Sign up for the Hobie Membership Club here
Join Now!

Rhino-Rack, JML, & Hobie® Polarized Round 2. Forster, NSW.December 22, 2017

March 10-11, 2018. Wallis Lake, Forster, New South Wales.

Rhino-Rack, JML, and Hobie Polarized, Round 2, the second round of Hobie Kayak Bream Series 10, will be at the beautiful seaside town of Forster, a favourite Bream fishery on the Hobie tour.

FORSTER FINAL REPORT

Rhino-Rack, JML and Hobie Polarized round two of Hobie Kayak Bream Series 10 saw anglers from Victoria (VIC), New South Wales (NSW), the Australian Capital Territory (ACT), South Australia (SA), and Queensland (QLD), compete in the two-day competition at the oyster lease, “rack fishing” mecca of Foster in NSW, Australia.

Forster is a coastal town on the Mid North Coast region of NSW, about 308km north-north-east of Sydney. Forster is immediately adjacent to its twin, Tuncurry, the smaller of the two adjoining towns.

Pre-Fish Day on Friday, saw competitors return to the event arena with a reasonable number having pulled in solid bags from the famous Foster “Racks”, as well as, the flats the system has on offer.

The forecast for the competition over the weekend was spot on, with both days seeing wind blowing in from the south to south east across Wallis Lake. Saturday was the winder of the two days with the wind peaking at 27 km/h at around 1pm, while on Sunday started off in glassy conditions with wind reaching a maximum strength of 12 km/h.

Anglers took off from the Power-Pole starting line one kayak at a time, using the “Order of Entry” format. The first angler to enter the event was the first to leave the start, and as the Tournament Director counted down, competitors would pedal off until the final angler headed out to their preferred location.

FORSTER RECORD SET

In the past Hobie Fishing Series tournaments have regularly featured in Forster, however, this weekend 86 anglers entered the tournament topping the previous record of 71 entries set back in 2016. The excellent turnout follows the amazing 102 anglers who competed in round one of the series at Bemm River, VIC at the start of the season.

HICKSON TAKES THE WIN

Port Macquarie, NSW angler Kris Hickson was the only competitor to move into the 4 kilo plus range, over the weekend, which saw him take the win. Hickson’s day one bag (3-bream bag-limit each day) was the clear standout of the event at 2.71kgs and with the day two bag he brought back to the weigh-in, although much lighter at 1.66kgs, was still enough for his 6-fish aggregate of 4.37kgs to snatch the win. Hickson took home a sizeable cash payout of $2500.00 for his weekend on the water in his Hobie Revolution 13.

“With the wind forecast to be SSE, I made the decision to head into the wind first and enjoy the slow drift back to the event weigh in site. I mainly fished in shallow water over the flats using top water lures most of the day to secure my bag limits”, said Hickson, who had not been feeling well coming into the tournament.

He thought his lack of preparation may have seen him out of contention. “The way I was feeling, I was hoping, but not confident of being in the top ten, but I was absolutely stoked to take out the event”.

WINNING WAYS

Rod: Daiwa TD Sol 701L

Reel: Daiwa Exceler LT 2500

Line: J-braid 8, 6lb leader

Lures: Megabass Dog X Modena Bone, OSP Bent Minnow

Kayak Used: Hobie Revolution 13

ALLEN – MR CONSISTENT

Glenn Allen the NSW Central Coast took out second place with consistent bags each day. Day one’s bag of three bream was 1.98kg, while his day two bag was 1.90kg giving him a total weight of 6 fish for 3.88kg.

“I found big fish on pre-fish day, on Friday, at the top of the lake, in Charlotte Bay. However, it was a two hour journey each way, so four hours of my day was just getting to and from my spot was a lot to ask. But I made the call early on Saturday morning to head back up there and it paid off! The same for Sunday, I did the miles to get the smiles”, said Allen.

