60 kg
13Lex CourtNSWMaster's (60-64)31.89 kg31.69 kg63.58 kg3.58 kg
14Sean HillNSWOpen31.63 kg31.89 kg63.52 kg3.52 kg
15Glenn AllenNSWOpen21.27 kg32.23 kg53.50 kg3.50 kg
16Danny JobsonNSWOpen32.59 kg10.78 kg43.37 kg-0.35 kg3.37 kg
17Kevin BoeseNSWOpen32.13 kg21.24 kg53.37 kg3.37 kg
18John EllisNSWGrand Master's (65 and over)21.62 kg31.71 kg53.33 kg3.33 kg
19Zachary MorozoffNSWYouth (16 - under 21)32.08 kg21.23 kg53.31 kg-0.50 kg3.31 kg
20Byron HillNSWOpen21.57 kg31.63 kg53.20 kg3.20 kg
21Richard BensonNSWOpen31.91 kg31.26 kg63.17 kg3.17 kg
22Simon MorleyNSWOpen31.56 kg31.58 kg63.14 kg3.14 kg
23Carl DuboisNSWOpen33.12 kg33.12 kg3.12 kg
24Malcolm HallidayNSWOpen32.13 kg20.95 kg53.08 kg3.08 kg
25Lindsay PrykeVICOpen31.62 kg31.27 kg62.89 kg2.89 kg
26Warren ForbesNSWOpen10.36 kg32.50 kg42.86 kg2.86 kg
27Jesse BradshawNSWYouth (16 - under 21)31.25 kg31.59 kg62.84 kg2.84 kg
28Brendan PieschelNSWOpen21.41 kg31.42 kg52.83 kg2.83 kg
29Neville EnrightNSWOpen21.20 kg21.62 kg42.82 kg2.82 kg
30Trent RogersNSWOpen31.63 kg21.18 kg52.81 kg2.81 kg
31Richard SomertonVICOpen10.53 kg32.20 kg42.73 kg2.73 kg
32David AytonVICOpen21.57 kg21.12 kg42.69 kg2.69 kg
33Brian MaissinNSWOpen21.75 kg10.93 kg32.68 kg2.68 kg
34Tony PettieVICOpen20.81 kg21.84 kg42.65 kg2.65 kg
35Kevin VartyNSWOpen31.60 kg21.05 kg52.65 kg2.65 kg
36Francis DimattinaNSWOpen10.54 kg32.09 kg42.63 kg2.63 kg
37Alex WhiteheadSAOpen31.38 kg31.21 kg62.59 kg2.59 kg
38Andrew TaylorNSWOpen10.63 kg31.92 kg42.55 kg2.55 kg
39Geoff AlfordACTOpen31.53 kg21.00 kg52.53 kg2.53 kg
40Paul DunlopNSWOpen21.36 kg21.14 kg42.50 kg2.50 kg
41Kayle RattenburyNSWYouth (16 - under 21)31.91 kg10.56 kg42.47 kg2.47 kg
42Michael GarrickNSWOpen21.28 kg31.15 kg52.43 kg2.43 kg
43Joshua RichardsNSWOpen31.84 kg10.50 kg42.34 kg2.34 kg
44Peter BalzanVICOpen10.57 kg31.72 kg42.29 kg2.29 kg
45James KilpatrickNSWOpen10.65 kg31.56 kg42.21 kg2.21 kg
46Kane TerryNSWOpen32.16 kg32.16 kg2.16 kg
47Ben WilsonNSWOpen21.01 kg21.13 kg42.14 kg2.14 kg
