Sign up for the Hobie Membership Club here
Join Now!

Round 8: Lake Macquarie NSWMay 31, 2014

Central Coast Breamer Ronnie Sonter has come from behind to take out Round 8 Of the Hobie Kayak Bream Series – Presented by Daiwa in Lake Macquarie.

Results and Report

PlaceAnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTWPayout
1Ronnie SONTERNSW31.7632.0663.82$800 + Prizepack
2Stewart DUNN31.6931.9163.6$400 + Prizepack
3Jason MEECHNSW31.7631.7163.47$260 + Prizepack + Boss Hog ($100)
4Jim HALLIDAYNSW31.3631.6463$220 + Prizepack
5Scott SLATTERYNSW31.3931.4862.87$190 + 1st PRO ($70) + Prizepack
6Kane TERRYNSW31.2531.5962.84$160
7Andrew DEATHNSW31.2931.3762.66
8Jim BARRIENSW31.7730.8762.642nd PRO ($30)
9Matthew HOOPERNSW31.1431.4762.61
10Derek HAMERNSW20.8731.6752.54
11Simon MORLEYNSW20.8331.6952.52
12Jonathan CHENACT3131.3762.37
13Brodie QUAASNSW31.1831.0962.27
14Patrick MCQUARRIENSW31.2920.9452.23
15Sean O'HAGANNSW20.8831.1552.03
16Warren ALLENNSW31.6510.3141.96
17James ROGANNSW31.9131.91
18Glenn ALLENNSW10.4131.2941.7
19Eric WOODNSW10.4231.1541.57
20Mick SHAW20.8110.4331.24
21James KILPATRICKNSW31.15031.15
22Jason LAMBERTNSW10.4320.6331.06
23Craig SMITHACT10.6810.2920.97
25Shane FERRISNSW10.4210.4220.84
26Ashley JOHNSTONNSW10.5510.55
27Todd CHOWNNSW10.46-0.1510.31
28Mark MUGGLETONNSW10.4510.45
29Scott CARMODYNSW10.4310.43
30Michelle CARMODYNSW00
30John TICEHURSTNSW00
30Keith GOSNELLNSW00
30Jared BESANTNSW00
30Chris WILLIAMSNSW00
30Ray MAHONYNSW00
35Nathan ANNENNSW0
11855.61

R8A_2388

Central Coast Breamer Ronnie Sonter has come from behind to take out Round 8 Of the Hobie Kayak Bream Series – Presented by Daiwa in Lake Macquarie. Sonter was sitting in tie third after day one on 1.76 kg but on day two presented the weigh master with a tournament winning 2.06kg bag to take the lead and win the competition. Stewart Dunn moved up the ladder from his day one fifth position of 1.69kg to secure second position with his day two 1.91 kg bag by fishing boat hulls in the Northern area of the competition arena. Dunn and Sonter both chose to fish the Northern area of the competition arena. Jason Meech maintained his third place by backing up his day one bag of 1.76kg with another good bag, only slightly lighter at 1.71kg. Meech also took out the Hogs Breath Café Boss Hog Big Bream with a 970 gram kicker that he caught early on day two in the weed flats South of the Start location. Four Grand Final Spots were available at this event, being a State Title. The anglers were competing for spots in the 2014 Hobie Kayak Series Grand final, these are a heavily sought after item with State titles giving four spots while other qualifying rounds in 2014 have two positions.

PlaceAnglerFishWt.DayTotal WeightTotal Fish
1James Rogan31.9111.913
2Jim Barrie31.7711.773
3Jason Meech31.7611.763
4Ronnie Sonter31.7611.763
5Stewart Dunn31.6911.693
6Warren Allen31.6511.653
7Scott Slattery31.3911.393
8Jim Halliday31.3611.363
9Patrick McQuarrie31.2911.293
10Andrew Death31.2911.293
11Kane Terry31.2511.253
12Brodie Quaas31.1811.183
13James Kilpatrick31.1511.153
14Matthew Hooper31.1411.143
15Jonathan Chen31113
16Sean O'Hagan20.8810.882
17Derek Hamer20.8710.872
18Simon Morley20.8310.832
19Mick Shaw20.8110.812
20Craig Smith10.6810.681
21Ashley Johnston10.5510.551
22Todd Chown10.4610.461
23Mark Muggleton10.4510.451
24Jason Lambert10.4310.431
25Scott Carmody10.4310.431
26Eric Wood10.4210.421
27Shane Ferris10.4210.421
28Glenn Allen10.4110.411
29Keith Gosnell00100
30John Ticehurst00100
31Jared Besant00100
32Nathan Annen00100
33Michelle Carmody00100
34Chris Williams00100
35Ray Mahony00100
6229.2329.2362

James_rogan_1.91_C_R8B_1305 Local angler James Rogan is leading the field after day one of the Hobie Kayak Bream Series – Presented by Daiwa. Rogan is leading his nearest competitor Jim Barrie from the South Coast by 140 grams. Jim also holds the current Hogs Breath Cafe Boss Hog Big Bream with a 960 gram fish that anchored his day one bag. In a tie for third are more Central Coast Breamers Jason Meech and Ronnie Sonter only 10 grams behind Barrie on 1.76 kg. This round is a a State title and will send four anglers through to the Hobie Kayak Bream Series Grand Final later this year. The weather tomorrow will bring more wind and more rain. Hopefully it turns on the bite.

No Fishing
Monday 19th May to and including Friday 30th May
No Go Zone
Crossing of the bar
Tournament Entry
$100, ($140 on the day) Pre-entry via www.abt.org.au or on Sat 31st May, 6am-6.45am, park next to Swansea Gardens Lakeside Holiday Park.
Session Times
7-2pm, key tags issued from 6.00am and kayak check-out at 6:45am, park next to Swansea Gardens Lakeside Holiday Park
Briefing Location
Park next to Swansea Gardens Lakeside Holiday Park
Launch Location
Park next to Swansea Gardens Lakeside Holiday Park
Weigh In Site
Park next to Swansea Gardens Lakeside Holiday Park
Official Accommodation
Swansea Gardens Lakeside Holiday Park
More Information
Ph:(07) 3387 0888
Event Entry Form
Fishing Rules

Weather

Weather data by: OpenWeatherMap