Final results for the Hobie Kayak Bass Series Grand Final are in! Congratulations Richard Somerton, 2014 Hobie Kayak Bass Series Champion. Somerton from Victoria stretched his lead to 9 Bass for 370cm, followed by Daniel Brown from NSW with 8 Bass for 318cm and John Noble from QLD in third place with 7 Bass for 295cm.

Full session results below.

PlaceNameF1F2F3F4F5F6F7F8F9Total FishPenality in cmTotal
1Richard Somerton (VIC)41464637384237414290370
Sponsor Prize Pack:Lowrance HDS 5 Gen 2 sounder, Daiwa AGS rod and Daiwa Reel, Berkley, Atomic, Yamatoyo, Ecogear Austackle, TT lures and Hobie prize pack.
2Daniel Brown (NSW)4642403839038383780318
Sponsor Prize Pack:Lowrance HDS 5 Gen 2 sounder, Daiwa AGS rod and Daiwa Reel, Berkley, Atomic, Yamatoyo, Ecogear Austackle, TT lures and Hobie prize pack.
3John Noble (QLD)404339410047424370295
Sponsor Prize Pack:Daiwa rod and Reel, Berkley, Atomic, Yamatoyo, Strike Pro, Ecogear Austackle, TT lures and Hobie prize pack and Hogs Breath Cafe "BOSS HOG" big Bass $100.00
4Dave Mann (QLD)334035340042364670266
Sponsor Prize Pack:Daiwa rod and Reel, Berkley, Atomic, Yamatoyo, Strike Pro, Ecogear Austackle, TT lures and Hobie prize pack.
5Anthony Correnti (QLD)344204137034323470254
Sponsor Prize Pack:Daiwa rod and Reel, Berkley, Atomic, Yamatoyo, Strike Pro, Ecogear Austackle, TT lures and Hobie prize pack.
6Glenn Hayter (NSW)313740310033333970244
7Bryce Beechey (QLD)36403600040394460235
8Denis Metzdorf (QLD)36003838039414060232
9Jonathan Chen (ACT)38393700040393760230
10Mark McKay (QLD)40344300032463360228
11Mick Skinner (NSW)36363900035393660221
11Jason Garner (QLD)333734-50037434265221
13Jordan Garnsworthy (QLD)39373600031373760217
14Clark Wilson (VIC)36320360035334360215
15Matt Petrie (VIC)36343600036373360212
16Alan Britcliffe (QLD)3241440003530050182
17Scott Bryant (QLD)3140310003335050170
18Nathan Swanson (NSW)3100340034333650168
19Scott Baker (VIC)340000044413840157
20Andrew Death (NSW)360000032393640143
21Chesney Fung (VIC)000440033002077
22Ben Davidson (ACT)35000000001035
23Pete Bostock (QLD)32000000001032
cm of fish total4722