48Gary HansonVICMaster's (60-64)21.11 kg21.00 kg42.11 kg2.11 kg
49Brett CroweNSWOpen31.26 kg10.78 kg42.04 kg2.04 kg
50Terry GrimaNSWOpen20.95 kg21.02 kg41.97 kg1.97 kg
51Aaron RiveraNSWOpen31.96 kg31.96 kg1.96 kg
52Craig CoughlanNSWOpen31.90 kg31.90 kg1.90 kg
53David HedgeNSWOpen21.14 kg10.69 kg31.83 kg1.83 kg
54Chris PurnellNSWOpen10.73 kg21.07 kg31.80 kg1.80 kg
55Adriano TosoliniNSWOpen31.68 kg31.68 kg1.68 kg
56Zeaiter ZeaiterNSWOpen31.67 kg31.67 kg1.67 kg
57Ruth BeebyVICWomen's10.45 kg21.22 kg31.67 kg1.67 kg
58Aussie AmiesNSWOpen21.15 kg10.52 kg31.67 kg1.67 kg
59Emir TupkovicNSWOpen31.60 kg31.60 kg1.60 kg
60Tameika PurnellNSWWomen's21.06 kg10.54 kg31.60 kg1.60 kg
61Doug BakerNSWOpen10.48 kg31.08 kg41.56 kg1.56 kg
62James HayesNSWOpen31.55 kg31.55 kg1.55 kg
63Jeremy ThomasNSWOpen10.65 kg10.82 kg21.47 kg1.47 kg
64Gianni ZaniolNSWOpen31.41 kg31.41 kg1.41 kg
65Scott MarcinkowskiNSWOpen10.59 kg10.65 kg21.24 kg1.24 kg
66Andrew VideonSAOpen10.33 kg10.74 kg21.07 kg-0.05 kg1.07 kg
67Damian HolcroftACTOpen21.04 kg21.04 kg1.04 kg
68Cedric LopezNSWOpen21.02 kg21.02 kg1.02 kg
68Colin ChuNSWOpen21.02 kg21.02 kg1.02 kg
70Mark ThompsonNSWOpen20.93 kg20.93 kg0.93 kg
71Steven PrykeVICYouth (16 - under 21)10.89 kg10.89 kg0.89 kg
71Kyle PettieVICOpen10.89 kg10.89 kg0.89 kg
73Lex ForbesVICMaster's (60-64)10.74 kg10.74 kg0.74 kg
74Clayton TaylorNSWOpen10.70 kg10.70 kg0.70 kg
75Rhett GillSAOpen10.69 kg10.69 kg0.69 kg
76Daniel HolderNSWOpen10.66 kg10.66 kg0.66 kg
77Craig WallaceNSWOpen20.61 kg20.61 kg0.61 kg
78Daniel RappoltNSWOpen10.55 kg10.55 kg0.55 kg
79Jason BesleyNSWOpen10.50 kg10.50 kg0.50 kg
80Thomas HardingNSWOpen10.39 kg10.39 kg-0.05 kg0.39 kg
81Justin CostaVICOpen
81Phillip HamiltonNSWOpen
81Shannon HushNSWOpen
81Andrew NguyenNSWOpen
81Nathan RemfryNSWOpen
81Ralph ErikssonNSWOpen
Total Fish D1Total Weight D1Total Fish D2Total Weight D2Total FishTotal WeightAverage Weight
15695.39 kg15494.66 kg310190.05 kg0.61 kg

