Sign up for the Hobie Membership Club here
Join Now!

2018 Angler of the Year

Updated: September 19, 2018 4:24 pm.

PosNameBest 5Total R1
Bemm River
R2
Forster
R3
Sydney
R4
Blackwood River
R5
Gold Coast
R6
St Goerges Basin
R7
Central Coast
1Kris Hickson48648691100989899
2Jack Gammie4474479081909294
3Richard Benson4434438992958087
4David Shanahan4434439874929782
5Andrew Hancox4395098870761009877
6Brendan Pieschel410472629386737088
7Kevin Boese3963965298898473
8Brett Crowe375388138268528786
9Sean Hill375424495791875585
10Lex Court3693696760648890
11David Hedge3663668786714874
12Jason Reid3653654679679578
13Kevin Varty364386229170667760
14Michael Walker3633638384429163
15Christopher Purnell35135177100477354
16Danny Jobson347383399747857936
17Simon Morley3453456456497997
18Tyson Hayes34434476858598
19Byron Hill33933982839381
20Andrew Death33733772759991
21Andrew Taylor3343345468846365
22Richard Somerton33233276967090
23Brian Maissin330376755146687858
24Joshua Richards3273272873885880
25Geoff Alford326382566763627262
26John Ellis3163164750836472
27Warren Cossell30430458549696
28Mitchell Maddison30330387946656
29Carl Dubois29829896438178
30Ben Harrison29629659657597
31Scott Marcinkowski28528573369284
32Glenn Allen281281999686
33Gary Hanson26126168756553
34James Kilpatrick26026093288356
35Steven Pryke2592595546573071
36Tony Pettie258258979467
37Trent Rogers2572573038487170
38Craig Wallace2542545753522468
39Paul Dunlop24924961566171
40Kane Terry246246975594
41Jonathan Chen2462461008561
42Francis DiMattina23423433696567
43David Ayton23323358277969
44Doug Baker2302302144405966
45Zachary Morozoff227227538292
46Matt Petrie219219709059
47Anthony Steers210210598269
48Neville Enright209209487289
49Ben Wilson192192625476
50Cedric Lopez19019065524033
51Kayle Rattenbury188188517760
52Malcolm Halliday187187557755
53Guy Struthers1841849193
54Terry Grima184184617251
55Russell Babekuhl1831838895
56Steve Crawley1791798099
57Adriano Tosolini177177504681
58Brian Hunt1741748490
59Luke Kay1731739479
60Tameika Purnell17017020664341
61Luke Rogan16916969100
62Paul Hardiman168168384783
63Michelle Carmody167167118967
64Alan Coulter163163418735
65Sam Blundell153153732951
66Brian Pelle1481488662
67Dale Baxter1451456382
68Daniel Rappolt142142457423
69Mark Thompson141141363174
70Ralph Eriksson14114110303863
71Peter Balzan140140265757
72Neil Hutchins136136334162
73Warren Forbes1351356075
74Lindsay Pryke133133233476
75Justin Pugh1301305476
76Tom McBride1301307258
77Jeremy Thomas121121434038
78Marco Grubb1181184969
79Lex Forbes116116292859
80Mitch King1131137835
81Zeaiter Zeaiter1111116645
82Jamie McKeown100100100
83Shane Owens100100100
84Ben Oakes999999
85Adam Costa999999
86Bogdan Zisu999999
87Dave Wallace989898
88Sean Higgins979797
89James Hayes96963957
90Pete Cook969696
91Joseph Gardner969696
92Scott Sandilands959595
93Stuart May959595
94Michael Halliday959595
95Rick Massie959595
96Alex Greisdorf949494
97Scott Boyd949494
98Michael Maas939393
99Grant Kime939393
100Robert Sgambelluri939393
101Rhett Gill92926626
102Greg Cooper929292
103Nick Mace929292
104Bradley Gange919191
105Peter Degroot909090
106Mark Young898989
107Aaron Rivera89893950
108Damian Holcroft8989243134
109Steven Morrison898989
110Corey Gallagher898989
111Scott Carmody888888
112Thys Mccarthy888888
113Ruan Van Der Berg878787
114Mat Cameron868686
115Ruth Beeby86864244
116Steven Owens868686
117Andy Mitchell858585
118Dylan Henness858585
119Scott Bryant848484
120Gordon Gammie84841668
121Tim Stylianou848484
122Wade Walker838383
123Fred Fraser838383
124Gianni Zaniol82824537
125Jesse Choy828282
126Michael Wright818181
127Brendon Knowles818181
128Bruce Rollins818181
129Jason Meech808080
130Michelle Pardini808080
131Brad Chin808080
132Dean Gamble808080
133Rod Pickering797979
134Jason Deenen797979
135Joe Franco787878
136Andrew Nguyen787878
137Stephen Maas787878
138Travis Newland777777
139Josh Klimas777777
140Dave Eccleston767676
141Glenn Morgan757575
142Suzanne Siranovic757575
143Jesse Bradshaw747474
144Thomas Harding74745321
145Ben Pountney747474
146Jayden Dihood747474
147Stuart Mccarthy737373
148Didier Blanquart727272
149Oliver Martin717171
150John Rao717171
151Kyle Pettie70704030
152Ben Davidson696969
153Andrew Videon67673235
154Michael Randall656565
155Zac Ekin646464
156Alex Whitehead646464
157Matthew Hagarty646464
158Patrick Mcquarrie636363
159Mark Mckay626262
160Darren Painter616161
161Ryan Przeklasa606060
162Stephen Majera60601842
163Jon Clisby606060
164Michael Garrick595959
165Brian Rutledge585858
166Simon Mcguire565656
167Chris Hokin555555
168Bill Woods54541440
169Michelle Gamble505050
170Craig Coughlan494949
171Mark Crompton484848
172Peter Whelan454545
173Eric Wood444444
174Nathan Dowling44441232
175Will Davis444444
176Aussie Amies434343
177Emir Tupkovic424242
178Liam Mcneilly414141
179Jason Childs373737
180Stuart Buckingham373737
181Photi Kaoullas363636
182Scott Lovig353535
183Leon Gaston343434
184Joshua Davey343434
185Colin Chu333333
186Paul Davidson313131
187Clayton Taylor272727
188John Whelan272727
189Daniel Holder252525
190Pine Cribb252525
191Jason Besley222222
192Shane Hahesy191919
193HUAN Tran171717
194Lewis Parsons151515
195Paul Whitehead999
196Rafer Rodgers00
196Richard Patterson00
196Neil Carstairs00
196Daniel Griffin00
196Luke Oleson00
196Matthew Lang00
196Jake Griffin00
196Justin Costa00
196David Craig00
196Con Saloumidis00
196Shane Ferris00
196Brett Bell00
196Sean Muxlow00
196Jack Kederian00
196Andrew Jeavons00
196Jamie Bell00
196Jeff Corkill00
196Lisa Sandling00
196Mark Firth00
196Rene Van Doorn00
196Paul Siemaszko00
196Colin Peasey00
196Keith Andrews00
196Jenny Gardner00
196Reece Brain00
196Ian Abercromby00
196Brett Dowsett00
196Hamish Mcnabb00
196Phillip Hamilton00
196Alan Salan00
196Shannon Hush00
196Nathan Remfry00
196Greg Smith00
196Christopher Thornthwaite00
196Sean Grant00
196Dylan Powell00
196Gary Tasovac Swan00
196Tilly Walker00
196Ronnie Sonter00
196Geoffrey Howe00