2017 Hobie® Kayak Bream Series 9 Australian Championship – Western Australia.September 22, 2017

The 2017 Hobie Kayak Bream Series 9 Australian Championship will be held in Western Australia, from November 15th – 19th, 2017

Hobie Kayak Bream Series 9 2017 Australian Championship results

POSANGLER NAMESTATEF1F1WBB D1F2F2WBB D2F3F3WBB D3TFTW
1Paul BurtonWA32.1731.7331.910.8295.81$1000.00 PLUS SPONSOR PRIZE PACK
2Alex GreisdorfWA32.1531.7931.695.54$750.00 PLUS SPONSOR PRIZE PACK
3Sean HigginsWA32.111.2931.1931.5994.89$500.00 PLUS SPONSOR PRIZE PACK
4Simon MorleyNSW31.7231.8331.1594.7SPONSOR PRIZE PACK
5Massimo SalomoneWA31.8910.5321.0563.47SPONSOR PRIZE PACK
6Joseph GardnerWA31.7210.4231.1373.27SPONSOR PRIZE PACK
7David ShanahanVIC20.6731.0931.2182.97SPONSOR PRIZE PACK
8Danny JobsonNSW31.6510.8110.4852.94SPONSOR PRIZE PACK
9Shane OwensWA20.9231.7952.71SPONSOR PRIZE PACK
10Glenn AllenNSW10.3120.6531.6462.6SPONSOR PRIZE PACK
11Steven PrykeVIC21.1431.3852.52
12Kane TerryNSW31.0530.8910.3772.31
13Brendan PieschelNSW21.420.8742.27
14Tyson HayesQLD10.410.4231.3952.21
15Luke RoganQLD32.150.9632.15
16Scott MarcinkowskiNSW21.3510.5931.94
17Josh KlimasNSW31.1220.7151.83
18Alex WhiteheadSA31.2610.5641.82
19Tim OlsenACT20.8520.9641.81
20Mark YoungNSW31.5831.58
21Dylan HennessVIC-0.2521.2210.631.57
22Mitch KingVIC10.7810.5521.33
23Michael HallidayQLD21.2421.24
24Chesney FungVIC21.1721.17
25Lex CourtNSW10.5210.4120.93
26Bogdan ZisuVIC20.8120.81
27Andy MitchellWA10.3310.4320.76
28Stephen MajeraVIC10.3810.3720.75
29Jack GammieNSW10.6910.69
30Jason ReidNSW20.6420.64
31Michael WalkerNSW20.5820.58
32Kevin BoeseNSW10.5610.56
33Paul HardimanACT10.410.4
34Jason DeenenVIC10.3510.35
35Nathan CliffNSW10.3310.33
36Geoff AlfordACT
36Richard BensonNSW
36Carl DuboisNSW
36David AytonVIC
36Christopher PurnellNSW
36Doug BakerNSW
36Arthur AmiesNSW
36Greg CooperWA
36Tameika PurnellNSW
36Paul DavidsonVIC

Included in the entry fee for this year’s Australian Championship:

  • The use of a new fully rigged 2017/18 Hobie Mirage® Pro Angler 14 powered by the MirageDrive® 180.
  • 2 Official 2017 Australian Championship jerseys
  • Official Hobie Hat
  • Official Sponsors Hat
  • Official Hobie Buff
  • Official Welcoming Registration Function, includes Complimentary Canapes and a Limited Open Bar
  • Complimentary buffet breakfast on pre-fish and competition days provided by Lowrance
  • Competition day snack packs provided by Getaway Outdoors Group
  • Lunch on Thursday provided by Getaway Outdoors Group
  • Lunch on Friday provided by Getaway Outdoors Group
  • Lunch on Saturday provided by Mandurah Quay Resort
  • Lunch on Sunday provided by Hobie Polarized
  • Official Championship Tournament dinner on Saturday provided by Hobie Cat Australasia
  • The chance to be crowned 2017 Hobie Kayak Bream Series 9 Australian Champion
Welcome Function and Mandatory Briefing. Wednesday 15th of November
  • Mandatory Briefing 6:30pm
    • Session Times (Indicative times announced – subject to change)
    • Rules and event Information
  • Registration (All anglers to bring PFD for inspection)
  • Kayak Allocation
  • Introduction of Qualifying Anglers
  • Presentation of Welcome Packs
  • Angler of the Year presentation
  • Lowrance Elite 5 Demonstration
Pre-Fish Day. Thursday 16th of November
  • 7:30am Daily Registration
  • 7:50am Mandatory Briefing
  • 8:00am Access to Event Boats
  • Session Time: 8:30am – 1pm * (Subject to change)