WINNING WAYS

Rod: – SAMAKI C12 Gen2 7 ft light

Reel: Ecooda 2500 reel

Line: Samaki 6ld braid and 6lb leader

Lures: SAMAKI avocado boom bait grub on a1/16 jig-head, green Juro bait on a 1/28 jig-head and a Bassday Sugar Pen.

ATOMIC BIG BREAM WINNER

Kris Hickson NSW 1.21 kg

MORTGAGE CORP MONSTER MOVER

James Kilpatrick NSW 1.01 kg

DIVISION WINNERS

Youth (16 -under 21yrs)

Jack Gammie NSW

Women’s

Tameika Purnell

Master’s (60-64 yrs)

Gary Hanson VIC

Grand Master’s (65 and over)

John Ellis NSW

Pro Angler 17 Tandem (Teams Event)

Jamie Bowden & Tammy

First Time Competitors

Sean Muxlow

EVENT STATS

Total Fish Caught on Day One – 173

Total Fish Caught on Day Two – 169

Total Fish 342

Total Weight of Fish – 156.16 KG

Average Fish Weight – 460g

NEXT EVENT

Hobie Kayak Bream Series 10

Atomic Round Three, Georges River, Sydney at Donnelly Park.

Legend

F1 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

W1 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 1

F2 = FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

W2 = WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON DAY 2

TF = TOTAL FISH CAUGHT

TW = TOTAL WEIGHT

PlaceAnglerStateDivisionF1W1F2W2TFTWPenaltyNetPrize 
1Kris HicksonNSWOpen32.71 kg31.66 kg64.37 kg4.37 kg$2500.00
2Glenn AllenNSWOpen31.98 kg31.90 kg63.88 kg3.88 kg$1300.00
3Kevin BoeseNSWOpen32.17 kg31.66 kg63.83 kg3.83 kg$850.00
4Danny JobsonNSWOpen32.08 kg31.49 kg63.57 kg3.57 kg$390.00
5Richard SomertonVICOpen31.96 kg31.84 kg63.80 kg-.303.50 kg$330.00
6Michael HallidayQLDOpen31.11 kg32.27 kg63.38 kg3.38 kg$290.00
7Tony PettieVICOpen32.19 kg31.19 kg63.38 kg3.38 kg$260.00
8Brendan PieschelNSWOpen31.33 kg31.84 kg63.17 kg3.17 kg$230.00
9Richard BensonNSWOpen31.88 kg31.27 kg63.15 kg3.15 kg$200.00
10Kevin VartyNSWOpen31.39 kg31.74 kg63.13 kg3.13 kg$160.00
11Matthew PetrieVICOpen31.98 kg31.13 kg63.11 kg3.11 kg
12Corey GallagherVICOpen31.55 kg31.55 kg63.10 kg3.10 kg
13Russell BabekuhlNSWOpen31.71 kg31.35 kg63.06 kg3.06 kg
14Mitchell MaddisonNSWOpen31.50 kg31.49 kg62.99 kg2.99 kg
15David HedgeNSWOpen31.47 kg31.37 kg62.84 kg2.84 kg
16Jonathan ChenACTOpen31.28 kg31.52 kg62.80 kg2.80 kg
17Michael WalkerNSWOpen31.52 kg31.43 kg62.95 kg-.152.80 kg
18Byron HillNSWOpen31.55 kg31.44 kg62.99 kg-.202.79 kg
19Brett CroweNSWOpen31.37 kg31.35 kg62.72 kg2.72 kg
20Jack GammieNSWYouth (16 - under 21)31.46 kg31.69 kg63.15 kg-.452.70 kg
21Steve CrawleyQLDOpen31.39 kg31.28 kg62.67 kg2.67 kg
22Jason ReidNSWOpen31.39 kg31.26 kg62.65 kg2.65 kg
23Stephen MaasQLDOpen31.01 kg31.58 kg62.59 kg2.59 kg
24Christopher PurnellNSWOpen31.39 kg31.19 kg62.58 kg2.58 kg
25Tyson HayesQLDOpen31.47 kg31.55 kg63.02 kg-.452.57 kg
26Gary HansonVICMasters (60-64)31.27 kg31.26 kg62.53 kg2.53 kg
27David ShanahanVICOpen31.53 kg30.92 kg62.45 kg2.45 kg
28Joshua RichardsNSWOpen31.12 kg31.27 kg62.39 kg2.39 kg
