Setting panel

set your favourite style

Color schemes:

Body version:

Round 3: Marlo VicMarch 16, 2014

Patrick McQuarrie and Jonathan Chen have become the first Australians to qualify for a place in the 4th Hobie Fishing World Championships to be held later this year in Europe.

PlaceNameF1W1F2W2Total WtPayoutPrizes
1Patrick McQuarrie33.7332.296.02$1300.00Lowrance Elite-5X Fishfinder, Hobie, Daiwa, Strike Pro, Atomic, Unitika, Berkley, Austackle and TT lures Prize Pack. $100 Hogs Breath CafŽe Boss Hog Big Bream
2Jonathan Chen (P)32.5433.275.81$800.00Hobie, Daiwa, Strike Pro, Atomic, Unitika, Berkley, Austackle and TT lures Prize Pack
3Jason Childs32.8732.445.31$400.00Hobie, Daiwa, Strike Pro, Atomic, Unitika, Berkley, Austackle and TT lures Prize Pack
4David Shanahan32.8731.914.78$300.00Hobie, Daiwa, Strike Pro, Atomic, Unitika, Berkley, Austackle and TT lures Prize Pack
5Jon Clisby32.2832.354.63$250.00Hobie, Daiwa, Strike Pro, Atomic, Unitika, Berkley, Austackle and TT lures Prize Pack
6Ronnie Sonter32.5931.954.54$200.00Hobie, Daiwa, Strike Pro, Atomic, Unitika, Berkley, Austackle and TT lures Prize Pack
7Ben Phayer32.3232.144.46$180.00Hobie, Daiwa, Strike Pro, Atomic, Unitika, Berkley, Austackle and TT lures Prize Pack
8Jason Deenen32.4332.014.44$170.00
9Chris Burbidge(P)32.2232.214.43$140.00
10Darryl Head(P)32.531.864.36$120.00
11Tony Pettie21.4332.874.3$110.00
12Martin Fellows32.2631.974.23$100.00
13Chris Lyons32.3531.814.16
14Kane Terry32.0531.943.99
15Nick Mace31.8332.123.95
16Joel Crosbie(P)32.2131.723.93
17Richard Somerton(P)32.1631.753.91
18Jason Lambert32.3131.583.89
19Dale Baxter32.5231.313.83
20Scott Brownlees31.2732.533.8
21Gary Hanson32.2131.563.77
21Clark Wilson31.9731.83.77
21Paul Davidson(P)31.6932.083.77
24Scott Baker31.831.923.72
24Corey Gallagher31.2432.483.72
26Patrick Wilson31.9231.793.71
27Douglas Evans31.9331.773.7
28Chad Aumann(P)31.7931.83.59
29Justin Dingwall10.9432.613.55
30Reece Pitkowczy31.8231.713.53
31Peter Gardiakos(P)11.5231.93.42
32Simon Morley31.3832.013.39
33Ka Ching Chung21.4631.853.31
34Ty Hanley21.6131.613.22
35Matt Petrie31.9231.293.21
36Ben Harrison31.531.523.02
37Scott Lovig10.532.372.87
38David Hedge31.531.322.82
39Chriss Apos10.5332.262.79
40Michelle Gamble21.0231.752.77
41Jim Barrie21.0631.652.71
42Chesney Fung10.7831.842.62
43Joshua Smith31.6120.972.58
44John Van Vliet20.4931.932.42
45Benjamin Davidson10.7531.472.22
46Kyle Pettie31.121.082.18
48Derek Hamer21.6110.552.16
49Jordan Trusty(P)32.122.12
47Rob Chambers2121.072.07
50Alan Osborne10.8621.11.96
51Tony Curwen31.3810.491.87
52Marcus McCormick10.5321.311.84
53Andrew Battersby31.341.34
54Sean O'Hagan31.331.33
55John Whelan20.99DNS0.99
55Glen Sheldon20.990.99
57Lex Forbes10.530.53
58Dennis McMahon10.49DNS0.49
59Bradley Winthrop0
60Peter WhelanDNS0
61Graeme Neander0

A black out in Marlo at the end of day one and an ominous forecast for storms and winds in excess of 30 knots may have affected the decision making of some of the round 3 anglers as they made plans for how they were going to fish today.

Large numbers headed to Lake Corringle early with many filling their bags with smaller bream and spending the rest of the day on the hunt for upgrades in what turned out to be a beautiful day of 22º with winds remaining virtually non existent until mid afternoon.

Jonathan Chen showed why he’s becoming one of Australia’s top Bream Anglers temporarily holding the lead today with the largest bag weighing 3.27 kgs and total weight of 5.81 kgs for the two days.

The small Pontoon 21 Greedy Guts used on day one, had the bream smashing it from the minute it hit the water and saw him take 5th place. Moving to a larger profile lure today paid dividends and saw him move to 2nd place with the bigger fish jumping on it as seen by his 3+kg Bag.

Day one leader Patrick McQuarrie, started the day with a healthy 1.19kg lead thanks to his Hog’s Breath Cafe, Boss Hog Big Bream winning monster weighing 1.67 kgs, which gave him some breathing space between the rest of the field.

Confident that he’d cracked the pattern at Bemm River in Round 2 of the series, Patrick had the black bream consistently hitting the plastics on the drop yesterday. After briefly switching to hard bodies today, he reverted back to plastics and his trusted pattern of a double hop retrieve using a DOA curl tail grub in bloodworm to upgrade his bag today.

Both anglers have become the first Australians to qualify for a place in the 4th Hobie Fishing World Championships to be held later this year in Europe.