Session Information

Competition Day 1. Friday 17th of November
  • 6:00am Daily Registration
  • 6:20am Mandatory Briefing
  • 6:30am – 3:00pm Competition Day 1 Session – First Safe Light -Subject to change*
Competition Day 2. Saturday 18th of November
  • 6:00am Daily Registration
  • 6:20am Mandatory Briefing
  • 6:30am – 3:00pm Competition Day 2 Session – First Safe Light -Subject to change*
Competition Day 3. Sunday 19th of November
  • 6:00am Daily Registration (Anglers to return sounder chargers before a key tag is assigned)
  • 6:20am Mandatory Briefing
  • 6:30am – 2:00pm Competition Day 3 Session – First Safe Light -Subject to change*
Functions and Meals
  • Wednesday, Nov 15th
    • Canapes
    • Open Bar (Limited soft drinks, beer and wine)
    • Dinner (Anglers to Organise Own)
  • Thursday, Nov 16th
    • 6:00am Complimentary Buffet Breakfast
    • Snack Packs and Drinks
    • 1:00 – onwards Lunch at the Event Site
    • Dinner (Anglers to Organise Own) (item revised: Mon, 13 Nov 2017)
  • Friday, Nov 17th
    • 5:30am Complimentary Buffet Breakfast
    • Snack Packs and Drinks
    • 2:30 – onwards Lunch at the Event Site
    • 5:30pm – 7:30pm Dinner (Cash Bar)
  • Saturday, Nov 18th
    • 5:30am Complimentary Buffet Breakfast
    • Snack Packs and Drinks
    • 2:30 – onwards Lunch at the Event Site
    • 5:30pm sharp – 7:30pm Official Championship Dinner (Cash Bar)
  • Sunday, Nov 19th
    • 5:30am Complimentary Buffet Breakfast
    • Snack Packs and Drinks
    • 1:30 – onwards Lunch at the Event Site
    • Dinner (Anglers to Organise Own)
Mandatory Briefings

It is mandatory to attend all briefings listed above. Anglers who are unable to attend the boat allocation, navigation, & pre-fish day will have to forfeit their entry into the Australian Championship.

No Go Zones


  • Sign Posted Marinas: If you are asked to move along from ANY marina, or any other location, please do so immediately.
Daiwa Event Site Location

Mandurah Quay, Mandurah in Western Australia

Fishing Format
  • 3-Day, cumulative weight tournament.
  • All eligible fish must be weighed alive and released in a healthy condition.
No Fishing – Pre-fish Ban

The Australian Championship location will have a total pre-fish ban on the waterway from and including Wednesday 18th October up to and including Wednesday 15th November.

Prizes
  • Sponsor prize packs paid down to 10th place.
  • Championship trophies for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd.
  • Cash Prizes of:
    • 1st – $1000.00
    • 2nd – $750.00
    • 3rd – $500.00
    • Big Bream – $250.00 per competition day
    • Anglers Choice Award (Entry Refunded)
    • Donut Dough $100.00 – random draw each competition day
  • 1st place will also receive a paid complimentry entry fee into the 2018 Hobie Kayak Bream Series 10 Australian Championship provided the angler competes during the 2018 Hobie Kayak Bream Series 10. (subject to 2018 rules*)
The Kayak
  • Anglers will compete in new identically rigged 2017/18 Hobie Mirage® Pro Angler 14 kayaks, powered by the MirageDrive® 180.
  • Anglers who are unable to be present at the allocated time will have to forfeit their entry into the Australian Championship.
  • If any items are damaged or missing the angler will incur charges.
  • It is the responsibility of each competitor to ensure the supplied batteries are charged before they take the kayak on the water each day. Battery chargers are not to be stored in the kayaks at any time. All chargers are to be returned at morning registration, on day three of the championship, before a key tag can be allocated.
  • After the allocation, all supplied equipment will become the responsibility of the angler for the duration of the event.
  • At boat allocation, Hobie will provide a detailed list of what items can and cannot be removed from the kayak during the event. No accessories, fittings, or decals can be added to or removed from the kayak without permission.

Supplied Equipment

  • Hobie Livewell XL
  • Hobie MirageDrive® 180
  • Lowrance Elite-5 TI Sounder
  • Chargers
  • Anchor Trolley
  • Stakeout Pole
  • Access to Trax 2-30 wheels
Angler Checklist
  • Fishing gear; rods, reels, tackle boxes (boxes not supplied)
  • Landing net
  • Australian PFD Type 1
Australian Championship
  • All anglers in the Australian Championship shall fish from factory supplied, Hobie kayaks.
  • Anglers shall provide their own tackle and safety gear for the Australian Championship.
  • The winner of the Hobie Kayak Bream Series 9 Australian Championship shall receive a wildcard entry into the following year’s Australian Championship, provided the angler competes in a minimum* number of rounds in that year’s Hobie Kayak Bream Series. *Minimum Number of rounds to be determined.
  • Only official tournament apparel must be worn during Pre-Fish and Competition Days.