29Andrew DeathNSWOpen31.35 kg31.65 kg63.00 kg-.652.35 kg
30Oliver MartinNSWYouth (16 - under 21)31.12 kg31.22 kg62.34 kg2.34 kg
31Andrew HancoxNSWOpen31.34 kg30.98 kg62.32 kg2.32 kg
32Luke RoganQLDOpen31.11 kg31.58 kg62.69 kg-.402.29 kg
33Andrew TaylorNSWOpen20.95 kg31.28 kg52.23 kg2.23 kg
34Geoff AlfordACTOpen30.91 kg31.14 kg62.05 kg2.05 kg
35Tameika PurnellNSWWomen's31.28 kg20.75 kg52.03 kg2.03 kg
36Ben HarrisonSAOpen31.11 kg30.91 kg62.02 kg2.02 kg
37Matthew HagartyNSWOpen31.17 kg20.79 kg51.96 kg1.96 kg
38Patrick McquarrieNSWOpen20.72 kg31.21 kg51.93 kg1.93 kg
39Brian PelleVICOpen31.17 kg20.71 kg51.88 kg1.88 kg
40Terry GrimaNSWOpen10.39 kg31.47 kg41.86 kg1.86 kg
41Lex CourtNSWMasters (60-64)31.09 kg20.76 kg51.85 kg1.85 kg
42Anthony SteersQLDOpen31.82 kg31.82 kg1.82 kg
43Warren CossellQLDOpen30.97 kg30.85 kg61.82 kg1.82 kg
44Sean HillNSWOpen20.71 kg31.09 kg51.80 kg1.80 kg
45Simon MorleyNSWOpen31.51 kg20.98 kg52.49 kg-.701.79 kg
46Malcolm HallidayNSWOpen20.68 kg31.08 kg51.76 kg1.76 kg
47Justin PughNSWOpen31.05 kg31.06 kg62.11 kg-.401.71 kg
48Craig WallaceNSWOpen31.69 kg31.69 kg1.69 kg
49Cedric LopezNSWOpen31.22 kg10.40 kg41.62 kg1.62 kg
50Brian MaissinNSWOpen20.83 kg20.79 kg41.62 kg1.62 kg
51John EllisNSWGrand Master's (65 and over)31.13 kg10.47 kg41.60 kg1.60 kg
52Marco GrubbQLDOpen31.19 kg10.34 kg41.53 kg1.53 kg
53Neville EnrightNSWOpen20.76 kg20.76 kg41.52 kg1.52 kg
54Paul HardimanACTOpen31.14 kg10.36 kg41.50 kg-.051.45 kg
55Steven PrykeVICYouth (16 - under 21)10.37 kg31.08 kg41.45 kg1.45 kg
56Daniel RappoltNSWOpen31.29 kg31.29 kg1.29 kg
57Eric WoodNSWOpen31.26 kg31.26 kg1.26 kg
58Carl DuboisNSWOpen31.19 kg20.72 kg51.91 kg-.651.26 kg
59Stephen MajeraVICOpen21.18 kg21.18 kg1.18 kg
60Neil HutchinsSAOpen21.16 kg21.16 kg1.16 kg
61Bill WoodsNSWMasters (60-64)31.04 kg31.04 kg1.04 kg
61Jeremy ThomasNSWOpen31.04 kg31.04 kg1.04 kg
63Trent RogersNSWOpen20.90 kg20.90 kg0.90 kg
64Jason ChildsNSWOpen20.82 kg20.82 kg0.82 kg
65Mark ThompsonNSWOpen20.73 kg20.73 kg0.73 kg
66Mitch KingVICOpenDQ31.37 kg31.37 kg-.750.62 kg
67Lindsay PrykeVICOpen20.60 kg20.60 kg0.60 kg
68Francis DimattinaNSWOpen20.59 kg20.59 kg0.59 kg
69Nathan DowlingNSWOpen10.47 kg10.47 kg0.47 kg
70Damian HolcroftACTOpen10.45 kg10.45 kg0.45 kg
71Ralph ErikssonNSWOpen10.44 kg10.44 kg0.44 kg
72Sam BlundellNSWOpen10.39 kg10.39 kg0.39 kg
73James KilpatrickNSWOpenDQ31.01 kg31.01 kg-.750.26 kg
74David AytonVICOpenDQ20.77 kg20.77 kg-.750.02 kg
75Michelle CarmodyQLDWomen's
75Peter BalzanVICOpen
75Lex ForbesVICMasters (60-64)
75David CraigQLDMasters (60-64)
75Ryan PrzeklasaQLDOpen
75Mark YoungNSWOpen
75Gordon GammieNSWOpen
75Thomas HardingNSWOpen
75Con SaloumidisNSWOpen
75Shane FerrisNSWOpen
75Brett BellVICOpen
DQKane TerryNSWOpen-0.75 kg
Total Fish D1Total Weight D1Total Fish D2Total Weight D2Total FishTotal WeightAverage Weight
17380.38 kg16975.78 kg342156.16 kg0.46 kg