Atomic Big Bream Winner

AnglerStateW
Warren ForbesNSW1.41 kg

Mortgage Corp Monster Mover

AnglerStateW1W2
Kane TerryNSW02.16

Division Winners

Youth (16 - under 21)
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
Jack GammieNSW31.39 kg32.36 kg63.75 kg
Women's
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
Michelle CarmodyQLD31.88 kg31.72 kg63.60 kg
Master's (60-64)
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
Lex CourtNSW31.89 kg31.69 kg63.58 kg
Grand Master's (65 and over)
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
John EllisNSW21.62 kg31.71 kg53.33 kg
Pro Angler 17 Tandem (Teams Event)
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
Jamie Bowden & Tammy ArnoldNSW31.42 kg31.42 kg
First Time Competitors
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
Alan SalanNSW21.02 kg21.02 kg

Tournament Winners Gallery

Day Two Weigh-In Gallery

Day Two Midday Photos

Day Two Morning Photos

Day One Weigh-In Photos

Day One Action Photos

If you do not see your name in the Entry List, below, after 24 business hours please email media@hobiecat.com.au directly.

#NameStateDivision
1Gary HansonVICOpenMaster's (60-64)
2Simon MorleyNSWOpen
3Richard SomertonVICOpen
4James KilpatrickNSWOpen
5Rhett GillSAOpen
6Andrew VideonSAOpen
7Kris HicksonNSWOpen
8Doug BakerNSWOpen
9Justin CostaVICOpen
10Scott MarcinkowskiNSWOpen
11Peter BalzanVICOpen
12Byron HillNSWOpen
13Damian HolcroftACTOpen
14Steven PrykeVICOpenYouth (16 - under 21)
15Brett CroweNSWOpen
16Cedric LopezNSWOpen
17Ben WilsonNSWOpen
18Lex ForbesVICOpenMaster's (60-64)
19David AytonVICOpen
20Danny JobsonNSWOpen
21Ruth BeebyVICOpenWomen's
22Mark ThompsonNSWOpen
23Mitchell MaddisonNSWOpen
24Lindsay PrykeVICOpen
25Jesse BradshawNSWOpenYouth (16 - under 21)
26Andew DeathNSWOpen
27Malcolm HallidayNSWOpen
28Trent RogersNSWOpen
29John EllisNSWOpenGrand Master's (65 and over)
30Geoff AlfordACTOpen
31Phillip HamiltonNSWOpen
32Carl DuboisNSWOpen
33Terry GrimaNSWOpen
34Zeaiter ZeaiterNSWOpen
35Alan SalanNSWFirst Timer
36Shannon HushNSWOpen
37Lex CourtNSWOpenMaster's (60-64)
38Sean HillNSWOpen
39Thomas HardingNSWOpen
40David ShanahanVICOpen
41Neville EnrightNSWOpen
42Brendan PieschelNSWOpen
43Andrew NguyenNSWOpen
44Adriano TosoliniNSWOpen
45Jeremy ThomasNSWOpen
46Warren ForbesNSWOpen
47Kevin VartyNSWOpen
48Aussie AmiesNSWOpen
49Gianni ZaniolNSWOpen
50Jamie Bowden
Tammy Arnold
NSWPro Angler 17T (Tandem Event)
51Michelle CarmodyQLDOpenWomen's
52Nathan RemfryNSWOpen
53Jason ReidNSWOpen
54Ralph ErikssonNSWOpen
55Craig WallaceNSWOpen
56Alex WhiteheadSAOpen
57Tameika PurnellNSWOpenWomen's
58Chris PurnellNSWOpen
59Tony PettieVICOpen
60Kyle PettieVICOpen
61Grant KimeNSWOpen
62Kane TerryNSWOpen
63David HedgeNSWOpen
64James HayesNSWOpen
65Glenn AllenNSWOpen
66Kevin BoeseNSWOpen
67Francis DiMattinaNSWOpen
68Pete CookNSWOpen
69Andrew HancoxNSWOpen
70Paul DunlopNSWOpen
71Joshua RichardsNSWOpen
72Brian MaissinNSWOpen
73Jack GammieNSWOpenYouth (16 - under 21)
74Richard BensonNSWOpen
75Aaron RiveraNSWOpen
76Colin ChuNSWOpen
77Andrew TaylorNSWOpen
78Daniel HolderNSWOpen
79Daniel RappoltNSWOpen
80Craig CoughlanNSWOpen
81Zachary MorozoffNSWOpenYouth (16 - under 21)
82Simon McGuireACTFirst Timer
83Jason BesleyNSWOpen
84Clayton TaylorNSWOpen
85Greg SmithNSWFirst Timer
86Emir TupkovicNSWOpen
87Brian HuntNSWOpen
88Kayle RattenburyNSWOpenYouth (16 - under 21)
Open 84
Youth (16 – under 21yrs) 5
Women's 3
Master's (60 – 64yrs) 3
Grand Master's (65 and over) 1
PA17T Tandem 1
First Time Entries 3
Table Updated September 28, 2018 1:13 pm
Important Rule Changes for 2018

There are several change to the Rules – they are marked in bold 2018 Hobie Bream Series Rules.

Sign up for the new Hobie Memebrship Club. It’s FREE and instant.

Information Sheet

Entries

Early Entries Close at midnight AEST on 28 April 2018.

  • Early Entry: $100.00
  • Late Entry: $140.00
  • On the Day Entry: $140.00
Date

This is a 2 day event. May 5-6, 2018.

Location

Palm Beach Reserve, Sanctuary Point Palm Beach Reserve, off Greville Avenue, Sanctuary Point, NSW

Alternate Boat Launch and Parking

John Williams Reserve (Sanctuary Point Boat Ramp) 248 Sanctuary Point Road, Sanctuary Point, NSW

No Fishing

Monday 23rd April up to and including Thursday 3rd May.

No Go Zones
  • No crossing of the bar at Sussex Inlet
No Go Zones UPDATED
  • The Skiing NSW Event has been postponed. All areas are now open and the Basin is unrestricted.
Registration Times

Day 1 6:00am.

Day 2 Registration time will be announced on Day 1.

Briefing Times

Day 1 6:30am.

Day 2 Briefing time will be announced on Day 1.

Session Times

Day 1 7:00am – 2:30pm.

Day 2 Session time will be announced on Day 1. Lunch will be catered by Totally Immersed Watersports – beginning at 2pm.

Briefing, Launch And Weigh-in Location

Palm Beach Reserve, Sanctuary Point Palm Beach Reserve, off Greville Avenue, Sanctuary Point, NSW

Alternate Boat Launch and Parking

John Williams Reserve (Sanctuary Point Boat Ramp) 248 Sanctuary Point Road, Sanctuary Point, NSW

Accommodation

There are no camping facilities at the Palm Beach Reserve.

More Information

Location Map

Closest Hobie Dealer

Totally Immersed Watersports