Mandurah Quay Resort have reserved 23 Villas for the Australian Championship

You must call them direct to make a booking.  Do not try to book online.

Call Now!

Luxury Waterside Accommodation provided by Mandurah Quay Resort

  • Book direct with Mandurah Quay Resort – (08) 9582 8300
  • Space is limited and will fill up fast – use “HOBIEFISHINGCHAMPIONSHIPS” when booking to reserve your Hobie reserved villa/suite.
  • Accommodation not included in entry fee.

2 Bedroom Villa Floor-Plan

2 Bedroom Apartment Floor-Plan (Single Floor)

3 Bedroom Townhouse Floor-Plan

Congratulations to everyone who qualified for the Australian Championship! The Hobie Kayak Bream Series 9 Australian Championship 2017, presented by Daiwa, is off to an excellent start. 45 elite anglers from across Australia are competing to be crowned the Champion of Australia.

FIRSTLASTCITYSTATE
PaulBurtonThornlieWA
GregCooperMetricupWA
JosephGardnerLynwoodWA
AlexGreisdorfHalls HeadWA
SeanHigginsMokineWA
AndyMitchellPerthWA
ShaneOwensBayswaterWA
MassimoSalomonePerthWA
DavidAytonMorningtonVIC
PaulDavidsonBairnsdaleVIC
JasonDeenenLeongatha SouthVIC
ChesneyFungBalwyn NorthVIC
DylanHennessSaleVIC
MitchKingSt HelenaVIC
StephenMajeraCranbourne NorthVIC
StevenPrykeLakes EntranceVIC
DavidShanahanYinnarVIC
BogdanZisuPoint CookVIC
AlexWhiteheadMoontaSA
MichaelHallidayVarsity LakesQLD
TysonHayesBrisbaneQLD
LukeRoganAlexandra HillsQLD
GlennAllenKillarney ValeNSW
ArthurAmiesSouth NowraNSW
DougBakerMurrumburrahNSW
RichardBensonNewcastleNSW
KevinBoeseBroughton VillageNSW
NathanCliffWindermere ParkNSW
LexCourtDavistownNSW
CarlDuboisMirandaNSW
JackGammieBerowra HeightsNSW
DannyJobsonCessnockNSW
JoshKlimasMerimbulaNSW
ScottMarcinkowskiJamberooNSW
SimonMorleyBulliNSW
BrendanPieschelHarringtonNSW
TameikaPurnellSanctuary PointNSW
ChristopherPurnellSouth NowraNSW
JasonReidSydneyNSW
KaneTerryWoononaNSW
MichaelWalkerMoruyaNSW
MarkYoungKincumberNSW
GeoffAlfordFyshwickACT
PaulHardimanHigginsACT
TimOlsenGowrieACT

Long time supporters of the Hobie Kayak Bream Series and Western Australia’s number one destination for all things Hobie, Getaway Outdoors Group, will be providing Dealer Support, and ‘On Water’ Snack Packs on competition days.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I RSVP?

  • To confirm your attendance, please click the Enter Now button and make (or arrange for) payment before close of business on Friday the 13th of October 2017.
  • If you are unable to attend, please click “Decline Entry” at the bottom of your Official Invitation prior to 13th of October 2017, to assist us in the organisation of the Championship.

When does my Entry need to be submitted?

  • For Round 1 Invitees, you have until close of business Friday, 29th of September 2017

What is the password for the Entry Form?

  • A unique password is required to enter the event. Your password is found in your Official Invitation – it is case sensitive.

How much does it cost and what are your payment options?

  • Entry and payment options are on the Official Entry form (click Enter Now below).

Why Does Mandurah Quay Resort’s website say “No Vacancy”?

  • 23 Villas have been reserved for the 2017 Australian Championship. For that reason, If you try to book online, it will say No Vacancy
  • The reserved accommodation at Mandurah Quay Resort can only be booked by phone on  (08) 9582 8300
  • Use “HOBIEFISHINGCHAMPIONSHIPS” when making your phone booking

More Information

ua.mo1513276716c.tac1513276716eiboh1513276716@aide1513276716m1513276716

*All details subject to change without prior notice

Download Fishing Rules