Atomic Big Bream Winner

AnglerStateW
Kris HicksonVIC1.21 kg

Mortgage Corp Monster Mover

AnglerStateW1W2
James KilpatrickNSW1.01 kg

Division Winners

Youth (16 - under 21 yrs)
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
Jack GammieNSW31.46 kg31.69 kg62.70 kg
Women's
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
Tameika PurnellNSW31.28 kg20.75 kg52.03 kg
Master's (60 - 64 yrs)
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
Gary HansonVIC31.27 kg31.26 kg62.53 kg
Grand Master's (65 and over)
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
John EllisNSW31.13 kg10.47 kg41.60 kg
Pro Angler 17 Tandem (Teams Event)
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW
Jamie Bowden & Tammy ArnoldNSW20.78 kg20.78 kg
First Time Competitors
AnglerStateF1W1F2W2TFTW

If you do not see your name in the Entry List, below, after 24 business hours please email ua.mo1534506133c.tac1534506133eiboh1534506133@aide1534506133m1534506133 directly.

#NameStateDivision
1Lex CourtNSWOpenMaster's (60-64)
2Michelle CarmodyQLDOpenWomen's
3Gary HansonVICOpenMaster's (60-64)
4Peter BalzanVICOpen
5Lex ForbesVICOpenMaster's (60-64)
6Kris HicksonNSWOpen
7Terry GrimaNSWOpen
8Simon MorleyNSWOpen
9Geoff AlfordACTOpen
10Richard SomertonVICOpen
11Jack GammieNSWOpenYouth (16 - under 21)
12Bill WoodsNSWOpenMaster's (60-64)
13Ralph ErikssonVICOpen
14Neville EnrightNSWOpen
15Mitch KingVICOpen
16Carl DuboisNSWOpen
17Trent RogersNSWOpen
18Glenn AllenNSWOpen
19Steve CrawleyQLDOpen
20Warren CossellQLDOpen
21Andrew DeathNSWOpen
22David CraigQLDOpenMaster's (60-64)
23Anthony SteersQLDOpen
24Marco GrubbQLDOpen
25Malcolm HallidayNSWOpen
26Ryan PrzeklasaQLDOpen
27Brett CroweNSWOpen
28Brian PelleVICOpen
29Craig WallaceNSWOpen
30Jeremy ThomasNSWOpen
31Ben HarrisonSAOpen
32Danny JobsonNSWOpen
33Russell BabekuhlNSWOpen
34James KilpatricNSWOpen
35Mark YoungNSWOpen
36Tameika PurnellNSWOpenWomen's
37Christopher PurnellNSWOpen
38Gordon GammieNSWOpen
39Jonathan ChenACTOpen
40Cedric LopezNSWOpen
41Byron HillNSWOpen
42Sean HillNSWOpen
43Mitchell MaddisonNSWOpen
44David HedgeNSWOpen
45David AytonVICOpen
46Jason ReidNSWOpen
47Kevin VartyNSWOpen
48Michael HallidayQLDOpen
49Kane TerryNSWOpen
50Jason ChildsNSWOpen
51Justin PughNSWOpen
52Stephen MaasQLDOpen
53Steven PrykeVICOpenYouth (16 - under 21)
54Lindsay PrykeVICOpen
55Tony PettieVICOpen
56Brendan PieschelNSWOpen
57Thomas HardingNSWOpen
58Damian HolcroftACTOpen
59Kevin BoeseNSWOpen
60Corey GallagherVICOpen
61Stephen MajeraVICOpen
62Brian MaissinNSWOpen
63Jamie Bowden
Tammy Arnold
NSW
NSW
Pro Angler 17T (Tandem Event)
64Mark ThompsonNSWOpen
65John EllisNSWOpenGrand Master's (65 and over)
66Sam BlundellNSWOpen
67Francis DiMattinaNSWOpen
68Matthew PetrieVICOpen
69Neil HutchinsSAOpen
70Paul HardimanACTOpen
71Andrew TaylorNSWOpen
72David ShanahanVICOpen
73Con SaloumidisNSWOpen
74Nathan DowlingNSWOpen
75Richard BensonNSWOpen
76Tyson HayesQLDOpen
77Andrew HancoxNSWOpen
78Joshua RichardsNSWOpen
79Luke RoganQLDOpen
80Oliver MartinNSWOpenYouth (16 - under 21)
81Shane FerrisNSWOpen
82Brett BellVICOpen
83Patrick McQuarrieNSWOpen
84Sean MuxlowNSWFirst Timer
85Matthew HagartyNSWOpen
86Daniel RappoltNSWOpen
Open 84
Youth (16 – under 21yrs) 3
Womens 2
Masters (60 – 64yrs) 5
Grand Masters (65 and over) 1
PA17T Tandem 1
First Time Entries 1
Table Updated March 12, 2018 12:05 pm
Important Rule Changes for 2018

There are several change to the Rules – they are marked in bold 2018 Hobie Bream Series Rules.

Sign up for the new Hobie Memebrship Club. It’s FREE and instant.

Information Sheet

Entries

Early Entries Close at midnight AEST on 2 March 2018.

  • Early Entry: $100.00
  • Late Entry: $140.00
  • On the Day Entry: $140.00
Date

March 10-11, 2018.

Location

The Foreshore at Secura Lifestyle Lakeside Forster Resort
13 Teatree Rd, Forster NSW 2428

No Fishing

Monday 26 February up to and including Thursday 8th March.

No Go Zones
  • Crossing of Forster Bar
Registration Times

Day 1 6:00am.

Day 2 Registration time will be announced on Day 1.

Briefing Times

Day 1 6:30am.

Day 2 Briefing time will be announced on Day 1.

Session Times

Day 1 Session time will be announced at briefing (see 2018 Rules, item 16).

Day 2 Session time will be announced at briefing (see 2018 Rules, item 16).

Briefing, Launch And Weigh-in Location

The Foreshore at Secura Lifestyle Lakeside Forster Resort
13 Teatree Rd, Forster NSW 2428

Hobie Dealer Support

Graham Barclay Marine

More Information